Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Transport

Chamberlains - complete legal services for business

No buses on Sunday and bugger all on Saturday

By johnboy - 7 April 2011 44

bus interchange

Territory And Municipal Services are warning that weekend services won’t be all they should be with mechanics downing tools:

Due to industrial action by the Australian Manufacturing Workers Union (AMWU), there will be disruptions to this weekend’s bus services, James Roncon, Director, ACTION, announced today.

“The AMWU has placed a ban on overtime work which means that buses cannot be maintained or refuelled this weekend which cripples the bus service,” Mr Roncon said. “In order to minimise any disruption to Monday services a decision has had to be made to run a Sunday timetable on Saturday and cancel Sunday services.

“There may also be reductions in the number of wheelchair-accessible buses which run on Saturday due to difficulties in re-fuelling them.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
44 Responses to
No buses on Sunday and bugger all on Saturday
1
dtc 3:30 pm
07 Apr 11
#

Why is refuelling an overtime job? I mean, its on the weekend but surely they pay people a weekend rate since presumably fuel is needed every weekend.

And do that many buses break down that often that we we cant go an entire two days without the fleet being destroyed?

Report this comment

2
dvaey 4:13 pm
07 Apr 11
#

dtc said :

Why is refuelling an overtime job? I mean, its on the weekend but surely they pay people a weekend rate since presumably fuel is needed every weekend.

Hang on, is it really that hard to refuel a bus? Car and truck drivers seem to have no troubles refueling their own vehicles, even on weekends.

Report this comment

3
gooterz 4:27 pm
07 Apr 11
#

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

Report this comment

4
TVStar 4:36 pm
07 Apr 11
#

FFS!?!

The TWU REALLY wants to get ACTION privatized by the sounds of it.

Report this comment

5
screaming banshee 5:04 pm
07 Apr 11
#

Pathetic on all counts

Report this comment

6
shadow boxer 7:58 pm
07 Apr 11
#

Action sucks, I actually relented the other day, someone told me school bus travel is free in NSW so I looked into seeing if it was an option for the four kids.

It would be cheaper to get taxi’s. Back to the car for us

Report this comment

7
Ian 8:20 pm
07 Apr 11
#

Actually #4, it’s the AMWU this time, not the TWU.

Report this comment

8
miz 7:46 am
08 Apr 11
#

Davey said: ‘Surely they pay people a weekend rate’
Bus drivers don’t get weekend rates, so I don’t suppose the mechanics do either.

I wouldn’t want to work weekends (ie my own time and family time) without some remunerative acknowledgement. If the EBA they are negotiating removes overtime or expects it by ‘putting it in the roster’ regardless, I would down tools too. Sometimes, (general comment about agreement negotiations) management don’t seem to understand the word ‘negotiation’, and just want to bulldoze certain reforms in (usually ones that suit the bean counters but are ignominious to actual workers).

Report this comment

9
Jclarke 11:30 am
08 Apr 11
#

I demand free rides on monday

Report this comment

10
Snave81 11:48 am
08 Apr 11
#

gooterz said :

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

Somehow I don’t think that Deane’s would buy Action for anywhere close to the $2 Billion a light rail would cost. Any light rail network, if one was ever implemented in the ACT, would not have an as extensive network as a bus network. And private bus fares would likely to be higher than Action’s. Looks like ACT residents will have to make to do driving or the buses.

Report this comment

11
groonsnout 12:30 pm
08 Apr 11
#

But most critical in this whole discussion:

Will the busses to the brumbies game be running on saturday?

Report this comment

12
ML-585 1:22 pm
08 Apr 11
#

groonsnout said :

But most critical in this whole discussion:

Will the busses (sic) to the brumbies game be running on saturday?

Yes buses to and from the Brumbies game will now be operated by Deane’s Transit Group – so standard-length buses only.

Report this comment

13
Very Busy 1:47 pm
08 Apr 11
#

gooterz said :

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

Some people just don’t get it. If ACTION is privatised it will not be “sold”. ACTION is, and always will be, no matter who runs it, a heavily subsidised organisation. If ACTION is ever privatised it would simply mean that instead of the ACT Government running it, it would pay another operator to run it. The savings would be small, the service would be even worse and the passengers would probably pay more and therefore there would be fewer of them. The people most disadvantaged by this would be the elderly and others who don’t have other tranport options.

Report this comment

14
shadow boxer 2:40 pm
08 Apr 11
#

15
Deref 4:37 pm
08 Apr 11
#

gooterz said :

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

When we’ve got the extra billion or so dollars to flush.

Report this comment

1 2 3

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site