Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Community

Sponsored by Ray White Tuggeranong - fresh, fun & professional approach to real estate

‘Hail to the bus driver’ or ‘miracle on wheels’

By busbooster - 18 September 2008 23

Benevolent elephantsCatching the bus yesterday, I was tired, my dreams were wearing thin.  Got off and went to buy deodorant at the shops.  No wallet!  Where’s my wallet?!  The stink of panic sets in.  I had used it to get on the bus, right?  It must still be on the bus, heading to Woden.  Straight home, on the phone and through to lost property.  No answer – drat.  Tried it again – success!  Helpfully, they said they would contact the interchange and call me back when the bus pulled in.  Minutes of anxious waiting, wishing I hadn’t just gone to the bank and withdrawn my life’s savings.  Phone rings, the bus driver has found it, he’s taking it to Belconnen, where I could pick it up tomorrow.  Is my money still in it?  He says he doesn’t know.  At least I can get my licence cards back, right?

Early this morning, with what might be my last $3 in the world, I get the bus to the city (a transfer, please) and on the 300 series.  At 7:45, we’re near Belconnen interchange, Wayne from lost property calls.  He’s got my wallet.  Is my money still in it?  We pull in.  There’s Wayne, there’s my wallet, the cash crisply inside.  It looks like even more than I withdrew yesterday.  What kind of a city is it when you can get your wallet back, with all the cash intact?  I could kiss him, but the plexiglass barrier keeps us apart.  I made sure he knew that he had made my day.  

The real hero of the story is the bus driver who not only found my wallet, but made the honest decision to hand it in intact.  He seemed pretty dour when I got on the bus, but it goes to show you never can tell (maybe he was tired too?).  I decided when I came back to Canberra last year not to get a car.  It’s been challenging, but rewarding too.  The service is almost always good, almost always on time.  Sometimes it starts to grate – putting up with the hard cases who need the bus even more than I do.  But the good parts more than make up for it – to do your bit by not having a car, to not have the hassle and expense of driving and parking, and to all the pretty girls who catch the bus.

I’m leaving Canberra again, so to all those great bus drivers out there, thanks for the ride!

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
23 Responses to
‘Hail to the bus driver’ or ‘miracle on wheels’
1
shauno 8:00 am
18 Sep 08
#

Fantastic ive been in the same situation usually mobile phones in taxis which usually always end in tears so its good to hear of a success getting your stuff back.

Report this comment

2
Pandy 8:34 am
18 Sep 08
#

3
tylersmayhem 9:07 am
18 Sep 08
#

It’s about more Canberran’s get out of their cars and start using the public transport – or better yet, hoping on a treddly and cycling to work. After moving back from overseas recently, it still surprises me how many people I see driving to work as single drivers in cars. Many people I work with drive less than 3Km to work! I do realise there are other reason’s I’m not considering (kids to drop at school etc), but surely there are more people who could and should commute. I think there are a few too many folk who are a little to precious to share their commuting space with other people.

Mind you, there are also plenty of drivers not prepared to share the road with cyclists either. My latest close call was this morning. What a wanker!

Report this comment

4
S4anta 9:14 am
18 Sep 08
#

High fives to that marvellous bus driver. Beer to him by all say I.

Report this comment

5
Loose Brown 9:26 am
18 Sep 08
#

You’ve made my day busbooster.

Reminds me of another nice story. My old gran, travelling alone on an ACTION bus on a stinking hot christmas eve around lunchtime. The bus wound around through the streets until granny pushed the button and slowly walked up the aisle, laden with christmas presents. When she got to the driver, he asked, “Where are you walking to love?”
“Down the street a little.”
“Well just sit down and show me the way.”
Then he turned his bus off the route, and drove the extra kilometre and dropped granny at her front door. And he carried her pressies inside too.

Report this comment

6
ant 9:37 am
18 Sep 08
#

I like to think that most people aren’t opportunistic thieves, but who do the riht thing as we were all brought up to do. It’s saddening that we might assume that our money will be stolen if someone has the chance to steal it, and I wonder if something’s happened to us in the past decade or so?

Report this comment

7
Thumper 9:39 am
18 Sep 08
#

Credit where credit is due.

Report this comment

8
Mr Evil 9:39 am
18 Sep 08
#

Buy the man a case of beer!

Report this comment

9
VYBerlinaV8_the_one_ 10:09 am
18 Sep 08
#

A couple of months ago I found a sizable sum of cash when passing through Goulburn, just sitting there on the ground. Told the boss (wife), and we went and handed it in to the police station. To my amazement, a couple of weeks ago a cheque turns up from the NSW Police! No-one had come to claim it! I have to say, that if I lost that much cash, I definitely would have at least called the cop shop to see if it had been handed in.

Report this comment

10
hk0reduck 11:26 am
18 Sep 08
#

I have this story, but I am terrible at writing stories so I will put in point form.

* I lost my wallet on an action bus.
* As soon as I got off I realised I had left my wallet there, so I called their 13 number and asked if there was anyway to get in contact with the bus and they told me that it was impossible and I would just have to call Lost & Found the next day.
* I got my wallet back from Action lost & found the next day sans cash.
* I remembered a girl from school was on my bus, so I asked her if she handed it in to the bus driver and if it had money inside. She told me she did and it did.
* I wrote a letter to Action telling them that I knew the person who handed the wallet to the bus driver and she said there was definately cash inside when she gave it to him.
* Action wrote me a fat cheque and said they would investigate it.

It was awesome.

Report this comment

11
bubzie 11:55 am
18 Sep 08
#

I lost my phone on the bus a couple of mounths ago.
And, the driver found it (It fell out of my pocket..great..) (..probly because i got off at the last stop, come to think of it..), and managed to get it back to me the next day.

Yay for lost and found at action?? :)

Report this comment

12
jakez 12:01 pm
18 Sep 08
#

ant said :

I like to think that most people aren’t opportunistic thieves, but who do the riht thing as we were all brought up to do. It’s saddening that we might assume that our money will be stolen if someone has the chance to steal it, and I wonder if something’s happened to us in the past decade or so?

Yes, nobody stole anything in 1998…

Report this comment

13
tylersmayhem 12:33 pm
18 Sep 08
#

@Loose Brown: awesome story! It’s great hearing things like that!

Report this comment

14
Fiona 2:01 pm
18 Sep 08
#

I freaked out because my driver home yesterday was a little hot. :) Spunky drivers make me think what a waste :p

Report this comment

15
GottaLoveCanberra 2:27 pm
18 Sep 08
#

Why is it a waste?

I’d have asked to know who the bus driver was and rewarded him for being so honest.

Report this comment

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site