Advertisement

Want your poem in the bus?

By 17 December 2012 39

ArtsACT are calling for submissions of poetry to be displayed in ACTION buses in 2013:

Entrants can submit ONE poem with a maximum of 8 lines. Ten poems will be selected by an independent panel to be displayed on ACTION buses. Each winner selected will receive $500, and there will be 10 shortlisted poets who will each receive an ACTION Bus MyWay card credited with $40.

1. Entry is open to all ACT residents
2. Entries are limited to one per person
3. Entries should have a Canberra/Centenary/Birthday theme
4. Entries should be appropriate to be displayed in public spaces
5. Entries should be a MAXIMUM of 8 lines

The closing date for entries will be 5pm on Friday 15 February 2012.

Point 4 is going to be a problem for the better class of poetry.

Please login to post your comments
39 Responses to Want your poem in the bus?
#1
DrKoresh1:52 pm, 17 Dec 12

Autumn through to Autumn,
Coming changes,
Total shifts,
Inevitably lost in the waiting,
On the hope ‘Will it soon come?’…
Never.

That’s mine. It’s inspired by ACTION.

#2
Solidarity2:06 pm, 17 Dec 12

As I sit on bus 30, feeling quite weary,
Aware of the teens while thier speakers are blaring,
I glance to my left and see a man quite sedate,
passed out on drugs, which to me is great,
because it sure beats the rest who are barging around,
the 16 year old mother with 3 brats on the ground,
or the abusive roid freak who is wearing ed hardy,
this is the last time I ride a bus through west Charny.

#3
poetix2:09 pm, 17 Dec 12

Point 5 is difficult for those who tend to go off a bit.

My very first RiotACT comment was a response to criticism of the poems on the bus, of which one was mine. I thought I’d only ever make the one comment. But then the rays started.

It is a real delight though to think of your poem being read by so many people. *Captive* people.

I hope that the tone doesn’t have to be celebratory, i.e. Ode to Planning or ‘Wond’rous Centenary’. Shudder.

#4
astrojax2:10 pm, 17 Dec 12

i want to read poetix’s contribution…

mine would be surrealistic:

catch a bus on a weekend before shops open?
beware the fish.

#5
poetix2:17 pm, 17 Dec 12

astrojax said :

i want to read poetix’s contribution…

mine would be surrealistic:

catch a bus on a weekend before shops open?
beware the fish.

buy a ticket
or get a fin

Sorry, that’s social realism for you.

And I’m sure you’ll get to read my poem on the bus…(-:

Interestingly there is no requirement in the rules for the work to be previously unpublished.

#6
Thumper2:22 pm, 17 Dec 12

astrojax said :

i want to read poetix’s contribution…

mine would be surrealistic:

catch a bus on a weekend before shops open?
beware the fish.

And if a tree stands forlornly in the dark
where does the fish monger eat his tea?

#7
DrKoresh3:01 pm, 17 Dec 12

poetix said :

Interestingly there is no requirement in the rules for the work to be previously unpublished.

Excellent, I can continue to refine them on RA then, and get feedback to boot. I was pretty happy with the last few lines of my attempt but I think the first part of the poem was mostly flowery rubbish, can I get some help workshopping it from any of you literary folk?.

My ultimate goal is to get a poem decrying ACTION onto one of the buses, but I’ll probably have to make it general and vague. But at least when I see it, I’ll know what it really means.

#8
DrKoresh3:17 pm, 17 Dec 12

poetix said :

Point 5 is difficult for those who tend to go off a bit.

My very first RiotACT comment was a response to criticism of the poems on the bus, of which one was mine. I thought I’d only ever make the one comment. But then the rays started.

It is a real delight though to think of your poem being read by so many people. *Captive* people.

I hope that the tone doesn’t have to be celebratory, i.e. Ode to Planning or ‘Wond’rous Centenary’. Shudder.

Hail to thee, Committee!
God’s plans and thine are one,
Praise our glorious city,
For Canberra’s time has come!

Then you could go on about smiting enemies of Canberra and such, if you were so inclined.

#9
Keijidosha4:10 pm, 17 Dec 12

5. Entries should be a MAXIMUM of 8 lines

How long is a piece of string?

#10
Holden Caulfield5:01 pm, 17 Dec 12

Some come here to sit and think,
Some come here to s*** and stink.
I just come to scratch my balls,
And read the bulls*** on the walls.

#11
Pork Hunt5:58 pm, 17 Dec 12

Keijidosha said :

5. Entries should be a MAXIMUM of 8 lines

How long is a piece of string?

Twice as long as it is from the middle to the end :-)

#12
poetix6:10 pm, 17 Dec 12

DrKoresh said :

Autumn through to Autumn,
Coming changes,
Total shifts,
Inevitably lost in the waiting,
On the hope ‘Will it soon come?’…
Never.

That’s mine. It’s inspired by ACTION.

autumn follows autumn
leaving only change
shifting loss, winding down -

all stopping stopped,
commuted -

But you may prefer the original! This has the vagueness you wanted though. Is it ‘Canberra’ enough? (By the way, if you put them up here, I think they’ll be noticed!)

#13
Mr Evil6:47 pm, 17 Dec 12

FUDGE:

Death, vile corruption and despair is everywhere around me;
while I sit here wracked by pain and suffering in silence.
Meanwhile, some lady upstairs is making up figures
to keep all those in power satisfied and happy.
I knew from the start that this was a bad idea
maybe the walk-in centre really was a better option?

#14
Thumper7:30 pm, 17 Dec 12

wrapped as he is in a protective enclave,
his veins pulsing, throbbing with death
vibrant with colours and shades of light,
a place in a mind, protected and safe,
where the days and nights can pass.

#15
Thumper7:35 pm, 17 Dec 12

Actually, speaking of which, I’m looking at putting together an anthology of poetry by Canberran poets. At present I have 20-25 or so poems from all walks of life, and some very good stuff as well.

If you’re interested in submitting something maybe get in touch with JB for my email addy?

I can’t guarantee that the anthology will be published but I certainly intend it to be.

#16
Spykler7:55 pm, 17 Dec 12

Classic RA Haiku:

RA reader sees Orange bus
No words on walls
Poetry flows freely

#17
Primal12:09 am, 18 Dec 12

The world lies beyond the window.
Canberra moving around me.
People. Place. Moment.
There and gone, only to be remade in the next.
I am of the thing, yet its viewer still.
Time proceeds around me.
Why did the bus have to break down?

#18
PantsMan7:43 am, 18 Dec 12

100 years’ of tinfoil hats
100 years’ of Sulies Creek rats
Empty coffee cup, what bin to put it in!
This is my entry, but do I win?
At least we don’t have lyssavirus bats

#19
Thumper10:24 am, 18 Dec 12

Oh Canberra,
are you but a capital?
afloat in a sea of New South Wales
or are you a butterfly?
blown on the winds of federation
alone and empty

#20
Ben_Dover11:01 am, 18 Dec 12

No.
I do not
want.
My poem
on the bus.
Thank you
very much.

#21
poetix1:42 pm, 18 Dec 12

And here is my attempt at worst possible effort by a person who should know better:

Penis owl
eats every pigeon -
lost high coos

Thank you. Just throw money.

#22
thebrownstreak692:04 pm, 18 Dec 12

Canberra! A place that sets my heart a-throbbing
While out in fair Fyshwick girls’ heads are a-bobbing
It burns through my eyes and my ears and my brain
Like a brilliant but fictitious light-rail train
When I see public servants run in fear ’round the lake
That they’ll lose when they bargain their public-purse take
I scream as I cover my eyes and my ears
‘Cos the timetable’s changed 18 times in 4 years!

#23
DrKoresh2:04 pm, 18 Dec 12

100 years,
is but a drop in the ocean,
compared to the time spent waiting at the bloody bus-stop.

#24
astrojax2:09 pm, 18 Dec 12

DrKoresh said :

100 years,
is but a drop in the ocean,
compared to the time spent waiting at the bloody bus-stop.

gets my vote – even over poetix’s excellent lost haikooooo [i'd throw money; if only i had some]

#25
poetix2:28 pm, 18 Dec 12

Is our Glorious Leader going to have a go?

#26
Devil_n_Disquiz2:48 pm, 18 Dec 12

The wheels on the bus go rou….

Never mind.

#27
Madam Cholet4:33 pm, 18 Dec 12

I’m on an Action bus right now. It’s 28 degrees outside, and about 45 inside the bus. I don’t feel much like writing complimentary poetry about anything. Why the frig are these buses still in service?

#28
Jethro5:25 pm, 18 Dec 12

In one hundred years
Will I still be here waiting
For my bus to come

#29
milkman7:50 pm, 18 Dec 12

Madam Cholet said :

I’m on an Action bus right now. It’s 28 degrees outside, and about 45 inside the bus. I don’t feel much like writing complimentary poetry about anything. Why the frig are these buses still in service?

It’s public tranport, not a limousine.

#30
DrKoresh9:45 pm, 18 Dec 12

milkman said :

Madam Cholet said :

I’m on an Action bus right now. It’s 28 degrees outside, and about 45 inside the bus. I don’t feel much like writing complimentary poetry about anything. Why the frig are these buses still in service?

It’s public tranport, not a limousine.

Atleast you can open a window on those old ones, which you can’t on the phallic looking green and white ones (the air conditioning does nothing for the humidify and the stench of 45 sweaty people), not to mention they actually have decent seats. Seriously, why didn’t you open a lumping window instead of using your smartphone to bitch on the internet?

Follow
Follow The RiotACT
Get Premium Membership
Advertisement
The-RiotACT.com Newsletter Sign Up

Images of Canberra

Advertisement
Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.