Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Community

Ray White Tuggeranong - fresh, fun & professional approach to real estate

Got some change for the bus mate? (What really happens)

By johnboy - 1 March 2006 25

Something of genuine interest over in SGS-land (BTW was I the only one who thought of him during “The Story of the Bubbleboy” at Tropfest?). He’s observed one of Civic’s beggars changing his “bus-fare money” into cold hard cash.

While I was in there enjoying a flat white, the previously sighted regular bus fare scammer walked in and asked the staff if they could change some coins into a $10 note, they agreed and he spent the better half of the next minute unloading his scammed booty of 20c, 10c and 5c coins, which was then counted by the staff and exchanged for a $10 note. The bus fare scammer then walked back home, which as I know is up at the top end of Ainslie Avenue

Seems like a lot of work for $10, but i guess I’ll feel a little less guilty next time I blank one of them.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
25 Responses to
Got some change for the bus mate? (What really happens)
1
mr sawdust 8:58 am
01 Mar 06
#

Coming soon, what happens when you hold your breath for ten minutes (i hope).

Report this comment

2
terubo 9:38 am
01 Mar 06
#

Makes sense to me, I hate all that change wearing holes in my pockets.
And how does the observant Mr SGS know that the ‘scammer’ has not simply gone home for a crap before catching the aforementioned bus?

Report this comment

3
johnboy 9:39 am
01 Mar 06
#

well I assumed they were lying through their teeth (which is a shame ebcause i can remember as a kid having to legitimately scab a bus fare). I hadn’t given much thought to how they turned the change into something they could take to the pub.

Does ACTION still sell those books of bus tickets?

Report this comment

4
Blamemonkey 9:49 am
01 Mar 06
#

Books of bus tickets??? (watch as i mock Johnboy)

Action must of stopped using those about 10 years ago.

And i’m spent….

Report this comment

5
Blossy 9:52 am
01 Mar 06
#

yep, they’ve moved on to a magnetic card though. Unfortunately you can’t give the person a single bus ticket without actually getting on the bus with them and paying.

Report this comment

6
johnboy 11:41 am
01 Mar 06
#

you’re mocking me because i’m not a saddo on the back of the loser cruiser?

how odd…

Report this comment

7
bonfire 12:03 pm
01 Mar 06
#

i thought they turned the begged for money into heroin.

nice to see sgs getting out and seeing what happens in the real world though.

Report this comment

8
simto 12:38 pm
01 Mar 06
#

Yes, bonfire, everyone you don’t like is doing heroin.

I don’t quite get how every single beggar is apparently hunting smack nowdays. Can’t some of them simply be alcoholics?

Report this comment

9
T_Bone 1:04 pm
01 Mar 06
#

That guy told me he was using the money for employment improvement acquisitions. I think that meant he was buying a squeegee and a bucket. Good to see SGS getting out.

Report this comment

10
Blamemonkey 1:10 pm
01 Mar 06
#

Johnboy for someone who created (with mates) a website about comings and goings in Canberra, to be so out of touch not to know that action does not use paper tickets any more..

I vote that Johnboy gets evicted from his website!!

Now how will you fill your time ya bum!

Report this comment

11
RandomGit 1:42 pm
01 Mar 06
#

Calling for people to be banned because you can’t keep up with the wit level in a word fight…… is a time honoured tradition of the internet.

Good job that.

Report this comment

12
colsim 3:21 pm
01 Mar 06
#

Are you sure it wasn’t a latte JB?

Flat-white sipper just doesn’t have the same ring :)

Report this comment

13
johnboy 3:34 pm
01 Mar 06
#

it’s a quote col, not my words.

Report this comment

14
colsim 5:05 pm
01 Mar 06
#

My bad. I stand by my facetious observation however.

Report this comment

15
bubzie 7:20 pm
01 Mar 06
#

wow, i think i’ve seen him around civic.

for example, last year, when i was in civic for school, we were making our way home, and this guy trys to scab us for money for his ‘bus fare’ then apparently he went on a bus heading to woden, and went on there with a normal ticket! (as in, he had already paid for it)
and then we saw him again in woden trying to scam people.

man i’ve lost my faith in mankind (again)

Report this comment

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site