Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Community

Allbids online auctions - awesome bargains everyday

What’s with that Yellow double decker bus in Braddon – Mandala???

By duckylucky - 30 March 2009 65

[First filed: March 28, 2009 @ 13:05]


View Larger Map

Hi.

Anyone know anything about that large yellow double decker bus parked of Girrahween St (Between Mort and Londsdale, opp Shell servo) in Braddon?

It has the word ‘Mandala’ [ED – ‘Mandalay’] painted on the side, and has some other creepy pictures painted on it.

It seems pretty decrepit, boarded up, yet appears to the connected to the power grid?

I’ve never seen anyone get into it or hang around it….?

Has it got something to do with feeding the homeless…perhaps drug education…a needle exchange….?

Any views and history on it would be greatly appreciated.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
65 Responses to
What’s with that Yellow double decker bus in Braddon – Mandala???
1
vg 1:11 pm
28 Mar 09
#

Used to be a take away van parked at the back of the former carpark that backed onto Cooyong Street. Lots of dramas there over the years, I’m sure someone else will enlighten on those

Report this comment

2
phototext 2:45 pm
28 Mar 09
#

Yep, used to be a take away destination on a drunken night for many a poor soul…. the horror the next day was something terrible.

From memory it was in a few different car parks in the Civic area over the years.

Report this comment

3
phototext 2:53 pm
28 Mar 09
#

This has got me remembering the various late night food stops that used to be around in Civic.

Used to be a Mexican ? van at the service station that used to be in Civic (corner of Bunda and Mort). Tasted great on the night but the farts the next day where WMD’s.

Anyone remember the name of the van that was in Braddon all the taxi drivers used to go ? They did really great hamburgers and hotdogs.

Report this comment

4
Danman 3:04 pm
28 Mar 09
#

Doghouse, moved from Caltex to the independent servo near civic pub, when that servo was shut down, the doghouse could not renew its lease.

Report this comment

5
phototext 3:13 pm
28 Mar 09
#

Doghouse !

How could I forget such a name.

Report this comment

6
OzChick 3:22 pm
28 Mar 09
#

It used to be a Vietnamese take away at one stage. This was when it was parked across the street, from St Mary’s Church in Braddon.

Report this comment

7
R. Slicker 3:45 pm
28 Mar 09
#

Gee, a bus offering Vietnamese takeaway operating at 2 or 3AM in Canberra. I wonder why it went broke?

Report this comment

8
F430 4:20 pm
28 Mar 09
#

ah the doghouse…. soooo many drunken memories there. best chips n gravy ever!!!!

Report this comment

9
Deano 4:36 pm
28 Mar 09
#

It used to be an Asian takeaway specialising to the late night crowd. Unfortunately the proprietor was severely bashed by one of his patrons a few years back. I can’t recall if he died or was just disabled.

Report this comment

10
vg 5:16 pm
28 Mar 09
#

F430 said :

ah the doghouse…. soooo many drunken memories there. best chips n gravy ever!!!!

Doghouse special with bacon, chips and gravy and a coke.

Mainstay of many a night shift

Report this comment

11
johnboy 5:44 pm
28 Mar 09
#

OK guys, this is a specific discussion of this van.

Report this comment

12
Disposable 5:48 pm
28 Mar 09
#

It’s been in Civic for at least 25 years. It first appeared at the back of the old MMI building next to the old Travelodge, now James Court.

At one stage it was near the old youth centre in civic and was apparently full of squatters.

Report this comment

13
LlamaFrog 5:59 pm
28 Mar 09
#

johnboy said :

OK guys, this is a specific discussion of this van.

looks like a bus to me. But Johnboy doesn’t like being disagreed with so its now a van.

Report this comment

14
farnarkler 6:05 pm
28 Mar 09
#

The bloke who used to run it lost an eye in a fight many years ago.

Report this comment

15
Danman 6:14 pm
28 Mar 09
#

OK guys, this is a specific discussion of this van.

JB at the risk of moderation, I appreciate that you are the editor, but I would not really consider it off topic that far if at all – The bus was identified as a late night eatery, and others (Including myself) chose to discuss other late night eateries in the area, wholly related to OP if you ask me (Which I understand you were not).

Report this comment

1 2 3 5

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site