Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Transport

Chamberlains - complete legal services for business

It sure looks like we’re getting a bus lane down the Northbourne Median Strip

By johnboy - 18 April 2012 72

simon corbell presser

At his press conference this lunchtime Simon Corbell was keen to stress that all the options are being considered.

But consider these two points:

    1. The press conference was held on the Northbourne Avenue median strip.

    2. The media release has these paragraphs:

    “These cost estimates by URS Australia Pty Ltd, show that Bus Rapid Transit is estimated to cost between $300m-$360 million while light rail transit would require an investment of between $700m-$860 million. These are initial estimates and require further detailed investigation,” Mr Corbell said.

    “Initial transport modelling suggests that if it was in place now, the BRT proposal would cut delays in peak travel times between Civic and Gungahlin from 16 minutes, as they currently stand, to approximately eight minutes, while the light rail option would see the delay reduced to less than 6 minutes,” he said.

Anyone want to spend an extra $400 million for a 2 minute reduction in travel time?

There’s a pretty glossy for the transport fetishists which includes this fetching concept drawing:

northbourne busway

The Greens were loitering nearby so we expect to hear from them soon:

loitering greens


UPDATE 18/04/12 13:55: The Greens have chimed in:

The ACT Greens have welcomed the positive conclusions of an ACT government study on transit options for the Civic-Gungahlin corridor, but reminded the Government about its history of repeated rhetoric and inaction on the issue.

“We are hopeful once again that this study is the first step of an active, committed pathway to light rail or bus rapid transit for Canberra’s growing population,” Greens transport spokesperson, Amanda Bresnan MLA, said today.

“But a Minister standing on Northbourne Avenue talking about light rail has a certain déjà vu from previous election years. Today’s announcements are issues we know already because they have been assessed and announced before.

“The ACT Government has made numerous announcements about the findings of public transport studies and engaged in positive rhetoric about the opportunities, only to then take the projects nowhere.

Particular fun can be had with their timeline:

Timewarp Timeline

1994: study found light rail was feasible for Canberra. (Canberra Light Rail Implementation Study)

2001: Minister Stanhope: “We will conduct a feasibility study into light rail and conduct public consultation on the findings.”

2002: Minister Corbell: “this government is interested in exploring issues around light rail”

2003: Minister Corbell: “This government is not afraid to put light rail back on the agenda. This government is not afraid to consider light rail as a potential transport mode for this city.”

2004: Consultant’s study ‘Canberra Public Transport Futures Feasibility Study’ tests and assesses the introduction of light rail or bus rapid transit on the Gungahlin to Civic routes, the benefits, and the costs. Finds it is economically feasible and beneficial.

2005: Consultant’s study on Northbourne Avenue recommends light rail on the median strip corridor; identifies millions of dollars of benefits to building rapid transit on the Northern corridor (SMEC Northbourne Avenue report).

2008: Minister Stanhope: “I am extremely pleased to be able to announce that the ACT government is moving ahead with its exploration of light rail …”

2008: Consultant’s study finds millions of dollars of benefits to light rail, and that light rail would maximise transport efficiency and accessibility and minimize environmental and social impacts of transport in Canberra (Price Waterhouse Coopers Light Rail Study)

2011: Simon Corbell: “we have put light rail firmly back on the agenda as an option along the Northbourne Avenue corridor”

2012: Most recent study repeats the benefits of rapid transit and light rail. Government again talks about implementation, consultation.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
72 Responses to
It sure looks like we’re getting a bus lane down the Northbourne Median Strip
31
ka1042 4:19 pm
18 Apr 12
#

damien haas said :

Thanks to a journo advising me of the Ministers Press Conference this afternoon, i managed to attend and listen to it in entirety. I had already read the press release – which did not contain the reports figures in it.
… The ACTGOV like to issue a press release ahead of the actual report, so that journos dont have time to read it. This avoids the possibility of any informed questioning. I raised this with a Transport for Canberra employee at the launch, who told me the report and figures would go live after the press conference. Great. Plus one for ‘open government’.
When Corbell announced the 300 million for BRT and 870 million for Light Rail I was just stunned. How on earth could he arrive at these figures ? How can a two lane light rail system travelling 12 kilometres cost more than twice the cost of the Majura Parkway ?
I wish the journos had asked him.
… it is clear that the ALP are going to implement BRT. This being the case – why didnt they just say so a year ago, and spend that intervening year doing it. I’m sure the commuters of Gungahlin would appreciate that. Instead we delay any decision until – oh wow – an election year!
I then had the opportunity to download and digest the reports that had been kept from the public and media until after the opportunity to ask Corbell inormed questions had passed.
Interesting reading. Go here: http://transport.act.gov.au/studies_projects/northbourne_study.html

The rest of the report is quite the read. Turning the rego office in Dickson into a shopping mall/bus station. I hope someone got a bonus for that idea.

And if anyone thinks this ALP government can actually deliver Bus Rapid Transit for 300 million, I refer you to every significant project this government has tackled and ask if any have been delivered on budget or on time. Its an empty cupboard of achievement.
Damien Haas
Chair, ACT Light Rail

You say you attended the press conference as the Chairman of ACT LightRail and listened to the conference in its entirety. You were also stunned when Simon Corbell announced the 300 million for BRT and 870 million for Light Rail and couldn’t understand why the journos at the conference didn’t question him on this. If you were present as Chair of ACT LightRail and were so stunned, why didn’t you question him?

I have read some of the report. My understanding is that the study and consultation process isn’t complete. There is also the opportunity to provide written feedback to raise any concerns and a survey form. There are also community consultation sessions planned in Dickson, Gungahlin and Civic where all interested parties (including you as Chairman of ACT Light Rail) can provide further feedback and raise any concerns you may have. The final report is anticipated to be released in June 2012.

Also, I can’t see what is wrong with turning the rego office in Dickson into a community precinct with a bus station/shopping mall. I’m a regular bus user and it sounds pretty good to me. Northbourne Avenue is one of the busiest traffic corridors in Canberra with thousands of people travelling down there every day. Look at what they did with the Belco bus interchange.

Report this comment

32
yellowsnow 4:59 pm
18 Apr 12
#

Given it cost the ACT govt $80 million + to build two tiny ponds at North Weston (assuming project ever gets finished – after two years it still looks like a barren hole in the ground with no construction workers to be seen), $800m for 12km of light rail is probably a conservative estimate by ACT project delivery standards.

I’d rather the money be spent on improved bus services than light rail simply because it’d be harder for the ACT govt to stuff up than an infrastructure project – and stuff it up they most certainly will.

Report this comment

33
damien haas 5:19 pm
18 Apr 12
#

ka1042 said :

You say you attended the press conference as the Chairman of ACT LightRail and listened to the conference in its entirety. You were also stunned when Simon Corbell announced the 300 million for BRT and 870 million for Light Rail and couldn’t understand why the journos at the conference didn’t question him on this. If you were present as Chair of ACT LightRail and were so stunned, why didn’t you question him?

Time and place, time and place. I’m not hijacking a Ministers press conference.

Also, i’m not a journo. i listened, then waited for my turn to be interviewed.

I’d love the entire transcript of what Corbell said to be released. Questions asked dont equal questions answered. He talked for 10-15 minutes. He will be lucky to get perhaps 30 seconds of what he actually said on the electronic media.

ka1042 said :

I have read some of the report. My understanding is that the study and consultation process isn’t complete. There is also the opportunity to provide written feedback to raise any concerns and a survey form. There are also community consultation sessions planned in Dickson, Gungahlin and Civic where all interested parties (including you as Chairman of ACT Light Rail) can provide further feedback and raise any concerns you may have. The final report is anticipated to be released in June 2012.

Thanks for that, let me shake the magic 8 ball and see what the reports final outcome will be.

Report this comment

34
damien haas 5:21 pm
18 Apr 12
#

Ben_Dover said :

Come on folks! That just screams “monorail!” 😉

Monorail is more of a North Haverbrook thing…

Report this comment

35
FioBla 5:38 pm
18 Apr 12
#

That timeline is hilarious. If only it took that long to start wars.

We should start celebrating 10th anniversaries: 10th anniversary of the Corbell Light Rail Exploration. Make it a public holiday. Send flowers. Or a Light Rail Dreams Memorial Plaque along Anzac Parade. Canberra does memorials well.

We could even set up an online bet for which is built first/last:
1. New Sydney Airport.
2. Rail to Melbourne Airport
3. Light rail on George Street Sydney
4. Light rail in Canberra.
6. Sydney Northwest railway line
7. Third Canberra Hospital
8. NBN
9. Canberra Ikea
10. More frequent buses to Weston Creek

Report this comment

36
mezza76 5:51 pm
18 Apr 12
#

FioBla said :

That timeline is hilarious. If only it took that long to start wars.

We should start celebrating 10th anniversaries: 10th anniversary of the Corbell Light Rail Exploration. Make it a public holiday. Send flowers. Or a Light Rail Dreams Memorial Plaque along Anzac Parade. Canberra does memorials well.

We could even set up an online bet for which is built first/last:
1. New Sydney Airport.
2. Rail to Melbourne Airport
3. Light rail on George Street Sydney
4. Light rail in Canberra.
6. Sydney Northwest railway line
7. Third Canberra Hospital
8. NBN
9. Canberra Ikea
10. More frequent buses to Weston Creek

2nd Sydney airport was ready to be built in 1991. I still think my car will fly or I’ll have my personal jetpack by the time it’s ready to go.

Report this comment

37
ka1042 5:55 pm
18 Apr 12
#

damien haas said :

ka1042 said :

You say you attended the press conference as the Chairman of ACT LightRail and listened to the conference in its entirety. You were also stunned when Simon Corbell announced the 300 million for BRT and 870 million for Light Rail and couldn’t understand why the journos at the conference didn’t question him on this. If you were present as Chair of ACT LightRail and were so stunned, why didn’t you question him?

Time and place, time and place. I’m not hijacking a Ministers press conference.

Also, i’m not a journo. i listened, then waited for my turn to be interviewed.

I’d love the entire transcript of what Corbell said to be released. Questions asked dont equal questions answered. He talked for 10-15 minutes. He will be lucky to get perhaps 30 seconds of what he actually said on the electronic media.

ka1042 said :

I have read some of the report. My understanding is that the study and consultation process isn’t complete. There is also the opportunity to provide written feedback to raise any concerns and a survey form. There are also community consultation sessions planned in Dickson, Gungahlin and Civic where all interested parties (including you as Chairman of ACT Light Rail) can provide further feedback and raise any concerns you may have. The final report is anticipated to be released in June 2012.

Thanks for that, let me shake the magic 8 ball and see what the reports final outcome will be.

Damien Haas Chair of ACT Light Rail Organisation is very critical of the ACT government’s City to Gungahlin Transit Corridor report.

I’m interested in who this organisation is as I haven’t heard of them before so I looked on the internet. The website is very vague and light on detail. It says: “ACT Light Rail are (stet) the peak light rail lobby group in the Australian Capital Territory. We are an important organisation in Canberra with members from Community Councils, all political parties, environmental groups and members of the general public.”

Despite these claims they do not name any of their members. Is this organisation a registered legitimate lobby organisation in the ACT? If so, do they have any commercial or political connections which may cause conflict? Who are they and how are they funded?

ACT Light Rail website: “We believe that light rail offers the best form of mass transit for the ACT, and will serve as the backbone of an integrated public transport system incorporating bus’s, park and rides, bicycles and active transport.”

Apart from the really really bad spelling and grammar, does this organisation have any clout and legitimate studies to back up their claim that light rail offers the best form of mass transit in the ACT?

ACT Light Rail website: “The ACT Light Rail committee meet regularly to discuss public transport matters of interest and determine our lobbying activities. We hold public meetings on a regular basis.
If your organisation supports light rail in the Capital region, please email dchaas67 at gmail.com.au”.

Report this comment

38
geni_lou 6:03 pm
18 Apr 12
#

Despite 2004 govt costings at $200m, abc news keeps reporting $800m ridiculous figure verbatim. I have never been so frustrated. How about doing a little background, fellas?

Report this comment

39
goggles13 6:09 pm
18 Apr 12
#

thebadtouch said :

$300 million plus to reduce a delay of 16 minutes down to 8 minutes. Let’s keep this in perspective. Other cities in Australia experience delays of 1 or 2 hours each way commuting to and from work. What is 16 minutes?

Does anyone else think this is an enormous amount of money that could be better spent on more pressing needs?

yes.

if the ACT Govt (aka fancy local council) used some simple logic, they would see that their existing measures (such as more expensive car parking) to encourage more use of public transport have failed.

therefore why spend a stupid amount of money on another form of public transport that won’t be used?

Report this comment

40
Pandy 6:12 pm
18 Apr 12
#

3Km extension to the Adelaide light rail network 3 years ago cost 100 million dollars.

You do the math.

Report this comment

41
damien haas 6:15 pm
18 Apr 12
#

Everything I post is under my own name. Its my right to be critical of any policy or action i dont agree with. Some people whine anonymously on the internet, other people seek like minded individuals and take action.

If youre going to misquote selectively, at least cut and paste properly and dont insert random words.

If you would like to attend a meeting, contact me and I will add you to the mailing list.

Its a self funded organisation. Members pay for all costs out of their own pocket. We havent received a cracker from any government body or political party. I am not a member of any political party. To my knowledge there are no commercial conflicts. We are advocating for improved public transport – its pretty hard to winkle a conspiracy out of that, but you go right ahead and keep digging.

Anything else ?

Report this comment

42
wildturkeycanoe 6:17 pm
18 Apr 12
#

Meanwhile, we have now slowed the trip from West Belconnen to City along William Hovell Dr. by 25 seconds with the sly reduction of the speed limit to 80km/h just the other day. I mean, where is the consistency!!
“$400 million for a 2 minute reduction in travel time?”. The increase in travel from West Belco by 25 seconds cost them about $85,000. Whether it gets quicker or slower it seems to just eat up more of our money.

Report this comment

43
geni_lou 6:30 pm
18 Apr 12
#

Pandy said :

3Km extension to the Adelaide light rail network 3 years ago cost 100 million dollars.

You do the math.

With far more capital works than would be required anywhere in Canberra

Report this comment

44
Sgt.Bungers 7:07 pm
18 Apr 12
#

Pandy said :

3Km extension to the Adelaide light rail network 3 years ago cost 100 million dollars.

You do the math.

The Perth to Mandurah railway line cost 1.66 billion by the time it was finished 5 years ago, (approx 1.86 billion today adjusting for inflation). That is a 70 kilometre railway line, including 10 new stations, 15 new bridges, new rolling stock, new railcar storage, electrical infrastructure… the list goes on.

How have we arrived at an estimate of nearly half that cost, for well under a quarter of the distance… for light rail.

Report this comment

45
ka1042 7:08 pm
18 Apr 12
#

damien haas said :

Everything I post is under my own name. Its my right to be critical of any policy or action i dont agree with. Some people whine anonymously on the internet, other people seek like minded individuals and take action.

If youre going to misquote selectively, at least cut and paste properly and dont insert random words.

If you would like to attend a meeting, contact me and I will add you to the mailing list.

Its a self funded organisation. Members pay for all costs out of their own pocket. We havent received a cracker from any government body or political party. I am not a member of any political party. To my knowledge there are no commercial conflicts. We are advocating for improved public transport – its pretty hard to winkle a conspiracy out of that, but you go right ahead and keep digging.

Anything else ?

You present yourself as Chair of the peak light rail lobby group in the ACT. I have never heard of your group and your reply to my first question was so juvenile and didn’t answer my questions properly. I thought I would look at your website. The website was so vague. I was interested and asked legitimate questions – Who is this peak light rail lobby group that you represent? Who are its members who you claim come from Community Councils, all political parties, environmental groups and the general public and, Does your organisation have any clout?
And yes, everyone has the right to question government policy. I support better transport options in Canberra particularly along Northbourne Avenue, one of the most congested roads in Canberra. As a Canberran I am also interested in Canberra’s development. The Canberra Liberals offer no alternative and the Greens just think money grows on trees. Everyone complains that the government doesn’t consult. Well they are consulting, asking for community feedback before they release the final report in a couple of months time. I don’t know of any other ACT local government that has consulted they way this government has. Your post just sounded like one big whinge.

Report this comment

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site