Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Transport

Sponsored by Chamberlains - complete legal services for business

The saddest bus on Christmas Day

By johnboy - 18 December 2012 18

screenshot

The ACT Government is busily publishing their Christmas service details.

To that end we have the Canberra Connect shopfront hours.

But ACTION have also let it be known which of their confusing array of services schedules will be in effect.

And there we have the precious snowflake known as the “Christmas Day Timetable.

And there we find the sad little service known as Route 90, which has exactly two stops, the civic bus interchange (it will never be the City Bus Station to me) and the Alexander Maconochie Centre.

One can only imagine who will catch the bus arriving at the Centre at 3pm with the last bus leaving at 3.15pm.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
18 Responses to
The saddest bus on Christmas Day
1
eatthatfrog 11:28 am
18 Dec 12
#

I’m hearing “How to Make Gravy” in my head.

Report this comment

2
Paul0075 12:53 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Maybe the last bus out to the Canberra Hilton is for conjugal visitors 😛

Report this comment

3
Sammy 1:34 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Are they allowing conjugal visits for Christmas night?

Report this comment

4
Sammy 1:38 pm
18 Dec 12
#

This timetable illustrates all that is wrong with Action. What happens to, for example, the service that arrives at AMC at 1pm? With no return service around the same time, it returns to the interchange empty?

Report this comment

5
gazket 4:01 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Report this comment

6
jake555 5:44 pm
18 Dec 12
#

@ Sammy:
Doubt it would return to the interchange empty. Probably heads off to a different route.
Might also have something to do with the visiting hours @ AMC…don’t quote me on it.

Report this comment

7
Deckard 5:54 pm
18 Dec 12
#

gazket said :

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Or just steal a car and drive out.

Report this comment

8
Pork Hunt 5:58 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Any chance of putting a sniffer dog on that bus to check for “presents”?

Report this comment

9
hades 7:29 pm
18 Dec 12
#

It makes no sense at all to have a ‘last’ bus to what could be described as a remote location without a return service. Why that last bus? Will it carry a shift of prison officers to work? Here’s a suggestion. Perhaps the last bus could swing by and do a remandee pickup at the watch house before its arduous 20 minute journey to the Hilton. There won’t be any families on it. That might make sense.

Report this comment

10
Anti 8:51 pm
18 Dec 12
#

What a waste of a day for the poor bus driver, that must be the shift of shame for that driver.

Report this comment

11
Holditz 9:04 pm
18 Dec 12
#

I figure that whoever catches this bus will be grateful for the service, and whoever complains will probably not be caring come Christmas lunch.

Report this comment

12
Skidbladnir 9:10 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Its likely I’m crazy, but I’m just going to put this idea out there…

Maybe the AMC has employees and shifts change around these time?

Report this comment

13
LSWCHP 9:33 pm
18 Dec 12
#

Skidbladnir said :

Its likely I’m crazy, but I’m just going to put this idea out there…

Maybe the AMC has employees and shifts change around these time?

Jeez you’re a ratbag. Who could possibly think such a thing?

Report this comment

14
JC 7:25 am
19 Dec 12
#

This post is a perfect example of why Action could never win what ever they do. One poster Sammy is whining because (it appears) that Action is dead running a bus or two, another Hades is whining the direct opposite that Action is running a bus in service that appears to serve no purpose.

You all want to consider yourselves lucky that we even have a bus service on Christmas day and that it serves people and places like this. Spare a thought for the people of that massive city called London. Believe it or not on Christmas day they have no (TfL) provided services at all, in a city that is clearly far less car driven as us.

Report this comment

15
Stevian 7:46 am
19 Dec 12
#

Deckard said :

gazket said :

Visitors can ride push bikes out to the jail.

Or just steal a car and drive out.

I see the Schadenfreude contingent has come out in force. Just so you know, it’s not funny and never will be

TROLLS!!!

Report this comment

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site