Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Barry Drive bus lane still mostly bus lane.

By gtlloyd - 14 December 2012 27

I’m not usually one for ranting, but after a recent attempted vehicular collision on the road, I’ve got a bone to pick about the Barry Drive bus lane.

At the moment, roadworks have removed the turning lane from use at the Barry Dr/Clunies Ross St. A sign about 250m from the intersection advises motorists that they can enter the bus lane, presumably to relieve congestion associated with (temporarily) reducing the number of lanes.

However, some motorists have taken to entering the bus lane significantly earlier – as far away as 1.8km – and often from a gridlock stop. Not only does this break the law (bus lane remains a bus lane until another sign ends it), but it puts at risk lawful users of the bus lane – such as the blue Merc SUV that attempted to cozily share the lane with my motorbike the other morning saved only by my excellent brakes. It is very fortunate, because I may have scratched the passenger door. Or died. I’m told that cars racing down the bus lane are also a massive risk for people turning toward Dryandra St.

This seems like a good place for police to undertake some decent policing that actually keeps the road a little safer. Discuss.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
27 Responses to
Barry Drive bus lane still mostly bus lane.
1
buzz819 4:35 pm
14 Dec 12
#

I say get rid of the bus lane or the exemption for motorcyclists, both will also remove this problem occurring to you.

Report this comment

2
Innovation 7:06 pm
14 Dec 12
#

buzz819 said :

I say get rid of the bus lane or the exemption for motorcyclists, both will also remove this problem occurring to you.

I agree. I ride a bike but I don’t understand why bikes (of all persuasions) are allowed in the bus lane but not certain other vehicles. The Government needs to make up their mind about what these special use lanes should be used for.

Report this comment

3
screaming banshee 8:09 pm
14 Dec 12
#

Last time I drove through there the sign indicated that the bus lane was open to all, to me that reads the entire bus lane….not just part of it.

Report this comment

4
Spykler 10:55 pm
14 Dec 12
#

Innovation said :

buzz819 said :

I say get rid of the bus lane or the exemption for motorcyclists, both will also remove this problem occurring to you.

I agree. I ride a bike but I don’t understand why bikes (of all persuasions) are allowed in the bus lane but not certain other vehicles. The Government needs to make up their mind about what these special use lanes should be used for.

Agreed, why open it for bikes when lane splitting gets u through banked up traffic just as fast..Have ridden a bike for years and have never had an issue splitting through 8am Canberra traffic.

Report this comment

5
arescarti42 11:34 pm
14 Dec 12
#

Spykler said :

Agreed, why open it for bikes when lane splitting gets u through banked up traffic just as fast..Have ridden a bike for years and have never had an issue splitting through 8am Canberra traffic.

Perhaps because lane splitting is illegal?

Report this comment

6
KeenGolfer 7:31 am
15 Dec 12
#

Innovation said :

I agree. I ride a bike but I don’t understand why bikes (of all persuasions) are allowed in the bus lane but not certain other vehicles. The Government needs to make up their mind about what these special use lanes should be used for.

The have made up their mind – buses, taxis, hire cars, motorcycles and emergency vehicles can use bus lanes – not too difficult to understand.

Less congestion and better traffic flow, less emissions, and much safer for motorbikes when there’s traffic. Are you upset that you’re stuck in the traffic while the motorbike happily sails past in the bus lane?

Report this comment

7
KeenGolfer 7:32 am
15 Dec 12
#

arescarti42 said :

Perhaps because lane splitting is illegal?

Care to show me the legislation that says “lane splitting” or “lane filtering” is illegal?

Report this comment

8
milkman 8:11 am
15 Dec 12
#

arescarti42 said :

Spykler said :

Agreed, why open it for bikes when lane splitting gets u through banked up traffic just as fast..Have ridden a bike for years and have never had an issue splitting through 8am Canberra traffic.

Perhaps because lane splitting is illegal?

Maybe if we had some cops on the roads people wouldn’t be so unconcerned about the rules.

Report this comment

9
ScienceRules 8:20 am
15 Dec 12
#

I’ve never understood why busses get special privilege at traffic lights either. What is the point of letting a slow moving bus go through on the “B” signal so the rest of the traffic can queue behind them and then bank up when they stop?

Report this comment

10
Pork Hunt 9:48 am
15 Dec 12
#

ScienceRules said :

I’ve never understood why busses get special privilege at traffic lights either. What is the point of letting a slow moving bus go through on the “B” signal so the rest of the traffic can queue behind them and then bank up when they stop?

It’s about the bus, not the other drivers…

Report this comment

11
Martlark 11:12 am
15 Dec 12
#

ScienceRules said :

I’ve never understood why busses get special privilege at traffic lights either. What is the point of letting a slow moving bus go through on the “B” signal so the rest of the traffic can queue behind them and then bank up when they stop?

It’s so the bus gets in front and all the traffic banks up behind when they stop. Busses are #1 on the road my friend.

Report this comment

12
switch 12:55 pm
15 Dec 12
#

Martlark said :

It’s so the bus gets in front and all the traffic banks up behind when they stop. Busses are #1 on the road my friend.

Dem’s fightin’ words, my friend. Anyone can see that cyclists are more important than busses in this town.

Report this comment

13
what_the 3:25 pm
15 Dec 12
#

KeenGolfer said :

Innovation said :

I agree. I ride a bike but I don’t understand why bikes (of all persuasions) are allowed in the bus lane but not certain other vehicles. The Government needs to make up their mind about what these special use lanes should be used for.

The have made up their mind – buses, taxis, hire cars, motorcycles and emergency vehicles can use bus lanes – not too difficult to understand.

Less congestion and better traffic flow, less emissions, and much safer for motorbikes when there’s traffic. Are you upset that you’re stuck in the traffic while the motorbike happily sails past in the bus lane?

Not all bus lanes as it turns out! Found that out when I got pulled over one time. Apparently there’s bus lanes and bus only lanes. Didn’t realise there were different types, but he let me off with a warning cause he even had to check as he wasn’t sure!

But yes, people really do get that upset by motorcycles passing them…petty I know.

Report this comment

14
Innovation 3:37 pm
15 Dec 12
#

KeenGolfer said :

Innovation said :

I agree. I ride a bike but I don’t understand why bikes (of all persuasions) are allowed in the bus lane but not certain other vehicles. The Government needs to make up their mind about what these special use lanes should be used for.

The have made up their mind – buses, taxis, hire cars, motorcycles and emergency vehicles can use bus lanes – not too difficult to understand.

Less congestion and better traffic flow, less emissions, and much safer for motorbikes when there’s traffic. Are you upset that you’re stuck in the traffic while the motorbike happily sails past in the bus lane?

Perhaps you need to read my post again. I actually ride a bike.

But even though there are a variety of special purpose lanes around town no-one seems to know the reason for any of the designations. For example, if it’s to allow fast public transport why let motorbikes (and especially low powered/slow motorbikes) and empty taxis or out of service buses in the lanes? If it’s to promote sustainable transport why allow huge petrol guzzling single rider motorbikes and not allow multi occupant passenger cars?

Report this comment

15
bd84 4:00 pm
15 Dec 12
#

KeenGolfer said :

arescarti42 said :

Perhaps because lane splitting is illegal?

Care to show me the legislation that says “lane splitting” or “lane filtering” is illegal?

Try looking at the sections of the road rules about requiring to overtake in a safe manner, not to the left, or in bike lanes, and that only one vehicle is to occupy the same space within a lane.

Having said that, TAMS has not been clear about which part of the bus lane is open to traffic, whether all or just part of it and which part of it. They’ve been advertising it as the lane on Barry dr is open to all traffic, therefore I can understand why people are driving along it from the start. No point in ranting when you don’t actually know yourself if what you’re saying is correct.

Report this comment

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site