No buses on Sunday and bugger all on Saturday

By 7 April, 2011 44

bus interchange

Territory And Municipal Services are warning that weekend services won’t be all they should be with mechanics downing tools:

Due to industrial action by the Australian Manufacturing Workers Union (AMWU), there will be disruptions to this weekend’s bus services, James Roncon, Director, ACTION, announced today.

“The AMWU has placed a ban on overtime work which means that buses cannot be maintained or refuelled this weekend which cripples the bus service,” Mr Roncon said. “In order to minimise any disruption to Monday services a decision has had to be made to run a Sunday timetable on Saturday and cancel Sunday services.

“There may also be reductions in the number of wheelchair-accessible buses which run on Saturday due to difficulties in re-fuelling them.

Please login to post your comments
44 Responses to No buses on Sunday and bugger all on Saturday
#1
dtc3:30 pm, 07 Apr 11

Why is refuelling an overtime job? I mean, its on the weekend but surely they pay people a weekend rate since presumably fuel is needed every weekend.

And do that many buses break down that often that we we cant go an entire two days without the fleet being destroyed?

#2
dvaey4:13 pm, 07 Apr 11

dtc said :

Why is refuelling an overtime job? I mean, its on the weekend but surely they pay people a weekend rate since presumably fuel is needed every weekend.

Hang on, is it really that hard to refuel a bus? Car and truck drivers seem to have no troubles refueling their own vehicles, even on weekends.

#3
gooterz4:27 pm, 07 Apr 11

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

#4
TVStar4:36 pm, 07 Apr 11

FFS!?!

The TWU REALLY wants to get ACTION privatized by the sounds of it.

#5
screaming banshee5:04 pm, 07 Apr 11

Pathetic on all counts

#6
shadow boxer7:58 pm, 07 Apr 11

Action sucks, I actually relented the other day, someone told me school bus travel is free in NSW so I looked into seeing if it was an option for the four kids.

It would be cheaper to get taxi’s. Back to the car for us

#7
Ian8:20 pm, 07 Apr 11

Actually #4, it’s the AMWU this time, not the TWU.

#8
miz7:46 am, 08 Apr 11

Davey said: ‘Surely they pay people a weekend rate’
Bus drivers don’t get weekend rates, so I don’t suppose the mechanics do either.

I wouldn’t want to work weekends (ie my own time and family time) without some remunerative acknowledgement. If the EBA they are negotiating removes overtime or expects it by ‘putting it in the roster’ regardless, I would down tools too. Sometimes, (general comment about agreement negotiations) management don’t seem to understand the word ‘negotiation’, and just want to bulldoze certain reforms in (usually ones that suit the bean counters but are ignominious to actual workers).

#9
Jclarke11:30 am, 08 Apr 11

I demand free rides on monday

#10
Snave8111:48 am, 08 Apr 11

gooterz said :

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

Somehow I don’t think that Deane’s would buy Action for anywhere close to the $2 Billion a light rail would cost. Any light rail network, if one was ever implemented in the ACT, would not have an as extensive network as a bus network. And private bus fares would likely to be higher than Action’s. Looks like ACT residents will have to make to do driving or the buses.

#11
groonsnout12:30 pm, 08 Apr 11

But most critical in this whole discussion:

Will the busses to the brumbies game be running on saturday?

#12
ML-5851:22 pm, 08 Apr 11

groonsnout said :

But most critical in this whole discussion:

Will the busses (sic) to the brumbies game be running on saturday?

Yes buses to and from the Brumbies game will now be operated by Deane’s Transit Group – so standard-length buses only.

#13
Very Busy1:47 pm, 08 Apr 11

gooterz said :

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

Some people just don’t get it. If ACTION is privatised it will not be “sold”. ACTION is, and always will be, no matter who runs it, a heavily subsidised organisation. If ACTION is ever privatised it would simply mean that instead of the ACT Government running it, it would pay another operator to run it. The savings would be small, the service would be even worse and the passengers would probably pay more and therefore there would be fewer of them. The people most disadvantaged by this would be the elderly and others who don’t have other tranport options.

#14
shadow boxer2:40 pm, 08 Apr 11
#15
Deref4:37 pm, 08 Apr 11

gooterz said :

So when can we sell the network to deans and use that money to fund a lightrail?

When we’ve got the extra billion or so dollars to flush.

#16
Deref4:39 pm, 08 Apr 11

miz said :

Davey said: ‘Surely they pay people a weekend rate’
Bus drivers don’t get weekend rates, so I don’t suppose the mechanics do either.

I think their pay well covers weekends.
http://www.actbus.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=79:rookie-bus-drivers-earn-59000&catid=4:articles&Itemid=3

#17
buzz8196:54 pm, 08 Apr 11

Deref said :

miz said :

Davey said: ‘Surely they pay people a weekend rate’
Bus drivers don’t get weekend rates, so I don’t suppose the mechanics do either.

I think their pay well covers weekends.
http://www.actbus.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=79:rookie-bus-drivers-earn-59000&catid=4:articles&Itemid=3

Wow it’s good to know that the unions head is so far up it’s arse that they are saying that bus drivers are more important then firefighters, what a wanker.

If bus drivers really do make that much money, they should hang their head’s in shame, they are the reason that Action run’s on such a high deficit.

#18
JC8:45 pm, 08 Apr 11

miz said :

Davey said: ‘Surely they pay people a weekend rate’
Bus drivers don’t get weekend rates, so I don’t suppose the mechanics do either.

I wouldn’t want to work weekends (ie my own time and family time) without some remunerative acknowledgement. If the EBA they are negotiating removes overtime or expects it by ‘putting it in the roster’ regardless, I would down tools too. Sometimes, (general comment about agreement negotiations) management don’t seem to understand the word ‘negotiation’, and just want to bulldoze certain reforms in (usually ones that suit the bean counters but are ignominious to actual workers).

Actually with the drivers the story goes they negotiated their weekend and afterhours penalty rates into a higher 7 day a week hourly rate but now don’t want to work weekends or afterhours. Fine I say cut their base rate and pay penalties to those who will work weekends.

As for mechanics, as someone else said I really don’t follow this. I would have though Action would have had some mechanics either on duty or on call (being paid to do so) to cover weekend work and I sure the hell don’t understand why a mechanic is refueling a bus.

#19
KB19719:12 pm, 08 Apr 11

shadow boxer said :

This is the real problem that privatising to Deannes would fix

http://www.actbus.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=79:rookie-bus-drivers-earn-59000&catid=4:articles&Itemid=3

So, you are jelous that your tertiary education doesn’t pay you that much?

Man, you need to get a grip. While it seems to be an easy job, you go & drive a 12 tonne piece of metal, plastic and rubber down the road & not run over the first dichead over that die es in front of you at the lights. Then there is the people, from the self important types who can’t be bothered to say hello, the junkies & the non English speaking communication issues.

Then there are the split shifts, starting early, having 4 hours off in the middle of the day & then returning to work later in the afternoon. Turns a normal 7:21 for you & me to a 12 hour day. Pain in the arse.

I don’t think I could go a week without knifing some idiot in a car, all you have to do is sit up the front seat to see what goes on.

Good on a Action bus drivers for negotiating a good pay rate.

#20
cleo12:35 am, 09 Apr 11

That’s why I drive a car, can’t rely on public transport, I can’t count how many times my daughters came back home after waiting for a bus that didn’t turn up.

#21
johnboy10:24 am, 09 Apr 11
#22
Skidbladnir10:53 am, 09 Apr 11

Snave81 said :

Any light rail network, if one was ever implemented in the ACT, would not have an as extensive network as a bus network. And private bus fares would likely to be higher than Action’s.

Its not a one-or-the-other in most places that chose to develop light rail.
By all means, sell off some buses if you have light rail. But use the remainder to clement the network and deliver people to the nearest rail hub or delta.

How many drivers per bus, and support staff per driver do we have again?

#23
shadow boxer11:31 am, 09 Apr 11

@kb1971 are you serious, it’s unskilled labour that literally anyone can do, you probably shouldn’t do it if you have anger management issues but these guys are vastly overpaid.

Get in the bus and follow the sheet of left and rights you get handed.

I know a qualified spray painter who went driving act buses because it’s the worlds cushiest job.

30-40k a year max

#24
Very Busy12:01 pm, 09 Apr 11

shadow boxer said :

30-40k a year max

Any credibility you might have had has just been lost on that ridiculous statement. Nobody except maybe school leavers would work 40 hours per week for that money. There wouldn’t be anyone to drive the buses except perhaps a few down and out P platers. That would work really well wouldn’t it!!!!

#25
pandaman2:16 pm, 09 Apr 11

Very Busy said :

shadow boxer said :

30-40k a year max

Any credibility you might have had has just been lost on that ridiculous statement. Nobody except maybe school leavers would work 40 hours per week for that money. There wouldn’t be anyone to drive the buses except perhaps a few down and out P platers. That would work really well wouldn’t it!!!!

The only people with a lack of credibility here are those claiming that someone with a truck licence and an in house training course under their belt, working a 40hr week driving are for some reason worth substantially more than any transport worker in private industry. Were they working for an employer with half a brain and a bit of business nouse rather than the ACT government, who seem happy to roll over every time the unions start talking total crap, they’d be paid substantially less.

I wonder if the inflated wage rate for Action has an effect on Deanes ability to retain staff? Given that they have to turn a profit, and there’s this bastard of a subsidised monster next door that suffers zero consequences for poor performance, you’d have to think that it stifles their opportunities a little, and may go some way towards explaining why it’s cheaper to drive than use Deanes a lot of the time.

#26
miz2:31 pm, 09 Apr 11

Re the debate about how much ACTION staff earn per hour, and whether it is ‘more than they deserve’ – I would think it would essentially be market driven.

If ACTION can’t get/retain staff at what they are offering, it should offer those at the coalface a better deal. Trouble is, (generally speaking), ‘management’ often only seems to like the idea of the market setting pricing/wages etc when it works in management’s favour.

Canberra has a very low employment rate, and workers are in demand. When there is a high rate of unemployment, as has happened in Canberra in the past, ‘management’ are the first ones to refuse pay increases to their staff – usually on a ‘take it or leave it’ basis.

Seems the tables have turned. IMHO, ACTION management should suck it up.

#27
shadow boxer2:35 pm, 09 Apr 11

100k + a year for driving a bus, it’s totally absurd.

Let the school leavers and uni students do it, i’m sure those massive 4 hour shifts wont bother them to much.

#28
Action_on_ACTION9:18 pm, 09 Apr 11

Our group, Canberrans Demanding Action on ACTION, is devoted to fixing the appalling state of ACT Public Transport. We are a volunteer, not-for-profit organisation. At present, we are in the process of establishing and building a profile on this issue. Our ultimate goal is to make Canberra’s public transport system an election issue in October 2012.

We feel this latest strike is indicative of the problems with ACTION management. Though we acknowledge in this instance it is the AMWU and not the TWU, previous industrial action has been caused by unnecessary animosity between drivers and management and vice-versa. All parties need to do more to create a more harmonious workplace.

We also oppose the sale of ACTION and firmly believe Canberra’s interests are best served by public transport remaining in public hands.

You can visit our website at http://www.actiononaction.org.au. We can be contacted by email at actiononaction@gmail.com. We’re also on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/pages/Canberrans-Demanding-Action-on-Action/168088979881738 and on Twitter at http://twitter.com/actiononaction.

#29
georgesgenitals7:10 am, 10 Apr 11

JC said :

Actually with the drivers the story goes they negotiated their weekend and afterhours penalty rates into a higher 7 day a week hourly rate but now don’t want to work weekends or afterhours. Fine I say cut their base rate and pay penalties to those who will work weekends.

Yep, nail on the head. Clearly it would be better to return to normal rates and apply penalty loadings to the less desirable shifts.

#30
farnarkler12:58 pm, 10 Apr 11

What’s been ignored in the debate about driver’s salaries is that they don’t have much of a career ladder. First off you’re a part-time driver, then you can become a full-time driver. That’s it. The tertiary educated have a lower starting salary but over a 40 year career, most would earn many times more than a bus driver.

If this city has house prices the way they are then good on bus drivers for being paid what they are.

Advertisement
GET PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
Advertisement

Halloween in Australia?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

IMAGES OF CANBERRA

Advertisement
Sponsors
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.