Advertisement

Hackett residents taking bus comfort into their own hands

By 10 January 2014 13

bus stop

This in from Rob:

New Action Bus Stop in Hackett

Got an image of Canberra you want to share with the world? Email it in to images@the-riotact.com .

Please login to post your comments
13 Responses to
Hackett residents taking bus comfort into their own hands
Kim F 12:36 pm
10 Jan 14
#1

I snorted coffee when the image came up!

arescarti42 12:44 pm
10 Jan 14
#2

I don’t know if it is still there, but last time i was on Eardley street in Bruce, someone had stuck a couch at the bus stop.

MissChief 12:46 pm
10 Jan 14
#3

I wonder if they’ll get a shelter. I’m surprised at the amount of bus stops around town with no shelter. Surely if the powers that be really wanted to encourage people to catch buses, protecting them from the heat/cold, rain, wind would be a great place to start. Catching buses really is a depressing business – the minuses of buses.

maxblues 1:06 pm
10 Jan 14
#4

arescarti42 said :

I don’t know if it is still there, but last time i was on Eardley street in Bruce, someone had stuck a couch at the bus stop.

Viva the revolution! If you have a spare chair…place it at a deserving bus stop!

gooterz 2:33 pm
10 Jan 14
#5

Don’t tell action they’ll put the fees up again. Or cancel that route

Antagonist 5:12 pm
10 Jan 14
#6

MissChief said :

ISurely if the powers that be really wanted to encourage people to catch buses, protecting them from the heat/cold, rain, wind would be a great place to start.

We were provided with a shelter at my nearest bus stop in Isabella Plains, but it has been vandalised with spray paint and had the colourbond roofing/guttering destroyed in in the 5 or so years that it has been there. Oh wait … Isabella Plains. I guess that explains a lot. Carry on. Nothing to see here.

SheepGroper 5:27 pm
10 Jan 14
#7

gooterz said :

Don’t tell action they’ll put the fees up again. Or cancel that route

Or make all buses BYO seat.

agent_clone 5:47 pm
10 Jan 14
#8

I don’t know when they redid the concrete, but prior to that, that particular spot has had a seat since at least 1995 (presumably since a lot earlier than that too). I don’t know why they wouldn’t put another one in…

It has also not been sheltered previously, the other side has/had one of the concrete orange structures. People are mostly going the other way when catching the bus from there (however people still do get on there to go to Dickson).

Grrrr 5:54 pm
10 Jan 14
#9

I noticed a cushion added to a bus stop chair in Gooreen St, Braddon more than once last year, too ..

Weaselburger 6:21 pm
10 Jan 14
#10

All it needs is an umbrella……….I wonder if anyone has urinated on it yet

maxblues 7:25 pm
10 Jan 14
#11

“Hackett residents taking bus comfort into their own hands.”?
It doesn’t look like they are sitting on their hands.

Mordd 11:39 pm
10 Jan 14
#12

We should start a list of bus-stops lacking seats, then whenever you find old seats in hard rubbish one could consult the list and help transport a seat to a bus stop in need. I would take the time do this if I knew of a stop in need and saw a chair on the side of the road, would you?

DrKoresh 10:58 am
11 Jan 14
#13

Mordd said :

We should start a list of bus-stops lacking seats, then whenever you find old seats in hard rubbish one could consult the list and help transport a seat to a bus stop in need. I would take the time do this if I knew of a stop in need and saw a chair on the side of the road, would you?

No, probably not.

Follow
Follow The RiotACT
Get Premium Membership
Advertisement
The-RiotACT.com Newsletter Sign Up

Images of Canberra

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.