Skip to content Skip to main navigation

News

Chamberlains - complete legal services for business

Want your poem in the bus?

By johnboy - 17 December 2012 39

ArtsACT are calling for submissions of poetry to be displayed in ACTION buses in 2013:

Entrants can submit ONE poem with a maximum of 8 lines. Ten poems will be selected by an independent panel to be displayed on ACTION buses. Each winner selected will receive $500, and there will be 10 shortlisted poets who will each receive an ACTION Bus MyWay card credited with $40.

1. Entry is open to all ACT residents
2. Entries are limited to one per person
3. Entries should have a Canberra/Centenary/Birthday theme
4. Entries should be appropriate to be displayed in public spaces
5. Entries should be a MAXIMUM of 8 lines

The closing date for entries will be 5pm on Friday 15 February 2012.

Point 4 is going to be a problem for the better class of poetry.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
39 Responses to
Want your poem in the bus?
1
DrKoresh 1:52 pm
17 Dec 12
#

Autumn through to Autumn,
Coming changes,
Total shifts,
Inevitably lost in the waiting,
On the hope ‘Will it soon come?’…
Never.

That’s mine. It’s inspired by ACTION.

Report this comment

2
Solidarity 2:06 pm
17 Dec 12
#

As I sit on bus 30, feeling quite weary,
Aware of the teens while thier speakers are blaring,
I glance to my left and see a man quite sedate,
passed out on drugs, which to me is great,
because it sure beats the rest who are barging around,
the 16 year old mother with 3 brats on the ground,
or the abusive roid freak who is wearing ed hardy,
this is the last time I ride a bus through west Charny.

Report this comment

3
poetix 2:09 pm
17 Dec 12
#

Point 5 is difficult for those who tend to go off a bit.

My very first RiotACT comment was a response to criticism of the poems on the bus, of which one was mine. I thought I’d only ever make the one comment. But then the rays started.

It is a real delight though to think of your poem being read by so many people. *Captive* people.

I hope that the tone doesn’t have to be celebratory, i.e. Ode to Planning or ‘Wond’rous Centenary’. Shudder.

Report this comment

4
astrojax 2:10 pm
17 Dec 12
#

i want to read poetix’s contribution…

mine would be surrealistic:

catch a bus on a weekend before shops open?
beware the fish.

Report this comment

5
poetix 2:17 pm
17 Dec 12
#

astrojax said :

i want to read poetix’s contribution…

mine would be surrealistic:

catch a bus on a weekend before shops open?
beware the fish.

buy a ticket
or get a fin

Sorry, that’s social realism for you.

And I’m sure you’ll get to read my poem on the bus…(-:

Interestingly there is no requirement in the rules for the work to be previously unpublished.

Report this comment

6
Thumper 2:22 pm
17 Dec 12
#

astrojax said :

i want to read poetix’s contribution…

mine would be surrealistic:

catch a bus on a weekend before shops open?
beware the fish.

And if a tree stands forlornly in the dark
where does the fish monger eat his tea?

Report this comment

7
DrKoresh 3:01 pm
17 Dec 12
#

poetix said :

Interestingly there is no requirement in the rules for the work to be previously unpublished.

Excellent, I can continue to refine them on RA then, and get feedback to boot. I was pretty happy with the last few lines of my attempt but I think the first part of the poem was mostly flowery rubbish, can I get some help workshopping it from any of you literary folk?.

My ultimate goal is to get a poem decrying ACTION onto one of the buses, but I’ll probably have to make it general and vague. But at least when I see it, I’ll know what it really means.

Report this comment

8
DrKoresh 3:17 pm
17 Dec 12
#

poetix said :

Point 5 is difficult for those who tend to go off a bit.

My very first RiotACT comment was a response to criticism of the poems on the bus, of which one was mine. I thought I’d only ever make the one comment. But then the rays started.

It is a real delight though to think of your poem being read by so many people. *Captive* people.

I hope that the tone doesn’t have to be celebratory, i.e. Ode to Planning or ‘Wond’rous Centenary’. Shudder.

Hail to thee, Committee!
God’s plans and thine are one,
Praise our glorious city,
For Canberra’s time has come!

Then you could go on about smiting enemies of Canberra and such, if you were so inclined.

Report this comment

9
Keijidosha 4:10 pm
17 Dec 12
#

5. Entries should be a MAXIMUM of 8 lines

How long is a piece of string?

Report this comment

10
Holden Caulfield 5:01 pm
17 Dec 12
#

Some come here to sit and think,
Some come here to s*** and stink.
I just come to scratch my balls,
And read the bulls*** on the walls.

Report this comment

11
Pork Hunt 5:58 pm
17 Dec 12
#

Keijidosha said :

5. Entries should be a MAXIMUM of 8 lines

How long is a piece of string?

Twice as long as it is from the middle to the end :-)

Report this comment

12
poetix 6:10 pm
17 Dec 12
#

DrKoresh said :

Autumn through to Autumn,
Coming changes,
Total shifts,
Inevitably lost in the waiting,
On the hope ‘Will it soon come?’…
Never.

That’s mine. It’s inspired by ACTION.

autumn follows autumn
leaving only change
shifting loss, winding down –

all stopping stopped,
commuted –

But you may prefer the original! This has the vagueness you wanted though. Is it ‘Canberra’ enough? (By the way, if you put them up here, I think they’ll be noticed!)

Report this comment

13
Mr Evil 6:47 pm
17 Dec 12
#

FUDGE:

Death, vile corruption and despair is everywhere around me;
while I sit here wracked by pain and suffering in silence.
Meanwhile, some lady upstairs is making up figures
to keep all those in power satisfied and happy.
I knew from the start that this was a bad idea
maybe the walk-in centre really was a better option?

Report this comment

14
Thumper 7:30 pm
17 Dec 12
#

wrapped as he is in a protective enclave,
his veins pulsing, throbbing with death
vibrant with colours and shades of light,
a place in a mind, protected and safe,
where the days and nights can pass.

Report this comment

15
Thumper 7:35 pm
17 Dec 12
#

Actually, speaking of which, I’m looking at putting together an anthology of poetry by Canberran poets. At present I have 20-25 or so poems from all walks of life, and some very good stuff as well.

If you’re interested in submitting something maybe get in touch with JB for my email addy?

I can’t guarantee that the anthology will be published but I certainly intend it to be.

Report this comment

1 2 3

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site