Action Bus Seat Logic

By 22 March, 2011 30

leg room on canberra buses

I will caveat this post by noting that I am mildly grateful that the Number 7 from Dickson to Belconnen turns up every morning within 20 minutes of the stated timetable.

It is the same bus with the same equally ageing bus driver and suspension every morning. Given that it is full of Radford College kids who occupy all the seats down the front, including the ones reserved for the elderly and disabled, I am regularly banished to the badlands up the back.

This morning I drew the short straw. It is no coincidence that this is the last seat to go each morning. Every regular commuter on this bus knows the last row before the back bench is the worst seat.

I am puzzled by the seat design chosen by Action Buses.  Did they randomly install seats without measuring out first? Or was it intentional? There is zero legroom, not even if you were a pre-growth spurt Year 7 student at Radford College.

To illustrate the legroom afforded by Action Buses, I grabbed a soda can for comparison. It fit snugly with a few millimetres either side.  Have a look at your legs. Now look at a coke can. Do you see my point?

Signed,
Puzzled Commuter

p.s. Apologies for the slightly blurry camera work – it was an Action Bus on the go!

Please login to post your comments
30 Responses to Action Bus Seat Logic
#1
johnboy9:12 am, 22 Mar 11

I’m sure we’re all relieved that Gentoopenguin’s fingernails have compiled cleanly.

#2
djk9:27 am, 22 Mar 11

“There is zero legroom”
Looks like there is Max leg room, not Zero leg room…

#3
troll-sniffer9:36 am, 22 Mar 11

When I were this young whipper-snapper’s age I had to get up at 3am, walk the cow, milk the dog, split the water bucket and carry the firewood in for the washing (I wasn’t much of a morning person) before setting out to climb the north face of the glacier to make it to the one roomed school run by a gnarled old buggar who would happily give you six of the best for even raising your eyes during prep which lasted until it was time to go home anyway, and on the way home I had to go via the trade store on the other side of the lake and because we were too poor to afford a boat I had to swim and buy the paper for the old man and swim back with it above the water so it didn’t get so much as a drop because if it did the old man would give me a thrashingg to within an inch of my life before my mum would come home from her ‘job’ at the saloon and if I didn’t have dinner ready she would tie me to the bass pedal on her drum kit and practise until well past midnight when I would be allowed to jump into bed for five minutes to act as a hot water bottle for my spoilt sister before taking the 1am shift watching out for the bandidos who would terrorise the type of isolated farmhouse we inhabited, before starting again at 3am… and this person has a complaint about the legroom and suspension provided on a warm dry and comfortable bus that takes him on a journey I would have considered a warm up run before heading out to the dunny out the back? You young people today, you don’t know how good you’ve got it!

#4
Lazy I9:40 am, 22 Mar 11

Is this only on the older buses?

From memories of my youth spent pondering this same question on buses, it has to do with the rear wheel arch location. I think either that row or the row in front is mounted over a wheel arch (or heater box?) so that you have ‘to the floor’ leg room. If it was moved forward/back you would have your feet up on the wheel arch / heater box.. which would probably be more uncomfortable.

On the subject of ACTION buses, I always love seeing the aqua blue one around that has “save our fossil fuels” or similar painted down the side with hand painted dinosaur bones on it… it would have to be the oldest gas guzzler in the fleet.. and it is regularly belching thick black smoke over the cars behind it.

Luckily a bus spotter has this image of said bus:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/kommissar_todd06/1405710685/.

For those playing at home it’s BUS-971, a Renault PR100.2mkII

#5
johnboy9:41 am, 22 Mar 11

When I were a lad it was the same bus!

#6
gentoopenguin9:41 am, 22 Mar 11

My bus didn’t turn up this morning, it was broken down and I had to wait 35 minutes for the next one. I guess the Action Bus gods were angry at my seating rant.

#7
Erg09:59 am, 22 Mar 11

If it makes you feel any better, the buses I caught in Perth in my youth are exactly the same.

Except the private school kids sat down the back.

#8
Beau Locks10:05 am, 22 Mar 11

Those old busses are actually far more comfortable for tall people such as myself. Apart from the stoopid seat at the back that gentoopenguin’s referring to, the new ones have considerably less leg room on almost all seats. (The first of the new green ones did have an awesome, but always taken, seat immediately behind the rear door. This design flaw was rectified on the second generation green busses and there is now nowhere for anyone over 190cm tall to sit with any legroom except the side facing seats at the front, meaning everyone else has to trip over their legs when they board. Based on my public transport missioning in other cities, it seems that we are unique, with the exception of Melbourne trams, in providing public transport that only short people can travel on.)

#9
ThisIsAName10:14 am, 22 Mar 11

Lazy I said :

On the subject of ACTION buses, I always love seeing the aqua blue one around that has “save our fossil fuels” or similar painted down the side with hand painted dinosaur bones on it… it would have to be the oldest gas guzzler in the fleet..

I recall seeing that bus in 1995/96, so it is at least 15-16 years old…

#10
EvanJames10:18 am, 22 Mar 11

Erg0 said :

Except the private school kids sat down the back.

Radford may be private, but it’s a wannabe Grammar school and always has been. The students are a graceless lot, and if you complained about them hogging the oldies’ seats to their school, belike they’d do nothing. A real Grammar school would locate the offenders and tell them off.

#11
georgesgenitals10:51 am, 22 Mar 11

I love the bus systems in Canberra, and the buses they use. I get a great view from the ariconditioned seat of my car.

#12
FD1011:16 am, 22 Mar 11

EvanJames said :

Radford may be private, but it’s a wannabe Grammar school and always has been. The students are a graceless lot, and if you complained about them hogging the oldies’ seats to their school, belike they’d do nothing. A real Grammar school would locate the offenders and tell them off.

Another “accurate” opinion founded on sour grapes. I’m sure your intimate knowledge of the intentions of Radford’s founding and discipline policy are quite well known to you, right? Moron.

And to the OP, seriously, what do you expect Action to do? Tear the seat out? Lengthen the bus by 30cm just to put in some leg room? Replace the bus on YOUR route (only to shove it onto some other route to let someone else deal with it)?

To solve your problem how about you wake up earlier and catch an earlier bus? Or invest in a car/motorbike/bicycle/rollerblades/helicopter. This way you’ll never have to deal with old bus drivers, old bus suspension, school kids up the front, and other commuters taking your preferred choice of seat again. Or if worst comes to worst, stand up?

The only “real” issue I see in the OP is the one of Action’s punctuality (further demonstrated again in #7), but it is one done to death.

#13
Very Busy11:21 am, 22 Mar 11

ThisIsAName said :

Lazy I said :

On the subject of ACTION buses, I always love seeing the aqua blue one around that has “save our fossil fuels” or similar painted down the side with hand painted dinosaur bones on it… it would have to be the oldest gas guzzler in the fleet..

I recall seeing that bus in 1995/96, so it is at least 15-16 years old…

There are a couple of them – circa 1992.

#14
gentoopenguin12:08 pm, 22 Mar 11

FD10 said :

EvanJames said :

To solve your problem how about you wake up earlier and catch an earlier bus? Or invest in a car/motorbike/bicycle/rollerblades/helicopter. This way you’ll never have to deal with old bus drivers, old bus suspension, school kids up the front, and other commuters taking your preferred choice of seat again. Or if worst comes to worst, stand up?

A helicopter. Great idea. All our public transport issues are solved. Genius.

I wrote the piece as a humourous dig at Action Buses but it does raise a question about the usability of the ageing bus fleet for passengers. Yes, I could stand. But what about the pensioner who catches my bus each morning? Or the woman with the broken arm?

#15
gospeedygo12:13 pm, 22 Mar 11

I find being a tall guy myself that sitting diagonally on the seat solves the problem of breaking my knees on the on in front. Incidentally, this also works at the footy.

#16
dtc12:15 pm, 22 Mar 11

FD10 said :

And to the OP, seriously, what do you expect Action to do? Tear the seat out? Lengthen the bus by 30cm just to put in some leg room? Replace the bus on YOUR route (only to shove it onto some other route to let someone else deal with it)?.

I dont know, perhaps decide to buy buses that have one less row in them so you dont end up with a seat that is essentially unuseable for anyone of a useful height? Or maybe change the bus so it is used on a less busy route so no one needs that seat (or, even, have a special school bus for Radford?)

#17
Erg012:25 pm, 22 Mar 11

EvanJames said :

Erg0 said :

Except the private school kids sat down the back.

Radford may be private, but it’s a wannabe Grammar school and always has been. The students are a graceless lot, and if you complained about them hogging the oldies’ seats to their school, belike they’d do nothing. A real Grammar school would locate the offenders and tell them off.

I’d thought that the point of sitting at the back was that it put you further from the authority figure down the front. That was certainly the reason that we used to do it.

Damn Gen Y kids, too lazy to even walk the length of a bus…

#18
FD1012:40 pm, 22 Mar 11

gentoopenguin said :

I wrote the piece as a humourous dig at Action Buses but it does raise a question about the usability of the ageing bus fleet for passengers. Yes, I could stand. But what about the pensioner who catches my bus each morning? Or the woman with the broken arm?

The tone did not come across as humourous, rather someone getting their knickers in a knot over a minor issue, but thats just how I read it.

The pensioner or the woman with the broken arm sit at the front. If school kids are sitting there, they should be asked to move. Chances are they’re not the most badass kids ever (otherwise they’d be up the back) so there shouldn’t be any problems.

#19
eq21:13 pm, 22 Mar 11

Erg0 said :

EvanJames said :

Erg0 said :

Except the private school kids sat down the back.

Radford may be private, but it’s a wannabe Grammar school and always has been. The students are a graceless lot, and if you complained about them hogging the oldies’ seats to their school, belike they’d do nothing. A real Grammar school would locate the offenders and tell them off.

I’d thought that the point of sitting at the back was that it put you further from the authority figure down the front. That was certainly the reason that we used to do it.

Damn Gen Y kids, too lazy to even walk the length of a bus…

Isn’t Radford the stop before Belconnen so it would be better if passengers disembarking at Radford sat at the front of the bus?

#20
A Tadpole Drinking1:54 pm, 22 Mar 11

A soda can?

#21
tonkatuff821:57 pm, 22 Mar 11

Saw a female passenger who was standing from Woden to Civic pass out this morning, only to be helped by two people standing behind her. Very surprising…

#22
creative_canberran2:08 pm, 22 Mar 11

I believe the tight squeeze is to hold you in place as the driver takes corners and stops signs like he’s in a Veyron with ceramic brakes and not a 6t Renault.
Honestly I catch a bus once in a blue room, normally if my car’s in for a service. Last time, the guy was taking corners so fast and sharp, people were being thrown around dangerously. Stopping so suddenly, he knocked a couple of people of their feet. And he took state circle at a speed most car drivers wouldn’t be stupid enough to try.

#23
astrojax3:35 pm, 22 Mar 11

A Tadpole Drinking said :

A soda can?

that’s what i thunked, tadpole! – belies the origins of this commuter, what?

is riding the bus better stateside, i wonder?

#24
Snave814:14 pm, 22 Mar 11

gentoopenguin said :

FD10 said :

EvanJames said :

To solve your problem how about you wake up earlier and catch an earlier bus? Or invest in a car/motorbike/bicycle/rollerblades/helicopter. This way you’ll never have to deal with old bus drivers, old bus suspension, school kids up the front, and other commuters taking your preferred choice of seat again. Or if worst comes to worst, stand up?

A helicopter. Great idea. All our public transport issues are solved. Genius.

I wrote the piece as a humourous dig at Action Buses but it does raise a question about the usability of the ageing bus fleet for passengers. Yes, I could stand. But what about the pensioner who catches my bus each morning? Or the woman with the broken arm?

Most people usally stand on their feet rather than doing handstands on the bus. Maybe the woman with the broken arm could stand on her feet and hang on with her good arm.

#25
EvanJames4:25 pm, 22 Mar 11

BTW, I seem to be quoted as saying something in the above post, and I didn’t! I didn’t say any of those things. I am far more witty than that.

#26
ainira5:15 pm, 22 Mar 11

Erg0 said :

EvanJames said :

Erg0 said :

Except the private school kids sat down the back.

Damn Gen Y kids, too lazy to even walk the length of a bus…

Don’t you mean Gen Z? The very youngest of Gen Y are 17 this year if you take Gen Y to be from 1980 to 1994.

#27
creative_canberran5:26 pm, 22 Mar 11

ThisIsAName said :

Lazy I said :

On the subject of ACTION buses, I always love seeing the aqua blue one around that has “save our fossil fuels” or similar painted down the side with hand painted dinosaur bones on it… it would have to be the oldest gas guzzler in the fleet..

I recall seeing that bus in 1995/96, so it is at least 15-16 years old…

Likely it’s BUS971 though three in the ACTION fleet have had the livery.
First entered service in 1992 so it’s pushing 19 years.
http://www.actbus.net/fleetwiki/index.php?title=BUS_971

Info thanks to the very devoted community of local bus drivers and peepers.

#28
FD106:16 pm, 22 Mar 11

EvanJames said :

BTW, I seem to be quoted as saying something in the above post, and I didn’t! I didn’t say any of those things. I am far more witty than that.

Good to hear, when does this alleged wit show itself?

#29
p110:29 pm, 22 Mar 11

FD10 said :

Another “accurate” opinion founded on sour grapes. I’m sure your intimate knowledge of the intentions of Radford’s founding and discipline policy are quite well known to you, right? Moron.

Wow, that was a rant I never would have seen coming. Still bitter that the parents couldn’t send you to a real private school?

#30
p19:36 am, 23 Mar 11

p1 said :

Wow, that was a rant I never would have seen coming. Still bitter that the parents couldn’t send you to a real private school?

Apologies for such a bitchy comment. I was tired and not feeling well last night.

On topic, I have always found those seats to be a bit of a joke. But I guess someone figured it was better to have a seat only a midget double amputee could use, then no seat at all.

Advertisement
GET PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Halloween in Australia?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

IMAGES OF CANBERRA

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.