Advertisement

Ohh no light rail

By 12 June 2013 85

You have got to be joking , it would be funny it it wasn’t serious.

18 Million dollars to look into light rail, considering the buses are not fully patronized and this would serve one suburb.

Why do you think other city councils would never consider it, like Geelong, Woolongong or Gold coast or Bendigo for example.

Answer they could never afford it, and it would do their budget in for decades.

So can anybody in their right mind explain how the Canberra City Council would be any different ?

Who in the ACT government is qualified and experienced enough to run a project this size ?

Well it doesn’t really matter, when it comes to accountability i know who will be here for a very long time paying, its you and me the taxpayer. Its never going to work you know.

Please login to post your comments
85 Responses to Ohh no light rail
#1
BicycleCanberra9:56 am, 12 Jun 13

Err… Gold Coast is building light rail! The cost $1 billion, with $600 million from the Federal Government. So we can spend billions on roads without an issue then when we spend money on public transport or walking/cycling its an outrage.

#2
arescarti4210:08 am, 12 Jun 13

Thanks for sharing your incoherent and ill-informed view with us.

I believe that people who have no idea what they are talking about shouldn’t have the right to make public comment on an issue.

That’s my view.

#3
beardedclam10:13 am, 12 Jun 13

Are you serious? Canberra City Council, who are they? Do some research, then if you feel you need to express more opinions, have another go.

#4
dungfungus10:28 am, 12 Jun 13

BicycleCanberra said :

Err… Gold Coast is building light rail! The cost $1 billion, with $600 million from the Federal Government. So we can spend billions on roads without an issue then when we spend money on public transport or walking/cycling its an outrage.

We have had a Territory Labor government for 12 years (I think) and a Federal Labor government for 6 years. How much have the Feds contributed to us for our light rail?
Election soon so think “what can a marginal seat or two do for us?”

#5
Chop7110:33 am, 12 Jun 13

Why can’t they build 4 lanes of Monash Drive linking Flemington Road with Ainslie Avenue behind Watson, Hackett and Ainslie?

#6
dungfungus10:45 am, 12 Jun 13

A Canberra light rail can happen for half the price and it can be extended to the Parliamentary triangle in the first stage.
For this to happen, Corbell has to take off his Euro (not so light) Tram blinkers and look to lighter, catenary free self propelled trams. Forget a duplication of the Gold Coast set up which is designed to service a much larger population and tourists.
Our light rail can be funded within the Territory and already industry experts have stated it is not a PPP proposition. If a PPP falls over (many have recently) then the ratepayers pick up the tab.
One thing to remember is if the light rail doesn’t happen, then more buses will be put on the road and the $2 million per month subsidy to Action that ratepayers currently pay out will increase commensurately so it is rapidly coming down to a choice between the two and more cars on the roads is not a solution.

#7
Ben_Dover10:47 am, 12 Jun 13

Although the OP is badly phrased, the sentiment is spot on.

Why do we need to the town council*, ( spending all this money on something which is so unnecessary, and when we know they will;

a) screw it up hugely.
b) bring it in massively over budget.
c) neglect it once built.
d) ensure it costs the tax payer millions, when hardly any of us will ever use it.

God’s sake, buy us all a Segway each instead, cheaper and as much bloody use.

*this is all the Legislative assembly is, a glorified town council, anyone thinking otherwise is dreaming,.

#8
HiddenDragon10:49 am, 12 Jun 13

So where’s our $600 million?

#9
Gungahlin Al10:50 am, 12 Jun 13

BicycleCanberra said :

Err… Gold Coast is building light rail! The cost $1 billion, with $600 million from the Federal Government. So we can spend billions on roads without an issue then when we spend money on public transport or walking/cycling its an outrage.

+1

Chop71 said :

Why can’t they build 4 lanes of Monash Drive linking Flemington Road with Ainslie Avenue behind Watson, Hackett and Ainslie?

Perhaps because we have a perfectly usable corridor already reserved down the centre of Northborne for precisely this purpose? Courtesy of the foresight of Mr Griffin.

#10
dungfungus10:53 am, 12 Jun 13

HiddenDragon said :

So where’s our $600 million?

Read comment # 4

#11
Leon10:58 am, 12 Jun 13

“Why do you think other city councils would never consider it, like Geelong, Woolongong or Gold coast or Bendigo for example.”

Bendigo had a light rail system, at least until about 20 years ago.

#12
caf11:05 am, 12 Jun 13

The Gold Coast Rapid Transit, if anyone’s interested.

#13
HiddenDragon11:08 am, 12 Jun 13

dungfungus said :

HiddenDragon said :

So where’s our $600 million?

Read comment # 4

Perhaps we could apply for admission to Eden-Monaro.

#14
poetix11:20 am, 12 Jun 13

I want a yellow Zeppelin.

#15
dungfungus11:26 am, 12 Jun 13

Leon said :

“Why do you think other city councils would never consider it, like Geelong, Woolongong or Gold coast or Bendigo for example.”

Bendigo had a light rail system, at least until about 20 years ago.

Geelong and Wollongong could be considered dormitory suburbs to Melbourne and Sydney respectively and they are both have access to good rail services which are well patronised.
Our main “dormitory” suburbs are Queanbeyan and Bungendore where about 12,000 and 5,000 cars travel two and from Canberra respectively most days. There is a railway line but no commuter service.
The ACT Greens claim they hate cars coming into Canberra and the Labor governmnet has plans to close down the railway station in Kingston. Neither party has heard of the term “modal shift” and by their inaction Canberra and the roads to our East are destined for long periods of gridlock.
So much for the recent “regional accord”.

#16
beardedclam11:47 am, 12 Jun 13

Ben_Dover said :

Although the OP is badly phrased, the sentiment is spot on.

Why do we need to the town council*, ( spending all this money on something which is so unnecessary, and when we know they will;

a) screw it up hugely.
b) bring it in massively over budget.
c) neglect it once built.
d) ensure it costs the tax payer millions, when hardly any of us will ever use it.

God’s sake, buy us all a Segway each instead, cheaper and as much bloody use.

*this is all the Legislative assembly is, a glorified town council, anyone thinking otherwise is dreaming,.

You went to the same school as the OP, what are you trying to say here “Why do we need to the town council*”

#17
beardedclam11:49 am, 12 Jun 13

poetix said :

I want a yellow Zeppelin.

You’re just fishing for Skywhale comments

#18
Gungahlin Al11:50 am, 12 Jun 13

Podcars! You know it makes sense.

#19
Aeek11:51 am, 12 Jun 13

poetix said :

I want a yellow Zeppelin.

spotto

#20
thebrownstreak6912:28 pm, 12 Jun 13

We should build better roads and more parking then we won’t need public transport at all.

#21
Canberroid12:42 pm, 12 Jun 13

dungfungus said :

For this to happen, Corbell has to take off his Euro (not so light) Tram blinkers and look to lighter, catenary free self propelled trams.

So… self propelled like buses?

If there was a dedicated bus lane each way down the middle of Northbourne (instead of rail), imagine how much faster the bus from Gungahlin (or from the park and ride near EPIC) to Civic/Woden would be compared to current buses or cars. Make the bus lanes go right through to the roundabout at the end of Northbourne. Extend the bus lane around Parliament House a few hundred metres down the hill towards Civic to get buses through to Woden faster. It’d also be great for those who currently live near a bus route in north Canberra but aren’t in walking distance of the proposed rail line.

Why isn’t this happening?

#22
Barcham12:46 pm, 12 Jun 13

thebrownstreak69 said :

We should build better roads and more parking then we won’t need public transport at all.

Or if we build better public transport, we won’t need as much parking?

#23
BicycleCanberra12:53 pm, 12 Jun 13

thebrownstreak69 said :

We should build better roads and more parking then we won’t need public transport at all.

Sorry but it doesn’t work, many cities have tried but all they get is congestion. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rPS1y81b1Bw&wide=1

#24
HiddenDragon12:53 pm, 12 Jun 13

beardedclam said :

poetix said :

I want a yellow Zeppelin.

You’re just fishing for Skywhale comments

There was that swishy monorail in Fahrenheit 451 – it would give passengers a closer view of the Skywhale……

#25
Heavs1:07 pm, 12 Jun 13

So much fail in OP.

#26
Thumper1:48 pm, 12 Jun 13

Gungahlin Al said :

Podcars! You know it makes sense.

Monorail…..

Alternatively, Underground!

Mind the gap….

#27
dungfungus1:58 pm, 12 Jun 13

Canberroid said :

dungfungus said :

For this to happen, Corbell has to take off his Euro (not so light) Tram blinkers and look to lighter, catenary free self propelled trams.

So… self propelled like buses?

If there was a dedicated bus lane each way down the middle of Northbourne (instead of rail), imagine how much faster the bus from Gungahlin (or from the park and ride near EPIC) to Civic/Woden would be compared to current buses or cars. Make the bus lanes go right through to the roundabout at the end of Northbourne. Extend the bus lane around Parliament House a few hundred metres down the hill towards Civic to get buses through to Woden faster. It’d also be great for those who currently live near a bus route in north Canberra but aren’t in walking distance of the proposed rail line.

Why isn’t this happening?

Yes, self propelled like buses.
The visual pollution that overhead wires will create are not compatible with Canberra planning. Besides, electric trams need sub stations every 2 kms. And don’t be conned by “electricity being clean energy”. It has a large remote generating carbon footprint and lots of dirty steel, concrete, copper and aluminium is used in the delivery of energy and infrastructure.
The difference with light rail is it doesn’t mix it with cars and buses on the existing roads so they can travel non-stop at 70 kmh between dedicated stops.
And a “dedicated bus lane” necessitates building another road to carry the weight of 25 tonne buses so all the services under the median strip would have to be excavated and re-located the same as they will have to if a Gold Coast type Euro Tram is used.
The lighter self-propelled railcars do not need the heavy duty infrastructure.

#28
Chop713:09 pm, 12 Jun 13

Gungahlin Al said :

BicycleCanberra said :

Chop71 said :

Why can’t they build 4 lanes of Monash Drive linking Flemington Road with Ainslie Avenue behind Watson, Hackett and Ainslie?

Perhaps because we have a perfectly usable corridor already reserved down the centre of Northborne for precisely this purpose? Courtesy of the foresight of Mr Griffin.

Al,

Can you tell me why then did Mr Griffin make Ainslie Avenue as wide as Northborne? Maybe he had the foresight to see a future government who was about to spend a Billion dollars on an overpriced tram and offered an alternative route into the city for a fraction of the price.

Chop

#29
beardedclam3:14 pm, 12 Jun 13

HiddenDragon said :

beardedclam said :

poetix said :

I want a yellow Zeppelin.

You’re just fishing for Skywhale comments

There was that swishy monorail in Fahrenheit 451 – it would give passengers a closer view of the Skywhale……

Or maybe the Pinky-Ponk. I reckon the artist is a massive Iggle Piggle fan.

#30
Gungahlin Al4:03 pm, 12 Jun 13

Chop71 said :

Gungahlin Al said :

BicycleCanberra said :

Chop71 said :

Why can’t they build 4 lanes of Monash Drive linking Flemington Road with Ainslie Avenue behind Watson, Hackett and Ainslie?

Perhaps because we have a perfectly usable corridor already reserved down the centre of Northborne for precisely this purpose? Courtesy of the foresight of Mr Griffin.

Al,

Can you tell me why then did Mr Griffin make Ainslie Avenue as wide as Northborne? Maybe he had the foresight to see a future government who was about to spend a Billion dollars on an overpriced tram and offered an alternative route into the city for a fraction of the price.

Chop

Ainslie Ave is one of the key axes with line of sight from the top of Mt Ainslie, like the other such key corridors. What you should be asking is how dare some previous ACT Govt allow a building to be built over such an important part of Canberra’s design.

Follow
Follow The RiotACT
Get Premium Membership
Advertisement
The-RiotACT.com Newsletter Sign Up

Images of Canberra

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.