Australia Day Honours Recipients

By 31 January, 2013 6

Chief Minister Gallagher has this afternoon got online the announcement of 2013′s Australia Day honours:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

The Reverend Professor James Mitchell HAIRE AM, Barton ACT

For eminent service to the community through international leadership in ecumenical and interfaith dialogue, the promotion of religious reconciliation, inclusion and peace, and as a theologian.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Ms Lynelle Jann BRIGGS, Narrabundah ACT

For distinguished service to public administration, particularly through leadership in the development of public service performance and professionalism.

Chief Executive Officer, Medicare Australia, 2009-2011.

Mr Gregory Neil HARTUNG OAM, Fyshwick ACT 2609

For distinguished service to sport and to people with a disability through contributions to the development and promotion of the paralympic community, particularly in the South Pacific.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Royal Australian Navy

Rear Admiral James GOLDRICK AM CSC RANR, ACT

For distinguished service as Commander, Border Protection Command, Commander, Joint Education and Training, and Commandant of the Australian Defence Force Academy, and for outstanding scholarship in the study of Australian naval history.

Australian Army

Major General Gerard Paul FOGARTY AM, ACT

For distinguished service as Deputy Commander Joint Task Force 633 in Iraq, Director General Personnel – Army and as Head People Capability.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mr Howard BAMSEY PSM, Griffith ACT 2603

For significant service to public administration, particularly in the area of climate change and energy efficiency.

Emeritus Professor Allan Douglas BARTON, deceased,

Late of Australian Capital Territory

For significant service to accounting and economics as an author, researcher, educator and mentor.

Mr Ian Thomas CROSER, ACT

For significant service to science through electronic communication and radar and related technologies.

Mr John Robert DUNKLEY, Pearce ACT 2607

For significant service to the exploration, science and conservation of caves and karsts.

Dr David Alexander EVANS, ACT

For significant service to science and innovation through commercialising and developing new technologies.

Ms Christine Mary GEE, Campbell ACT 2612

For significant service to international relations and the people of Nepal, particularly through the provision of education, health and environmental programs.

Mr John Kinloch HINDMARSH, Red Hill ACT 2603

For significant service to building and construction in the Australian Capital Territory, and to business.

Mr Kenneth Edward JOHNSON, Campbell ACT 2612

For significant service to the development of water resources for irrigation and hydro-electricity as an engineer.

Mr Robin Andrew POKE, Hughes ACT 2605

For significant service to the sport of rowing and the Olympic movement as an administrator, journalist and author.

Dr Michael Alexander SMITH, Downer ACT 2602

For significant service to archaeological scholarship, particularly of the Australian desert regions.

Mr Bill WOOD, O’Connor ACT 2602

For significant service to the community and the Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory.

Royal Australian Navy

Captain Jonathan David SADLEIR RAN, ACT

For exceptional performance of duties as the Director Navy Continuous Improvement, Commanding Officer HMAS Parramatta and as Staff Officer Global Operations.

Australian Army

Major General Stephen Julian DAY DSC, ACT

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as Commander of the 7th Brigade and Head Joint Capability Coordination.

Colonel Wade Bradley STOTHART, ACT

For exceptional service as Commanding Officer Timor Leste Battle Group – Four, Commanding Officer of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, Military Assistant to the Commander Forces Command and Director of Officer Career Management – Army.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Phillip Gregory ANDERSON Gowrie ACT 2904

For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

The Reverend Father George CARPIS, Isaacs ACT 2607

For service to the Greek Orthodox Church, and to the community.

Mr Giuseppe Gianpiero GIUGNI, Kingston ACT 2604

For service to the community through multicultural and charitable organisations.

Mr Christopher Ben HALFORD, Griffith ACT 2603

For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

Mr Trevor William HOLLOWAY, ACT

For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

Mr William Robert JACKSON PSM, Calwell ACT 2905

For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

Mr Bruce David LINDENMAYER, Chapman ACT 2611

For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Abigail Margaret LUDERS, Griffith ACT 2603

For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

Mr Robin James McKENZIE, Canberra ACT 2600

For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

Mrs Louise Mary PAGE, Mawson ACT 2607

For service to the performing arts.

Mr Peter Llewelyn ROBERTS, Curtin ACT 2605

For service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

Group Captain Arthur William SKIMIN (Ret’d), Holt ACT 2615

For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.

Mr Benjamin STEWART, Harrison ACT 2914

For service to youth through the Australian Air Force Cadets.

Mr Henry Paul STREET, Cook ACT 2614

For service to the community through Rotary International.

Mr Dean Edward TURNER, McKellar ACT 2617

For service to the sport of volleyball as an administrator, referee and coach.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Warrant Officer Class One David Ross LEHR, ACT

For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 2nd/10th Field Regiment, Joint Task Force 635 Operation ANODE Rotation 13, and the 1st Field Regiment.

Warrant Officer Class One John Robert PICKETT, ACT

For meritorious service as the Drill Wing Sergeant Major, Royal Military College Duntroon and as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 41st Battalion, the Royal New South Wales Regiment, and the 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Ms Marianne CULLEN, Ainslie ACT 2602

For outstanding public service and contribution to the Australian community through the development and implementation of the National Broadband Network

Mr Patrick John DAVOREN, O’Connor ACT 2602

For outstanding public service through the development of policies in radioactive waste management, nuclear safeguards and rehabilitation of the former nuclear test sites at Maralinga.

Mr Alan John FROUD, Yarralumla ACT 2600

For outstanding public service through leadership in arts administration in leading public institutions.

Mr Peter Andrew JENNINGS, Canberra ACT 2600

For outstanding public service through the development of Australia’s strategic and defence policy, particularly in the areas of Australian Defence Force operations in East Timor, Iraq and Afghanistan.

Ms Sheryl Robyn LEWIN, ACT

For outstanding public service to the Australian Public Service, especially to the welfare and social inclusion aims of government.

Mr John Alexander LITCHFIELD, Ainslie ACT 2602

For outstanding public service in the area of Indigenous land policy.

Ms Carmel Majella McGREGOR, Hughes ACT 2605

For outstanding public service through administrative reforms including a crucial role in leading ‘The Review of Employment Pathways for APS Women in the Department of Defence’ and significant contribution in the development of the Reform of Australian Government Administration ‘The Blueprint’.

Ms Rachel NOBLE, Kingston ACT 2604

For outstanding public service as Australia’s National Security Chief Information Officer.

Ms Judith Elsie ROBINSON, Narrabundah ACT 2604

For outstanding public service to the development and delivery of Australia’s foreign aid program.

Mrs Vicki Denise RUNDLE, Garran ACT 2605

For outstanding public service in improving the quality of early childhood education and care for Australia’s children.

Ms Pip SPENCE, Ainslie ACT 2602

For outstanding public service and contribution to the Australian community through the telecommunications regulations reform associated with the implementation of the National Broadband Network.

Ms Pamela Ruth DAVOREN, ACT

For outstanding public service in the leadership of coordinated and integrated policy development and service delivery across the ACT Public Service.

Ms Lois Mary FORD

For outstanding public service in the leadership of social justice for persons with a disability and the most fundamental shift in service reform and community attitude change in the Australian Capital Territory over the last 10 years.

MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Richard Craig LONGMORE, Hawker ACT 2614

For service to herpetology, particularly the study of snakes and lizards.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Major Anthony Raymond BENNETT, ACT

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action as the Officer Commanding A Company, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June to November 2011.

Captain Simon Giuseppe OTTAVIANO RAN, ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Chief of Staff Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from July 2011 to January 2012.

Commander Andrew Paul QUINN RAN, ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer, HMAS Toowoomba on Operation SLIPPER from June to October 2011.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Gerard MILES, ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Principle Staff Officer Operations, Headquarters Joint Task Force 633, and as Acting Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff Combined Team Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER

Major General Michael George KRAUSE AM, ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Deputy Chief of Staff – Plans, Headquarters International Joint Command, International Security Assistance Force Afghanistan from March 2011 to February 2012.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Commander Paul James MOGGACH RAN, ACT

For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Commanding Officer of 817 Squadron from August 2009 until decommissioning of the Squadron in December 2011.

Lieutenant Colonel Ana Laura DUNCAN, ACT

For outstanding achievement as the Senior Career Adviser in the Directorate of Officer Career Management – Army

Lieutenant Colonel Arun LAMBERT, ACT

For outstanding achievement as the Director of Legal Review, Office of the Inspector General Australian Defence Force – Canberra.

Lieutenant Colonel Jenelle Margaret LAWSON, ACT

For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Plans, Headquarters Defence Force Recruiting for the innovation, development and successful implementation of the Defence Technical Scholarship program during the period from 2007 to 2011.

Lieutenant Colonel Bradley Scott ROBERTSON, ACT

For outstanding achievement as a logistics Staff Officer within the Directorate of Logistics – Army.

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Stewart THOMSON, ACT

For outstanding achievement as a Project Director, Defence Support Group – Capital Facilities and Infrastructure Branch.

Wing Commander Paul Raymond PAROLO, ACT

For outstanding achievement in the field of Aerospace Engineering in the Royal Australian Air Force.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Sergeant Bradley Norman FOSTER, ACT

For meritorious achievement as acting Company Sergeant Major of C Company and acting Second in Command of Support Company, the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Bevan Hugh McDONALD, ACT

For outstanding service as the Staff Officer Grade One Capability, Headquarters Joint Operations Command in pioneering and leading the Operational User Requirements process.

Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Robin TUDDENHAM, ACT

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Communications Systems Engineer at Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

Group Captain Ross Keith JONES, ACT

For meritorious achievement as the Commanding Officer at Number 1 Recruit Training Unit.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Commander Bruce Philip GILES, ACT

Detective Superintendent William Edward (Bill) QUADE, ACT

Assistant Commissioner Justine Georgina SAUNDERS, ACT

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr Gregory Leonard BUSCOMBE

Please login to post your comments
6 Responses to Australia Day Honours Recipients
#1
dustytrail2:57 pm, 31 Jan 13

Bully for her. She is days late! Where were you Katie? Down the Coast? Or can’t your Staff do anything without your “signature” on it. Crikey ……. Labor have no idea about how to delegate.

#2
goggles137:33 pm, 31 Jan 13

she could have approved this while she was sitting waiting for JG and the GG at the Citizen Ceremony near LBG on Aussie Day

#3
Thumper8:10 am, 01 Feb 13

goggles13 said :

she could have approved this while she was sitting waiting for JG and the GG at the Citizen Ceremony near LBG on Aussie Day

Federal awards. Gallagher doesn’t need to approve anything. The GG approves these awards.

#4
goggles1310:55 am, 01 Feb 13

Thumper said :

goggles13 said :

she could have approved this while she was sitting waiting for JG and the GG at the Citizen Ceremony near LBG on Aussie Day

Federal awards. Gallagher doesn’t need to approve anything. The GG approves these awards.

I meant Katy could have approved her press release

#5
Thumper11:44 am, 01 Feb 13

goggles13 said :

Thumper said :

goggles13 said :

she could have approved this while she was sitting waiting for JG and the GG at the Citizen Ceremony near LBG on Aussie Day

Federal awards. Gallagher doesn’t need to approve anything. The GG approves these awards.

I meant Katy could have approved her press release

Fair enough :)

#6
DrKoresh11:55 am, 01 Feb 13

Where’s my bloody Australia Day Honour?! I spent the 26th of January working, and in the interests of those in the public service, for the same rates as any other bloody day. I reckon that deserves a medal right there.

Advertisement
GET PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
Advertisement

Halloween in Australia?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

IMAGES OF CANBERRA

Advertisement
Sponsors
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.