Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Features

Sponsored by Crucial - delivering premium web hosting to Australian businesses 24x7x365

Buses banjoed over Easter

By johnboy - 20 April 2011 34

bus

Territory And Municipal Services is warning that the ongoing instransigence of the Australian Manufacturing Workers Union in refusing to work overtime doing the onerous and very technical task of putting diesel into buses means there will be “significant disruptions” over the five day weekend.

“A Sunday timetable will run on Saturday 23 April and Monday 25 April and the free chartered bus services will still be run to the Anzac Day dawn services from each major bus station.

“However services will not run on Friday 22 April, Sunday 24 April and Tuesday 26 April. Chartered bus services to the Raiders match on Sunday 24 April will also now be provided by Deane’s.

While the AMWU is doing itself no favours in the court of public opinion with its savage attacks on the young and the elderly one does have to ask why core business requires overtime and is the genius who set that up still in Government pay?

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
34 Responses to
Buses banjoed over Easter
1
Holditz 2:20 pm
20 Apr 11
#

Banjoed? That’s a new term to me. Personally, as someone who needs the bus to get around (and am neither young nor elderly) I feel like I have been bushwacked.

Report this comment

2
wishuwell 4:10 pm
20 Apr 11
#

Holditz think you have been buswhacked

Report this comment

3
John Moulis 4:22 pm
20 Apr 11
#

ACTION buses are the best advertisement for car sales we’ve ever had. I can almost hear the keyboards typing the address for http://www.allclassifieds.com.au right now.

Report this comment

4
georgesgenitals 4:26 pm
20 Apr 11
#

Why don’t they just get in some scabs to refuel the buses?

Report this comment

5
colourful sydney rac 4:31 pm
20 Apr 11
#

georgesgenitals said :

Why don’t they just get in some scabs to refuel the buses?

After some weekend work are you?

Report this comment

6
p1 4:36 pm
20 Apr 11
#

georgesgenitals said :

Why don’t they just get in some scabs to refuel the buses?

…or get the drivers to go through a servo and do it themselves…

Report this comment

7
Gungahlin Al 4:56 pm
20 Apr 11
#

Brilliant. We have thousands of people who’ve travelled here from around the country for the National Folk Festival right through Easter, and any of them relying on public transport to get to any from the venue are royally stuffed, with no alternative measures put in place. But hey we’re looking after the footy…

This ACTION situation is totally FUBAR and I fully understand Stanhope’s increasing frustration with the behaviour of the relative unions.

Report this comment

8
krasny 4:58 pm
20 Apr 11
#

I’ll happily refuel buses over the long weekend, they won’t even have to pay me overtime rates.

Why yes, I am a student. What makes you ask?

Report this comment

9
georgesgenitals 6:13 pm
20 Apr 11
#

colourful sydney racing identity said :

georgesgenitals said :

Why don’t they just get in some scabs to refuel the buses?

After some weekend work are you?

I’m fine, but know plenty of people who would happily turn up for a few hours to make some extra cash.

Report this comment

10
MudLark 6:31 pm
20 Apr 11
#

There’s more info about the Easter bus services on the Action website:
https://www.action.act.gov.au/

For example, there are some limited bus services from the National Folk Festival on the evenings of Friday, Sunday and Monday (which appear, according to the NFF website, to be an already-in-place service arranged by the Festival):

Return bus services from National Folk Festival
Deane’s Buses will operate return services from the National Folk Festival on 22, 24 and 25 April departing from Epic at 8:00pm; 9:00pm; and 10:00pm stopping at City Bus Station, City West, College St Belconnen, and Belconnen Community Bus Station.

Report this comment

11
Dracon388 7:00 pm
20 Apr 11
#

I now have to catch cabs on Friday and Tuesday to get out of Canberra for the weekend.

Ain’t that great.

I’ve delt with the last two weekends without complains, but this is beyond screwed, especially with people going every which way for the easter long weekend, running no-timetables or even the sunday ones screws people going out in the evenings ontop of all the other obvious issues.

Report this comment

12
GrrArgh 7:06 pm
20 Apr 11
#

Frankly, I no longer care for either side of this debate – get it fixed.

ATWU, and any ACTION employees involved, you have lost my support because you are making me pay upwards of $40.00 to get to places in taxis. I can’t afford that on my wage. If you don’t like the conditions, just quit and let someone who can take over. Or alternatively, work to find a better solution that does not mean the general public has to suffer.

ACTION, you continue to be a disappointment because you obviously cannot manage to keep your staff happy and offer them reasonable benefits.

Beyond fed up with all of this and I’m sure I’m not the only one.

Report this comment

13
mr sludge 7:16 pm
20 Apr 11
#

johnboy, the intrangisent amwu members voted to resume weekend and public holiday re-fuelling of buses,so as to not inconvenience anyone wishing to attend the Anzac Day dawn service and associated activities.
James Roncon and his management have “reasoned” that as a handful of mechanics wont work overtime on Easter Sunday that services won`t run on Good Friday and tuesday April26.Hows about reporting the facts before crucifying all and sundry?
And to all you wee scabby dogs,georgesgenitals and krasny et al ,get f***ed and happy Easter

Report this comment

14
TP 3000 8:07 pm
20 Apr 11
#

If these scabs are found to refuel the buses, how do we know the TWU drivers refuse to drive on the weekend?

Also how I see this saga is ACTION put the ideas forward & the Unions accept what they say. However these proposals have to be approved by the ACT Cabinet. Now the ACT Cabinet will give themselves 6% or so pay rises without any problems, but if their humble workers receive a pay rise there won’t be any money left for their pay rise.

Report this comment

15
georgesgenitals 8:16 pm
20 Apr 11
#

mr sludge said :

johnboy, the intrangisent amwu members voted to resume weekend and public holiday re-fuelling of buses,so as to not inconvenience anyone wishing to attend the Anzac Day dawn service and associated activities.
James Roncon and his management have “reasoned” that as a handful of mechanics wont work overtime on Easter Sunday that services won`t run on Good Friday and tuesday April26.Hows about reporting the facts before crucifying all and sundry?
And to all you wee scabby dogs,georgesgenitals and krasny et al ,get f***ed and happy Easter

Wow, those guys are real saints.

Ditch the lot of ’em and get scabs in – cheaper and less hassle.

Oh yeah, happy Easter to you too.

Report this comment

1 2 3

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site