Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Ohh no light rail

By Liam46 - 12 June 2013 85

You have got to be joking , it would be funny it it wasn’t serious.

18 Million dollars to look into light rail, considering the buses are not fully patronized and this would serve one suburb.

Why do you think other city councils would never consider it, like Geelong, Woolongong or Gold coast or Bendigo for example.

Answer they could never afford it, and it would do their budget in for decades.

So can anybody in their right mind explain how the Canberra City Council would be any different ?

Who in the ACT government is qualified and experienced enough to run a project this size ?

Well it doesn’t really matter, when it comes to accountability i know who will be here for a very long time paying, its you and me the taxpayer. Its never going to work you know.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
85 Responses to
Ohh no light rail
1
BicycleCanberra 9:56 am
12 Jun 13
#

Err… Gold Coast is building light rail! The cost $1 billion, with $600 million from the Federal Government. So we can spend billions on roads without an issue then when we spend money on public transport or walking/cycling its an outrage.

Report this comment

2
arescarti42 10:08 am
12 Jun 13
#

Thanks for sharing your incoherent and ill-informed view with us.

I believe that people who have no idea what they are talking about shouldn’t have the right to make public comment on an issue.

That’s my view.

Report this comment

3
beardedclam 10:13 am
12 Jun 13
#

Are you serious? Canberra City Council, who are they? Do some research, then if you feel you need to express more opinions, have another go.

Report this comment

4
dungfungus 10:28 am
12 Jun 13
#

BicycleCanberra said :

Err… Gold Coast is building light rail! The cost $1 billion, with $600 million from the Federal Government. So we can spend billions on roads without an issue then when we spend money on public transport or walking/cycling its an outrage.

We have had a Territory Labor government for 12 years (I think) and a Federal Labor government for 6 years. How much have the Feds contributed to us for our light rail?
Election soon so think “what can a marginal seat or two do for us?”

Report this comment

5
Chop71 10:33 am
12 Jun 13
#

Why can’t they build 4 lanes of Monash Drive linking Flemington Road with Ainslie Avenue behind Watson, Hackett and Ainslie?

Report this comment

6
dungfungus 10:45 am
12 Jun 13
#

A Canberra light rail can happen for half the price and it can be extended to the Parliamentary triangle in the first stage.
For this to happen, Corbell has to take off his Euro (not so light) Tram blinkers and look to lighter, catenary free self propelled trams. Forget a duplication of the Gold Coast set up which is designed to service a much larger population and tourists.
Our light rail can be funded within the Territory and already industry experts have stated it is not a PPP proposition. If a PPP falls over (many have recently) then the ratepayers pick up the tab.
One thing to remember is if the light rail doesn’t happen, then more buses will be put on the road and the $2 million per month subsidy to Action that ratepayers currently pay out will increase commensurately so it is rapidly coming down to a choice between the two and more cars on the roads is not a solution.

Report this comment

7
Ben_Dover 10:47 am
12 Jun 13
#

Although the OP is badly phrased, the sentiment is spot on.

Why do we need to the town council*, ( spending all this money on something which is so unnecessary, and when we know they will;

a) screw it up hugely.
b) bring it in massively over budget.
c) neglect it once built.
d) ensure it costs the tax payer millions, when hardly any of us will ever use it.

God’s sake, buy us all a Segway each instead, cheaper and as much bloody use.

*this is all the Legislative assembly is, a glorified town council, anyone thinking otherwise is dreaming,.

Report this comment

8
HiddenDragon 10:49 am
12 Jun 13
#

So where’s our $600 million?

Report this comment

9
Gungahlin Al 10:50 am
12 Jun 13
#

BicycleCanberra said :

Err… Gold Coast is building light rail! The cost $1 billion, with $600 million from the Federal Government. So we can spend billions on roads without an issue then when we spend money on public transport or walking/cycling its an outrage.

+1

Chop71 said :

Why can’t they build 4 lanes of Monash Drive linking Flemington Road with Ainslie Avenue behind Watson, Hackett and Ainslie?

Perhaps because we have a perfectly usable corridor already reserved down the centre of Northborne for precisely this purpose? Courtesy of the foresight of Mr Griffin.

Report this comment

10
dungfungus 10:53 am
12 Jun 13
#

HiddenDragon said :

So where’s our $600 million?

Read comment # 4

Report this comment

11
Leon 10:58 am
12 Jun 13
#

“Why do you think other city councils would never consider it, like Geelong, Woolongong or Gold coast or Bendigo for example.”

Bendigo had a light rail system, at least until about 20 years ago.

Report this comment

12
caf 11:05 am
12 Jun 13
#

The Gold Coast Rapid Transit, if anyone’s interested.

Report this comment

13
HiddenDragon 11:08 am
12 Jun 13
#

dungfungus said :

HiddenDragon said :

So where’s our $600 million?

Read comment # 4

Perhaps we could apply for admission to Eden-Monaro.

Report this comment

14
poetix 11:20 am
12 Jun 13
#

I want a yellow Zeppelin.

Report this comment

15
dungfungus 11:26 am
12 Jun 13
#

Leon said :

“Why do you think other city councils would never consider it, like Geelong, Woolongong or Gold coast or Bendigo for example.”

Bendigo had a light rail system, at least until about 20 years ago.

Geelong and Wollongong could be considered dormitory suburbs to Melbourne and Sydney respectively and they are both have access to good rail services which are well patronised.
Our main “dormitory” suburbs are Queanbeyan and Bungendore where about 12,000 and 5,000 cars travel two and from Canberra respectively most days. There is a railway line but no commuter service.
The ACT Greens claim they hate cars coming into Canberra and the Labor governmnet has plans to close down the railway station in Kingston. Neither party has heard of the term “modal shift” and by their inaction Canberra and the roads to our East are destined for long periods of gridlock.
So much for the recent “regional accord”.

Report this comment

1 2 3 6

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site