Advertisement

The saddest bus on Christmas Day

By 18 December 2012 18

screenshot

The ACT Government is busily publishing their Christmas service details.

To that end we have the Canberra Connect shopfront hours.

But ACTION have also let it be known which of their confusing array of services schedules will be in effect.

And there we have the precious snowflake known as the “Christmas Day Timetable.

And there we find the sad little service known as Route 90, which has exactly two stops, the civic bus interchange (it will never be the City Bus Station to me) and the Alexander Maconochie Centre.

One can only imagine who will catch the bus arriving at the Centre at 3pm with the last bus leaving at 3.15pm.

Please login to post your comments
18 Responses to The saddest bus on Christmas Day
#1
eatthatfrog11:28 am, 18 Dec 12

I’m hearing “How to Make Gravy” in my head.

#2
Paul007512:53 pm, 18 Dec 12

Maybe the last bus out to the Canberra Hilton is for conjugal visitors :P

#3
Sammy1:34 pm, 18 Dec 12

Are they allowing conjugal visits for Christmas night?

#4
Sammy1:38 pm, 18 Dec 12

This timetable illustrates all that is wrong with Action. What happens to, for example, the service that arrives at AMC at 1pm? With no return service around the same time, it returns to the interchange empty?

#5
gazket4:01 pm, 18 Dec 12

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

#6
jake5555:44 pm, 18 Dec 12

@ Sammy:
Doubt it would return to the interchange empty. Probably heads off to a different route.
Might also have something to do with the visiting hours @ AMC…don’t quote me on it.

#7
Deckard5:54 pm, 18 Dec 12

gazket said :

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Or just steal a car and drive out.

#8
Pork Hunt5:58 pm, 18 Dec 12

Any chance of putting a sniffer dog on that bus to check for “presents”?

#9
hades7:29 pm, 18 Dec 12

It makes no sense at all to have a ‘last’ bus to what could be described as a remote location without a return service. Why that last bus? Will it carry a shift of prison officers to work? Here’s a suggestion. Perhaps the last bus could swing by and do a remandee pickup at the watch house before its arduous 20 minute journey to the Hilton. There won’t be any families on it. That might make sense.

#10
Anti8:51 pm, 18 Dec 12

What a waste of a day for the poor bus driver, that must be the shift of shame for that driver.

#11
Holditz9:04 pm, 18 Dec 12

I figure that whoever catches this bus will be grateful for the service, and whoever complains will probably not be caring come Christmas lunch.

#12
Skidbladnir9:10 pm, 18 Dec 12

Its likely I’m crazy, but I’m just going to put this idea out there…

Maybe the AMC has employees and shifts change around these time?

#13
LSWCHP9:33 pm, 18 Dec 12

Skidbladnir said :

Its likely I’m crazy, but I’m just going to put this idea out there…

Maybe the AMC has employees and shifts change around these time?

Jeez you’re a ratbag. Who could possibly think such a thing?

#14
JC7:25 am, 19 Dec 12

This post is a perfect example of why Action could never win what ever they do. One poster Sammy is whining because (it appears) that Action is dead running a bus or two, another Hades is whining the direct opposite that Action is running a bus in service that appears to serve no purpose.

You all want to consider yourselves lucky that we even have a bus service on Christmas day and that it serves people and places like this. Spare a thought for the people of that massive city called London. Believe it or not on Christmas day they have no (TfL) provided services at all, in a city that is clearly far less car driven as us.

#15
Stevian7:46 am, 19 Dec 12

Deckard said :

gazket said :

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Or just steal a car and drive out.

I see the Schadenfreude contingent has come out in force. Just so you know, it’s not funny and never will be

TROLLS!!!

#16
shirty_bear9:53 am, 19 Dec 12

Stevian said :

Deckard said :

gazket said :

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Or just steal a car and drive out.

I see the Schadenfreude contingent has come out in force. Just so you know, it’s not funny and never will be

TROLLS!!!

No, not funny. Hilarious. Those of us not incarcerated are entirely justified in poking fun at those who are. In fact, it should be mandatory, especially given how gob-smackingly difficult it is to get locked up around here.
It’s not like “don’t steal other peoples’ shit” is some sort of secret recipe for staying out of the Hume Hilton, whispered in hushed tones, handed down from generation to generation as a rite of passage. No, you just gotta be a world-class dullard to find yourself in there.

Back on topic though … I’m with Skid – my first thought was that the buses are for staff reliant on public transport. Which, working at AMC, would be a punishment in itself.

#17
Pork Hunt4:52 pm, 19 Dec 12

Stevian said :

Deckard said :

gazket said :

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Or just steal a car and drive out.

I see the Schadenfreude contingent has come out in force. Just so you know, it’s not funny and never will be

TROLLS!!!

I you can’t laugh at those less fortunate than yourself, then who can you laugh at?

#18
poetix9:42 pm, 20 Dec 12

Pork Hunt said :

Stevian said :

Deckard said :

gazket said :

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Or just steal a car and drive out.

I see the Schadenfreude contingent has come out in force. Just so you know, it’s not funny and never will be

TROLLS!!!

I you can’t laugh at those less fortunate than yourself, then who can you laugh at?

You are very lucky I am not yet at the ‘let’s talk about Jesus’ state of intoxication.

Follow
Follow The RiotACT
Get Premium Membership
Advertisement

Are you in favour of Light Rail for Canberra?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

IMAGES OF CANBERRA

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.