Toot! Toot! A tender called for a study on Capital Metro

By 13 December, 2012 18

Simon Corbell has announced he’s putting out to tender a study on how the ironclad promise of a light rail track will integrate with the rest of the bus network:

“Light rail will be an addition to our existing public transport network in the ACT, and therefore this study will provide detailed and essential analysis of how the bus network and the new Capital Metro will work in tandem to best meet the needs of our community.

“This report will also inform government about what extra transport planning work will be required to ensure this project is delivered properly.”

The study will start in early 2013 and will explore options for the integration of light rail into Canberra’s public transport network. It will also investigate the capacity and operational requirements of the stations and stops along the light rail corridor and inform future forward design of the project

“One of the priorities identified by the community when the government sought feedback on initial transit options earlier this year was ensuring that all forms of transport were considered during the planning and delivery of light rail,” Mr Corbell said.

“This study will also look at pedestrian and cycling access to stops and stations, as well as the potential for new Park and Rides to make it easier to access light rail.

“The Park and Ride facility is increasingly popular at Exhibition Park and feasibility planning has been completed for new facilities at Well Station Drive and the western end of the Gungahlin Town Centre.

Those new to Canberra might think this is an odd way to go about planning a transport system.

Please login to post your comments
18 Responses to Toot! Toot! A tender called for a study on Capital Metro
#1
switch8:57 am, 13 Dec 12

switch said :

Those new to Canberra might think this is an odd way to go about planning a transport system.

Meanwhile old hands will recognise the usual tactic of not actually doing anything, but instead appointing a committee to “look into it,”

#2
Deref9:07 am, 13 Dec 12

switch said :

Deref said :

Those new to Canberra might think this is an odd way to go about planning a transport system.

Meanwhile old hands will recognise the usual tactic of not actually doing anything, but instead appointing a committee to “look into it,”

In this case, fully justified. Not as effective as simply telling the tram fans to f*** off, of course.

#3
enrique9:12 am, 13 Dec 12

Noooooo, not a f@#%ing study! You b@$tard Corbell…

#4
Mothy9:26 am, 13 Dec 12

enrique said :

Noooooo, not a f@#%ing study! You b@$tard Corbell…

+1

#5
eyeLikeCarrots9:33 am, 13 Dec 12

The range of opinions on RA about light rail in Canberra range as widely as the opinions of cyclists.

I’m sort of stumped why light rail (preferably something clean, quiet and eco-friengly) hasn’t been done already. Yes I know that someone has to pay for it, but aren’t we already pissing away millions on empty buses ?

#6
damien haas10:55 am, 13 Dec 12

It’s odd that they are yet to conduct an engineering study, but its an encouraging sign that the government are doing some proper pre-planning before sending the earthmoving equipment in.

More at the ACT LIght Rail site:
http://www.actlightrail.info/2012/12/integrating-capital-metro-with-existing.html

Damien Haas
Chair, ACT Light Rail

#7
Keijidosha11:20 am, 13 Dec 12

eyeLikeCarrots said :

I’m sort of stumped why light rail (preferably something clean, quiet and eco-friengly) hasn’t been done already. Yes I know that someone has to pay for it, but aren’t we already pissing away millions on empty buses ?

If that is true then why would the Government invest hundreds of millions to add empty trains to the mix?

The proposed initial light rail route of Gungahlin to Civic would only have peak demand twice a day on weekdays. In my opinion this demand could be met by creating bus lanes on Northbourne Ave. and deploying larger, articulated buses. Of course car commuters get their jimmies rustled at the idea of losing a lane of traffic, but seeing buses passing them by every morning would be an incentive to ditch the car, and that is the biggest hurdle to success for any public transport system in this city.

Heck, put the bus lanes in as a trial and if that improves bus patronage dramatically the figures could be used to justify light rail.

#8
bikhet11:28 am, 13 Dec 12

eyeLikeCarrots said :

Yes I know that someone has to pay for it, but aren’t we already pissing away millions on empty buses ?

Yes, so now we’re going to piss away millions more on empty lie trail.

#9
davo10111:57 am, 13 Dec 12

Mothy said :

enrique said :

Noooooo, not a f@#%ing study! You b@$tard Corbell…

+1

Indeed, let’s spend hundreds of millions of dollars without doing any planning. What could possibly go wrong?

#10
Chop7112:12 pm, 13 Dec 12

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kumbaya

ahhhh… another study

#11
dpm12:34 pm, 13 Dec 12

enrique said :

Noooooo, not a f@#%ing study! You b@$tard Corbell…

Nope, it’s not a study, but a *tender* request for someone to undertake a study! Hahahaha!

#12
Rollersk8r12:34 pm, 13 Dec 12

eyeLikeCarrots said :

The range of opinions on RA about light rail in Canberra range as widely as the opinions of cyclists.

I’m sort of stumped why light rail (preferably something clean, quiet and eco-friengly) hasn’t been done already. Yes I know that someone has to pay for it, but aren’t we already pissing away millions on empty buses ?

You’re absolutely correct – the bus system loses money and some are empty because that’s the nature of public transport. So then explain exactly why we’d go a throw a much bigger pile of money (and bigger losses) at a rail system??

I’m glad it will never happen because it will never work.

#13
Paul00751:07 pm, 13 Dec 12

I am more than happy to see light rail go ahead, on the proviso we can keep the existing trees on Northbourne Av. It’d be a great loss to see them removed. It’s a grand way to enter a city, and it would be nice to see something similar on other major approaches to Canberra, after all it reinforces the garden city aspect that the place is renown for.

#14
dungfungus2:23 pm, 13 Dec 12

Paul0075 said :

I am more than happy to see light rail go ahead, on the proviso we can keep the existing trees on Northbourne Av. It’d be a great loss to see them removed. It’s a grand way to enter a city, and it would be nice to see something similar on other major approaches to Canberra, after all it reinforces the garden city aspect that the place is renown for.

I agree that most of the trees should stay in which case all the “Euro Trams” (they are really trains because of their high axle loadings) that have catenaries would be eliminated from the tender process because the falling branches would be a constant problem.
There are more appropiate catenary-free light rail systems for Canberra to consider and they are true “light” rail. The costs associated with establishing and running them are half that of the Euro Train-Trams which have been chosen for the Gold Coast “light” rail. The carbon footprint is less also.
In Corbell’s light rail election policy statement he said $100,000 would be available for a “light rail vehicle options study……” This undertaking does not appear to be repeated in the latest press release which indicates a decision has already been made.
Another problem is that the scope of the proposed Capital Metro project does not make it viable for PPP funding as projected revenue streams to fund the financing won’t be strong enough according to industry experts.
There is also the matter of the thousands of cars that commute into Canberra daily with all the gridlock, parking costs and emmisions that go with it. There is no “regional plan” to provide a rail service into the areas that create this problem – there are about 5,000 cars a day coming and retiuning to the Bungendore area alone.
Last time I looked there was an underutilised railway line between Kingston and Bungendore which will probably shut down before any committment comes from an ACT Government to realise on the potential of supporting such a project which could be up and running within a year using bio fuel railcars that would even be compatible with the proposed Canberra light rail network. There are interested operators but they are not finding enthusiasm in the areas that could make it happen. You could call it “tunnel” vision I guess.

#15
Chop712:37 pm, 13 Dec 12

and this is where it all falls apart, some want trees, some want bike lanes, some want to just save the money. The politicians do a study (to look busy) everyone argues. Canberra stays a big country town, ever so much wanting to be a city but not having the balls to actually become one.

Note – As much as I would love a new indoor stadium in Bruce, I am pleased they went ahead with the lights at Manuka. At least that is one project that looks to be completed rather than the 15+ study/tenders that need to go out for everything else. Red tape in this town is a b%$#h

#16
johnboy2:38 pm, 13 Dec 12

Where there’s a will there’s a way.

#17
gooterz9:00 pm, 13 Dec 12

Flywheel is the only way, Clean green and portable.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5ee1l8thvs

Only recharge the tram in some places and has no cables elsewhere.

Solves the problem of tree’s and intersections.

Hopefully we get a Train that is compatable with other networks, then we can buddy up and include orders with the other network to reduce costs. (ACT isn’t going to bulk order trams for gunners to civic.)

Also does brindabella have to vote labor to get anything? (mind you I dont see this happening under the current govenment, I dont see how they will get private backing for this and the project definately wont fly).

#18
wildturkeycanoe6:07 am, 14 Dec 12

Has not at study already been carried out? How else did they know how much it would cost in the election promises?
I for one will put my hand up and apply for a position on the design committee. I have over 30 years experience with Lego, play dough and origami. That’s a pretty impressive portfolio for someone in the transport design industry.

Advertisement
GET PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP

Halloween in Australia?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

IMAGES OF CANBERRA

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.