Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Transport

Chamberlains - complete legal services for business

Dickson College smart asses on the bus

By 1337Hax0r - 2 May 2012 43

I had the misfortune to once again encounter the rude,  abusive, offensive and smart ass behaviour of Dickson College  students who catch the 4:30pm Deanes bus to Queanbeyan. On numerous occasions I have had to put up with their offensive and abusive language.

Today, finally fed up with it I asked “Could you please stop swearing?” To which a blonde haired girl about 16-17 years of age gave me an idiot grin and said “It’s a public bus.” I pointed out the rules on the bus which state that swearing is not permitted.

During the rest of the trip the students continued to swear, and made smart ass comments about swearing. They reffered to me several times, making rude and abusive comments. In addition, they made repeated racist comments, repeating “If you don’t like our country then get the hell out.”

What can one do though? I would have loved to plant my fist deep within their skull, but that’s kind of illegal, and well, just sinking to their level. I have written to the college about the issue.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
43 Responses to
Dickson College smart asses on the bus
16
G-Fresh 11:30 am
02 May 12
#

I would get out of the country.

Report this comment

17
Grrrr 11:32 am
02 May 12
#

1) Pull out mobile phone,
2) video the swearing,
3) email school principal,
4) ???
5) Profit!

Report this comment

18
Tetranitrate 12:11 pm
02 May 12
#

Deref said :

Call Deans and the school.

This 100%. there’s no need to go over the top with pretend legal threats.

Making a formal complaint to Deans and the School will almost certainly result in action – keep in mind that the school will almost certainly be able to identify the kids based on the bus route, time and any sort of description and in general principals are paranoid about this sort of stuff.

Report this comment

19
1337Hax0r 6:53 am
03 May 12
#

I have not yet had a response from the high school. Maybe they could not be bothered. No need to call Deane’s, their bus driver was doing his best. The kids just regularly ignore the driver. The drivers only have so much authority, and can’t overstep it. The kids know that so they push boundaries.

PBO, your suggestion is interesting. Can you write one when you are sober or not stoned next time.

Report this comment

20
HenryBG 7:03 am
03 May 12
#

I agree with making a complaint to the school as well as to Deane’s.

What about making a complaint to the mayor of Queanbeyan as well? This behaviour is probably more informed by the place they live than the school they go to.

Report this comment

21
astrojax 7:41 am
03 May 12
#

i thought in australia it was smart arse??

agree with the approach deane’s and school authorities and see what happens from there. that or follow the scrotes home and torch their teddy bears…

Report this comment

22
Deref 8:24 am
03 May 12
#

PBO said :

This may seem a bit extreme, but it works. I gaurantee that you will be left alone for perpetuity and those pesky kids will never say peep in your presence again…..

1st, get a stanley knife and cut yourself (this will make sense later)

2nd, rush the main student offender and grab them in a firm yet pseudo-sexual fashion and secure them in such a way that you can whisper/kiss/lick them and they cannot do anything about it (Ensure that they are well over the age of 16 otherwise this will backfire quite badly for you and you will get a rep that you do not want).

3rdly, tell them that you remember what it was like when you were their age, 10 foot tall and bulletproof. Whisper to them how lonely you are and then suggestively whisper something really dirty/disgusting in their ear like that they are going to be violated with a plunger and a trombone while you pleasure yourself with their favorite childhood toy to the soundtrack of Clockwork Orange (although the connection would be lost on the students), they will be paralysed with fear and will not notice you putting the stanley knife handle in their hand and then jump back and scream that they have cut you.

and 4thly, the bus will stop and you will be there bleeding when the cops arrive. The stunned students will already have have a bad reputation for troublemaking and there will be one of them holding a stanley knife while you are bleeding. The kids will be taken away and not believed because it sounds silly and who would go to all that trouble anyway?

When you do see them they will be quite well behaved around you from then on with only you and they being the wiser. This when you smile at the and say what well behaved little pretties they are.

😀 POST OF THE MONTH!

Report this comment

23
schmeah 8:24 am
03 May 12
#

I once had words with kids on a bus who were repeatedly kicking my seat behind me. I asked them to stop, which only inflamed the situation and saw insincere “sorry .. I’m sorry” coming at me; one of them starting blowing raspberries on my neck and talking aggressively .. I gave them a serve, saying something about them being on welfare for the rest of their lives and stop badgering people who are just going about their business .. it didn’t matter, they just went on poking fun at me. Everyone on the bus just went about their commute, didn’t even flinch.

Sure when I was a kid or a teenager I gave my teachers a run and my parents, but I would have really learnt my place if a complete stranger told me what a waste of space I was.

I don’t think there is really anything you can do.

Report this comment

24
VYBerlinaV8_is_back 10:37 am
03 May 12
#

Mix up some silver nitrate solution and carry it with you in a drink bottle on the bus. When the kids go mental, splash them liberally…

Report this comment

25
EvanJames 10:37 am
03 May 12
#

Good warning to people of what they can expect when they catch a Deanes Bus.

When I was at school, the school itself would have taken strong action, but these days, the scum have all the rights and the rest of us, and the school, seem to have none.

hate to say it, but filming them with a phone and hoisting it on the ‘net would probably be the most effective measure. And it would make you feel better!

Report this comment

26
Kerryhemsley 10:39 am
03 May 12
#

1337Hax0r said :

I have not yet had a response from the high school. Maybe they could not be bothered. No need to call Deane’s, their bus driver was doing his best. The kids just regularly ignore the driver. The drivers only have so much authority, and can’t overstep it. The kids know that so they push boundaries.

PBO, your suggestion is interesting. Can you write one when you are sober or not stoned next time.

Judgemental?

Report this comment

27
thatsnotme 10:43 am
03 May 12
#

1337Hax0r said :

I have not yet had a response from the high school. Maybe they could not be bothered. No need to call Deane’s, their bus driver was doing his best. The kids just regularly ignore the driver. The drivers only have so much authority, and can’t overstep it. The kids know that so they push boundaries.

Calling Deanes isn’t about whether the driver is doing his best or not, it’s about bringing up the issue with the company themselves. As you say, the driver only has so much authority, but the company has a lot more authority, and once they have a complaint from a member of the public they may decide to take action.

They could decide to put a company rep onto the bus to see for themselves what’s going on, and to have a word with the kids if necessary. They could decide that the driver is allowed to refuse the kids onto the bus. They have many more options available than the driver himself, but not if you don’t let them know about it.

Report this comment

28
VYBerlinaV8_is_back 10:44 am
03 May 12
#

Does anyone know if the Principal of Dickson College has seen this story?

Report this comment

29
Thumper 11:02 am
03 May 12
#

VYBerlinaV8_is_back said :

Does anyone know if the Principal of Dickson College has seen this story?

Let’s make it a Mully, then he/ she will know all about it :)

Report this comment

30
Ko. 11:25 am
03 May 12
#

schmeah said :

“sorry .. I’m sorry” coming at me; one of them starting blowing raspberries on my neck and talking aggressively

“I’m going to bash the shit out of you”
PFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
“They’ll need dental records to identify you when we’re done”
PFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF

Report this comment

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site