Advertisement

What was up with Action buses from Belconnen this morning?

By 3 March 2011 14

Is Action having trouble with a large driver shortage again or are there lots of unroadworthy buses?

While Action is generally fairly good, they do have their problems which aren’t always communicated as well as they should be. 

In addition to other buses not showing up, the 300 buses from Belconnen this morning were not as frequent as the timetable says they should have been.  

When they did reach the interchanges they were already standing room only. 

While standing in peak hour is to be expected and is reasonable, over full buses at the Belconnen interchanges which results in busses having to drive past the 3 bus stops in College St in Bruce and leave up to 20 stranded passengers at the bus stops is not. 

If there are going to be problems with services, could action not make some adjustments, if possible, and place the larger buses on the 300 route to relieve the backlog of passengers? 

Should a main trunk bus route not have a more reliable service?

Please login to post your comments
14 Responses to What was up with Action buses from Belconnen this morning?
#1
JC11:20 am, 03 Mar 11

So were the problems just today as your title suggests or on going? As for communication what exactly do you want ACTION to do to communicate problems better?

#2
johnboy11:24 am, 03 Mar 11

ISPs manage to keep a fault log going on their website, now that most people have smart phones it would be very helpful if ACTION kept a similar record.

#3
aidan12:20 pm, 03 Mar 11

aidan said :

While standing in peak hour is to be expected and is reasonable, over full buses at the Belconnen interchanges which results in busses having to drive past the 3 bus stops in College St in Bruce and leave up to 20 stranded passengers at the bus stops is not.

In my experience this is pretty much standard for the college st stops between 8.30 and 9.00 (school and uni holidays aren’t so bad).

#4
Keijidosha12:21 pm, 03 Mar 11

JC said :

As for communication what exactly do you want ACTION to do to communicate problems better?

They could start by using Twitter to announce scheduled services that are unable to run, or when buses have broken down mid-route. Twitter is free, and would only take 30 seconds to type in the memo that is already verbally distributed to drivers via two-way.

#5
SheepGroper12:29 pm, 03 Mar 11

There seem to be regular issues with not enough drivers to cover routes, most times when I sit up front I can hear pleas for drivers to fill gaps in the schedule.

#6
Snave811:27 pm, 03 Mar 11

JC said :

So were the problems just today as your title suggests or on going? As for communication what exactly do you want ACTION to do to communicate problems better?

The problems this morning seemed worse than other days, but there have been several occasions when the frequency of 300 buses of a weekday morning have not been as they should.

As for communication, maybe announcements could be made about cancelled or delayed services as they currently do in the Civic interchange and used to do at the old Belconnen interchange. It would be unreasonable to expect messages to every bus stop, but there should be information at interchanges.

#7
Gantz2:06 pm, 03 Mar 11

Keijidosha said :

JC said :

As for communication what exactly do you want ACTION to do to communicate problems better?

They could start by using Twitter to announce scheduled services that are unable to run, or when buses have broken down mid-route. Twitter is free, and would only take 30 seconds to type in the memo that is already verbally distributed to drivers via two-way.

I think that is a great idea, although have you called ACTION when a service hasn’t turned up?
The usual reply Ive gotten is ‘We are sorry, but we’re unable to contact any drivers while they’re on the road.’

I find that really hard to fathom, as, well for starters, safety comes to mind, and running a public transport service which is unable to make contact with drivers a little hard to believe.

Has anyone else been given that response?

#8
johnboy2:19 pm, 03 Mar 11

Rather than straight to twitter a feed that goes onto their site and also updates a Twitter feed would perhaps be prudent.

#9
ML-5852:32 pm, 03 Mar 11

Is Action having trouble with a large driver shortage again

I’m fairly certain ACTION has an abundant supply of large drivers!

#10
MsCheeky3:09 pm, 03 Mar 11

The same issues were happening on the Woden – Civic run last week. I catch the bus into Civic at Albert Hall, where every bus from Woden and Tuggeranong passes so they are very frequent. Each morning last week, the bus stop ended up crowded as 15 minutes went by with no buses, then when one turned up, it was packed to the rafters and couldn’t take anymore passengers. Two or three buses in a row would be like that. It seems to be back to normal this week.

On a related note, I’m wondering why anyone has moved over to the Myway tickets yet. They’re selling and accepting the old tickets for some weeks yet and I’d guess I’m getting at least half if not more of my bus rides for free at the moment because the old machines are not being repaired. While I jump on and wave my ticket at the driver for a free ride, people with the new tickets are dutifully swiping and paying.

#11
basketcase4:09 pm, 03 Mar 11

MsCheeky said :

On a related note, I’m wondering why anyone has moved over to the Myway tickets yet.

Well I used my Seniors MyWay card yesterday. Went Charnwood to Belconnen to register the card. MyWay shop shut due to mall works.

Caught another bus to town, and tried three times to use the card, the last console messages were;
Insufficient money/Less than $10 or something like that;
You have changed your mind <—mind boggling message.

Got to Civic and found that the MyWay place had moved to 112 Alinga St, so hoofed it over to there.

There I was told that COTA were doing the registrations, it will happen in the fullness of time.
They also informed me that seniors off peak fares were $0.55

Caught the 313 home, signed off and was told I had $9.45 left. Ah, so they were right. This free $10.00 ticket is going to go a long way!

Only complaint is that the messages presented by the ticketing machine are really flash messages. If you are not looking, and don't know what you are looking for, too bad.

#12
Snave815:39 pm, 03 Mar 11

ML-585 said :

Is Action having trouble with a large driver shortage again

I’m fairly certain ACTION has an abundant supply of large drivers!

Once again ML-585 you are the font of knowledge for all things Action.

#13
Ryan9:36 pm, 03 Mar 11

To answer the initial post, about five brand new buses were rushed into service ahead of schedule this week to help out with shortages.

MsCheeky said :

On a related note, I’m wondering why anyone has moved over to the Myway tickets yet..

Just seniors. Regular commuters can purchase and begin using a MyWay card from Monday. Plenty of info here: http://bit.ly/actionmyway

#14
ML-58511:04 am, 04 Mar 11

basketcase said :

Went Charnwood to Belconnen to register the card. … Got to Civic and found that the MyWay place had moved to 112 Alinga St, so hoofed it over to there.

There I was told that COTA were doing the registrations, it will happen in the fullness of time.
They also informed me that seniors off peak fares were $0.55

Had you read the Register your card page on the MyWay website ( http://www.transport.act.gov.au/myway/register.html ) you would have found this out. A bit surprised that this information was not included in the letter sent out by COTA.

Sponsors
RiotACT Proudly Supports
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.