Skip to content Skip to main navigation

News

Chamberlains - complete legal services for business

Perhaps the bus was a bit much? Capitals crashing

By johnboy - 3 December 2012 14

lauren jackson bus

NineMSN are having a poke at the Capitals’ crumbling season having built the team around the injured Lauren Jackson.

For a side that insists they are not a one-person team, the Canberra Capitals sure struggle without Lauren Jackson.

The seven-time WNBL champions appeared to be in denial after suffering their fourth loss in five games in a disastrous weekend without their indefinitely sidelined leader.

As they sweat on the availability of four-time Olympian Jackson, Canberra’s decline continued with their 91-72 defeat to reigning champions Dandenong Rangers (2nd; 10-2) coming barely 24 hours after a 74-59 loss to the Logan Thunder (7th; 4-7).

Capitals coach Carrie Graf clung to the fact that Canberra (6th; 5-6) remained one win outside the top four despite another disappointing weekend.

“We don’t worry too much about the margin of matches at this stage because we have a group which is growing and maturing,” she told reporters.

It’s rare you see a lone star player strategy pay off.

[Photo courtesy WNBL]

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
14 Responses to
Perhaps the bus was a bit much? Capitals crashing
1
JitterBlip 11:35 am
18 Dec 12
#

Poor Caps, they’re having a tough time at the moment…

ps. Interesting to notice that Lauren’s tatts have been airbrushed out of her photo on the side of that bus! Check out the original: http://www.wnbl.com.au/uploads/pics/LaurenJackson3_655x351_02.jpg

Report this comment

2
Madam Cholet 1:14 pm
18 Dec 12
#

I don’t know what Lauren Jackson is paid to sit on the sidelines – I’m sure it’s a fair bit – but she seems to carry an awful lot of injuries, this current one aside. I know they all profess to love her and can’t wait until she comes back, but if I were any of the other players holding down a day job, training hard when I’m not working, etc, I’d be a bit pee’d off.

Injuries can’t be helped, and I don’t know if she was injured when she signed back up, but there needs to be more thought into the ‘star player’ concept. It’s no good if your player is a dud.

Report this comment

3
Zeital 2:09 pm
18 Dec 12
#

JitterBlip said :

Poor Caps, they’re having a tough time at the moment…

ps. Interesting to notice that Lauren’s tatts have been airbrushed out of her photo on the side of that bus! Check out the original: http://www.wnbl.com.au/uploads/pics/LaurenJackson3_655x351_02.jpg

*nanny state* Its so all the kiddies don’t go out and gets tatts……. */nanny state*

Report this comment

4
thebrownstreak69 2:11 pm
18 Dec 12
#

JitterBlip said :

Poor Caps, they’re having a tough time at the moment…

ps. Interesting to notice that Lauren’s tatts have been airbrushed out of her photo on the side of that bus! Check out the original: http://www.wnbl.com.au/uploads/pics/LaurenJackson3_655x351_02.jpg

The tatts aren’t real nice, but the eyeliner is horrible.

Report this comment

5
NoImRight 4:55 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Zeital said :

JitterBlip said :

Poor Caps, they’re having a tough time at the moment…

ps. Interesting to notice that Lauren’s tatts have been airbrushed out of her photo on the side of that bus! Check out the original: http://www.wnbl.com.au/uploads/pics/LaurenJackson3_655x351_02.jpg

*nanny state* Its so all the kiddies don’t go out and gets tatts……. */nanny state*

You know nanny state stoped being a credible criticism quite some time ago now? People are now dabbling in providing reasoned arguments to back up a complaint. Not everyone yet but its catching on.

Report this comment

6
Skidbladnir 6:53 pm
18 Dec 12
#

As someone who hasn’t really cared about the Capitals’ performance but is appalled at the amount of money thrown at them despite many other sports in this town…
What are attendance figures like at a Capitals game these days, and is the audience still mostly lesbians?

Report this comment

7
dungfungus 10:36 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Skidbladnir said :

As someone who hasn’t really cared about the Capitals’ performance but is appalled at the amount of money thrown at them despite many other sports in this town…
What are attendance figures like at a Capitals game these days, and is the audience still mostly lesbians?

I hope the Tradies are getting value for their sposorship money. Better that the poker machines rather than the ratepayers pay for her eyeliner and airbrushed tatts.
I can’t help feeling that the Caps are heading the same way as the Cannons went some 25 years ago.

Report this comment

8
Pandy 11:16 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Skidbladnir said :

As someone who hasn’t really cared about the Capitals’ performance but is appalled at the amount of money thrown at them despite many other sports in this town…
What are attendance figures like at a Capitals game these days, and is the audience still mostly lesbians?

Keeper!!!!!

Seriously, tarts are a form of emu, self mutilation. No time for the wearers

Report this comment

9
Zeital 8:30 am
19 Dec 12
#

NoImRight said :

Zeital said :

JitterBlip said :

Poor Caps, they’re having a tough time at the moment…

ps. Interesting to notice that Lauren’s tatts have been airbrushed out of her photo on the side of that bus! Check out the original: http://www.wnbl.com.au/uploads/pics/LaurenJackson3_655x351_02.jpg

*nanny state* Its so all the kiddies don’t go out and gets tatts……. */nanny state*

You know nanny state stoped being a credible criticism quite some time ago now? People are now dabbling in providing reasoned arguments to back up a complaint. Not everyone yet but its catching on.

Well the point is still valid I wouldn’t think ‘people’ wouldn’t look fondly at tatts plastered all over a bus.

Also it’s stopped*

Report this comment

10
chewy14 9:31 am
19 Dec 12
#

I thought the term “nanny state” referred to the government passing legislation that excessively limited people’s personal freedoms and reduced the need for people to take personal responsibility for their actions?

I don’t see how airbrushing tattoos out would qualify?

Report this comment

11
NoImRight 10:35 am
19 Dec 12
#

Zeital said :

NoImRight said :

Zeital said :

JitterBlip said :

Poor Caps, they’re having a tough time at the moment…

ps. Interesting to notice that Lauren’s tatts have been airbrushed out of her photo on the side of that bus! Check out the original: http://www.wnbl.com.au/uploads/pics/LaurenJackson3_655x351_02.jpg

*nanny state* Its so all the kiddies don’t go out and gets tatts……. */nanny state*

You know nanny state stoped being a credible criticism quite some time ago now? People are now dabbling in providing reasoned arguments to back up a complaint. Not everyone yet but its catching on.

Well the point is still valid I wouldn’t think ‘people’ wouldn’t look fondly at tatts plastered all over a bus.

Also it’s stopped*

I never claimed to be a great typist. Not sure how a typo makes my point less valid? Or is that the best youve got?

Report this comment

12
NoImRight 10:38 am
19 Dec 12
#

Zeital said :

NoImRight said :

Zeital said :

JitterBlip said :

Poor Caps, they’re having a tough time at the moment…

ps. Interesting to notice that Lauren’s tatts have been airbrushed out of her photo on the side of that bus! Check out the original: http://www.wnbl.com.au/uploads/pics/LaurenJackson3_655x351_02.jpg

*nanny state* Its so all the kiddies don’t go out and gets tatts……. */nanny state*

You know nanny state stoped being a credible criticism quite some time ago now? People are now dabbling in providing reasoned arguments to back up a complaint. Not everyone yet but its catching on.

Well the point is still valid I wouldn’t think ‘people’ wouldn’t look fondly at tatts plastered all over a bus.

Also it’s stopped*

And to make me a two post screamer did you mean to use “wouldnt” twice in that sentence? Seems to contradict your own point? But you are right a typo is much more serious.

Report this comment

13
Ben_Dover 10:58 am
19 Dec 12
#

Pandy said :

Seriously, tarts are a form of emu, self mutilation. No time for the wearers

Well the money you save on not having “tarts” [sic] could be spent at an emu reserve, or preferably on some typing and spelling/grammar lessons.

Report this comment

14
toriness 1:10 pm
19 Dec 12
#

Skidbladnir said :

As someone who hasn’t really cared about the Capitals’ performance but is appalled at the amount of money thrown at them despite many other sports in this town…
What are attendance figures like at a Capitals game these days, and is the audience still mostly lesbians?

even if it was (which it isn’t and never was – and i have been going to caps games for 12 years), what is your point?

Report this comment

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site