Advertisement

Child car seat for 7 year old?

By 12 April 2014 5

Hi All,
I have a daughter who recently turned 7. I currently have a booster seat for her in my car.

She came home from school the other day and said that her class mates don’t need to be in booster seats anymore. Does anyone know what rules are for child restraints in the ACT?

Please login to post your comments
5 Responses to
Child car seat for 7 year old?
Canfan 8:43 am
12 Apr 14
#1

A good place to find useful information about ACT child restraint laws is Kidsafe.

sepi 10:05 am
12 Apr 14
#2

At 7 they are old enough not to legally need a booster seat, but it is still safer to use one. Especially if they are not very tall or solid. Car seatbelts are designed for adult sized people.

A good compromise is the half-booster or booster seat/booster cushion, which just boosts them up to correct height for the seatbelt.

Unfortunately these are not able to be manufactured now, as they are less safe than booster seats. But they are legally able to be used. You can buy new ones online from overseas. Second hand they cost a fortune as everybody wants them and new ones are not available.

Leon 4:46 pm
14 Apr 14
#3

ACT Road Rule 266 says:
(4) If the passenger is 7 years old or older but under 16 years old:
(a) he or she must be restrained in a suitable approved child restraint that is properly adjusted and fastened; or
(b) he or she:
(i) must occupy a seating position that is fitted with a suitable approved seatbelt; and
(ii) must not occupy the same seating position as another passenger (whether or not the other passenger is exempt from wearing a seatbelt under rule 267); and
(iii) must wear the seatbelt properly adjusted and fastened.

There are various exceptions etc. For the full picture, look it up at http://www.legislation.act.gov.au/ni/2013-329/.

JazzyJess 2:32 pm
15 Apr 14
#4

My kid is 8 but on the small side so he still sits in one. I think its more useful to look at the size and shape of your kid rather going by age alone.

Pollushon 3:24 pm
15 Apr 14
#5

JazzyJess said :

My kid is 8 but on the small side so he still sits in one. I think its more useful to look at the size and shape of your kid rather going by age alone.

Totally agree. Kidsafe told us some time back at one of their information days, that once the belt sash sits nicely over the shoulder and across the chest they’re fine without a booster.

Follow
Follow The RiotACT
Get Premium Membership
Advertisement
The-RiotACT.com Newsletter Sign Up

Images of Canberra

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.