Advertisement

Catch a bus to Skyfire, check out drunk kids in a cage

By 15 March 2013 15

Tomorrow night is Skyfire. If you haven’t already had your fill of fireworks this week you should probably check it out.

At a press event today ACT Policing spoke of their commitment to ensuring that the night’s celebrations are safe and free of inebriated teenagers. A large force of uniformed and undercover officers will be present at the event and anyone found drinking underage will be detained and locked in a cage to act as entertainment for the rest of the attendees. They urge parents of teenagers attending the event to talk to their children and explain the risks involved with drinking. Risks like being locked in a cage while drunk 18 year old point and laugh at them.

“Last year the event was only marred by bad weather with no reports of violence, and we recorded a 60 per cent decrease in the number of teenagers taken into custody for underage drinking,” Superintendent Wilson said.

“Of concern was the number of teenagers that recorded an alcohol content reading of more than 0.2, with one 16-year-old boy recording 0.315”.

A ‘youth reception area’ will be set up in the Skyfire precinct. Underage drinkers will be taken into custody and lodged at the reception area, followed by an attempt to either locate or contact their parents/guardians in the first instance.

“Police will be on the lookout for underage teenagers who are thinking of ‘preloading’ prior to the event or drinking in the vicinity of the lake precinct,” Superintendent Wilson said.

There was also some discussion on how fantastic their new anti-underage drinking video was, I kept my mouth shut.

In the original release it sounded like the Police might be breath testing any and all attendees, but they have confirmed that they will be only testing drivers, and the responsible adults accompanying L-Plate drivers.

So for those of you who can legally get tanked at Skyfire, I suggest you investigate ACTION Buses additional services tomorrow night.

Additional services will depart from the Belconnen, City and Woden bus stations and The
Marketplace in Gungahlin to Regatta Point for the event. Between 4 pm and 7.30 pm services
will depart every 30 minutes from Gungahlin and Belconnen (Platform 1), every 10 minutes
from the City (Platform 1) and every 20 minutes from Woden (Platform 10). Regular fares will
apply.

At the Tuggeranong Bus Station (Platform 8), the regular Route 900 will depart every 15
minutes to the Belconnen Community Bus Station via the City and Woden bus stations.

Party-goers are encouraged to use park and ride facilities. A number of park and ride facilities
are available in Belconnen, Woden, Tuggeranong and Mitchell. Visit www.transport.act.gov.au
for a list of all the park and ride locations.

Courtesy of FM104.7, a free return shuttle service will operate at the completion of the
fireworks display. The shuttle will service the Belconnen, City, Woden and Tuggeranong bus
stations, as well as The Marketplace in Gungahlin, between 9 pm and 10.30 pm.

Have a great night everyone.

Please login to post your comments
15 Responses to Catch a bus to Skyfire, check out drunk kids in a cage
#1
ceejbee2:44 pm, 15 Mar 13

Skyfire is tomorrow night, I believe.

#2
thehutch2:45 pm, 15 Mar 13

Skyfire not tonight

#3
Holden Caulfield2:48 pm, 15 Mar 13

Is it just me or is it unusual to have it on a Friday night?

#4
DrKoresh2:55 pm, 15 Mar 13

God it must be crap to be 16 or 17 and have all these hypocrites treat you like a criminal for wanting to get drunk at Skyfire. Will they actually be put on display though? Because while on an intellectual level I feel sympathy for their situation, on a visceral level I would very much like to stand in front of the cage with a carlton and just laugh and laugh. Alas, I have work this evening so I guess it’s a moot point.

#5
Barcham3:18 pm, 15 Mar 13

Sorry, got the dates of a few events confused. Confirming Skyfire is tomorrow night.

#6
EvanJames3:19 pm, 15 Mar 13

Awesome. Can we poke the kiddies with sticks? Make them jump and yelp? Marvellous entertainment.

#7
DrKoresh3:30 pm, 15 Mar 13

Barcham said :

Sorry, got the dates of a few events confused. Confirming Skyfire is tomorrow night.

BAHAHAHAHAHA! I know you’re Annakin to JB’s Obe but you’ve gotta step up your game a bit, son. :D

I’m not meaning to be mean, by the by, I approve of increasing the RA staff, more staff means more content.

#8
KB19713:30 pm, 15 Mar 13

Pedants……. :P

#9
devils_advocate3:40 pm, 15 Mar 13

DrKoresh said :

God it must be crap to be 16 or 17 and have all these hypocrites treat you like a criminal for wanting to get drunk at Skyfire. Will they actually be put on display though? Because while on an intellectual level I feel sympathy for their situation, on a visceral level I would very much like to stand in front of the cage with a carlton and just laugh and laugh. Alas, I have work this evening so I guess it’s a moot point.

They are not being treated like criminals for drinking. They’re being treated like idiots for getting caught, and rightly so.

#10
thebrownstreak694:07 pm, 15 Mar 13

DrKoresh said :

I would very much like to stand in front of the cage with a carlton and just laugh and laugh.

We should do that anyway.

#11
Ben_Dover5:11 pm, 15 Mar 13

Oh come on, at least make it stocks, not a cage.

#12
How_Canberran5:51 pm, 15 Mar 13

…and we could throw a drunken Kambah kid into the Charny cage and yell “2902 roolz!”.

Chortle, chortle how Canberran.

#13
poetix10:17 pm, 15 Mar 13

DrKoresh said :

Barcham said :

Sorry, got the dates of a few events confused. Confirming Skyfire is tomorrow night.

BAHAHAHAHAHA! I know you’re Annakin to JB’s Obe but you’ve gotta step up your game a bit, son. :D
….

I’m sure he’s trying.

Very much so.

I picture him more as Princess Leah, though.

#14
Barcham12:14 am, 16 Mar 13

poetix said :

DrKoresh said :

Barcham said :

Sorry, got the dates of a few events confused. Confirming Skyfire is tomorrow night.

BAHAHAHAHAHA! I know you’re Annakin to JB’s Obe but you’ve gotta step up your game a bit, son. :D
….

I’m sure he’s trying.

Very much so.

I picture him more as Princess Leah, though.

Personally I’d prefer to be Short-round to JB’s Indy.

#15
DrKoresh1:14 am, 16 Mar 13

Barcham said :

Personally I’d prefer to be Short-round to JB’s Indy.

Now that I’ve though about it, you’re definitely Robin to JB’s Kermit, that mental image brings me great joy :D

Follow
Follow The RiotACT
Get Premium Membership
Advertisement
The-RiotACT.com Newsletter Sign Up

Images of Canberra

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.