Bus Lanes in Canberra?

peebus 5 April 2013 54

Hi Folks

I’m curious as to the legalities of the mini bus lanes at many Canberra intersections. I understand that they are there to allow busses a head start on the green so they can merge more safely in heavy traffic. But all too many times I’ve had busses come barrelling up from behind when traffic is flowing through on green only to have them use the bus lane and then push back in rather dangerously. Also worth mentioning is how many buses can use the lane together. I’ve seen as many as 4 buses stacked waiting for the bus light – where most intersections only cater timing for a single bus – thus the other few busses in the line make no further gain and again inconvenience normal traffic when they need to push back in.

Are buses allowed to use these bus lanes when the lights are already on green? Or the more pressing question – should busses be allowed to do this? Am I the only one who thinks these two issues are a dangerous practice? Discuss.


What's Your Opinion?


Please login to post your comments, or connect with
54 Responses to Bus Lanes in Canberra?
Filter
Order
1 2 3 Next »
Solidarity Solidarity 10:43 am 05 Apr 13

Are you serious?

Madman Madman 11:01 am 05 Apr 13

Am I the only one who thinks these two issues are a dangerous practice?

……… Yes.

teddyhb teddyhb 11:09 am 05 Apr 13

The bus lanes end with a form one lane, if you cant handle a bus merging at a form one lane I think you might need to hand your license back in.

If you think its dangerous then you may need to learn how to identify hazards on the road before its at the “OMG I am next to a bus at a form one lane and now it we are at a merge! WTF do I do!!!” point

gungsuperstar gungsuperstar 11:11 am 05 Apr 13

Slllloooooooooooooooooooowww neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeewwwwwwwwwws wwwweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeekk.

Don’t people have more important things to think about? This is as stupid as the post about emergency service vehicles.

“Waaaah! A bus/fire trick/ambulance got a couple of spots in front of me! Won’t somebody think of the extra 15 seconds this is costing me?!”

NoImRight NoImRight 11:21 am 05 Apr 13

gungsuperstar said :

Slllloooooooooooooooooooowww neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeewwwwwwwwwws wwwweeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeekk.

Don’t people have more important things to think about? This is as stupid as the post about emergency service vehicles.

“Waaaah! A bus/fire trick/ambulance got a couple of spots in front of me! Won’t somebody think of the extra 15 seconds this is costing me?!”

Youre new here I take it?

Grail Grail 11:24 am 05 Apr 13

They only “push back in rather dangerously” because the selfish car drivers are not acknowledging the right of way the busses have over private traffic.

Having the privilege of driving your private vehicle on roads paid for out of the public purse, you should learn the road rules a little better, and perhaps improve on your ability to share public resources. The road is not there for you, it is there for everyone. Put aside your ego, learn to be a safer and more community minded driver.

Madam Cholet Madam Cholet 11:36 am 05 Apr 13

I think we all know that bus drivers are as previously stated by the editor of RA himself, ‘thugs’ and that they would use any means of getting ahead of the traffic.

Tenpoints Tenpoints 11:52 am 05 Apr 13
Innovation Innovation 11:57 am 05 Apr 13

If you complain a bit more buses might get longer dedicated lanes and longer dedicated green lights. Personally, in this electronic age I don’t understand why buses and emergency vehicles can’t control the traffic lights remotely.

Watson Watson 12:02 pm 05 Apr 13

Madam Cholet said :

I think we all know that bus drivers are as previously stated by the editor of RA himself, ‘thugs’ and that they would use any means of getting ahead of the traffic.

I always give way to buses but I must admit that some can be rather aggressive at lane merges. Which I now know so I give them even more space and everyone’s happy.

I cannot see how those bus lanes are any different from a normal merge lane right after an intersection, which is a very common scenario in Canberra. The fact that one lane only contains buses has SFA to do with anything.

ScienceRules ScienceRules 12:17 pm 05 Apr 13

I too have always been mystified by the wisdom of putting the slowest vehicles out in front of the rest of the traffic so they can then pull over and stuff everyone around a second time. Such are the vaguaries of our quaint little town council I guess.

Aeek Aeek 12:30 pm 05 Apr 13

ScienceRules said :

I too have always been mystified by the wisdom of putting the slowest vehicles out in front of the rest of the traffic so they can then pull over and stuff everyone around a second time. Such are the vaguaries of our quaint little town council I guess.

Prejudiced much? Bus lanes are the same across Australia.

bikhet bikhet 1:25 pm 05 Apr 13

Grail said :

Having the privilege of driving your private vehicle on roads paid for out of the public purse

And where did the money in the public purse come from, if not from the pockets of private people?

Grail said :

you should learn the road rules a little better, and perhaps improve on your ability to share public resources. The road is not there for you, it is there for everyone. Put aside your ego, learn to be a safer and more community minded driver.

I agree with the rest of your comment though.

basketofcat basketofcat 1:27 pm 05 Apr 13

So the buses and the rules quite clearly say that you’re to give way to a bus merging from left to right into existing traffic. What about the reverse, do buses have right of way merging right to left? I’ve been nearly clobbered on several occasions when I’m patiently sitting in the left half of a form one way line and a bus has decided to go straight to the front beside me.

Tenpoints Tenpoints 2:05 pm 05 Apr 13

basketofcat said :

So the buses and the rules quite clearly say that you’re to give way to a bus merging from left to right into existing traffic. What about the reverse, do buses have right of way merging right to left? I’ve been nearly clobbered on several occasions when I’m patiently sitting in the left half of a form one way line and a bus has decided to go straight to the front beside me.

If there is a vehicle is in front of you at the form one lane then you must give way to that vehicle. This applies to all road vehicles and is irrespective of rule 77.

In other words, basic merging.

Jim Jones Jim Jones 2:12 pm 05 Apr 13

basketofcat said :

So the buses and the rules quite clearly say that you’re to give way to a bus merging from left to right into existing traffic. What about the reverse, do buses have right of way merging right to left? I’ve been nearly clobbered on several occasions when I’m patiently sitting in the left half of a form one way line and a bus has decided to go straight to the front beside me.

Give way to the bus; how f^&king hard is that?

peebus peebus 2:19 pm 05 Apr 13

Tenpoints said :

If there is a vehicle is in front of you at the form one lane then you must give way to that vehicle. This applies to all road vehicles and is irrespective of rule 77.

In other words, basic merging.

Curious as to what happens with buses in this case considering their length. If you’re along side, say the front 1/4, of the bus, does the driver have to brake heavily and merge behind? Or does the bus slow down and let the car in given this would be the quicker option…?

I don’t mean to complain – I have no problem with merging behind a bus (I’ve experienced the opposite side of the argument having utilised many buses in my time) – I’m just asking about the legalities in the given situations…

what_the what_the 2:23 pm 05 Apr 13

Jim Jones said :

basketofcat said :

So the buses and the rules quite clearly say that you’re to give way to a bus merging from left to right into existing traffic. What about the reverse, do buses have right of way merging right to left? I’ve been nearly clobbered on several occasions when I’m patiently sitting in the left half of a form one way line and a bus has decided to go straight to the front beside me.

Give way to the bus; how f^&king hard is that?

The standard Canberra practice is to drive right up the side of the vehicle while approaching the merge lane then jam out on your brakes sending a cascade effect to the traffic behind stopping it completely.

teddyhb teddyhb 2:33 pm 05 Apr 13

peebus said :

Curious as to what happens with buses in this case considering their length. If you’re along side, say the front 1/4, of the bus, does the driver have to brake heavily and merge behind? Or does the bus slow down and let the car in given this would be the quicker option…?

If the front of the bus is ahead of the front of your car the bus has right of way at the merge. Also, if you pay attention to the road ahead you dont have to break heavily at the merge, you will have already given the bus enough room to merge in since you would know that you will soon be at a merge point.

Alderney Alderney 2:42 pm 05 Apr 13

Tenpoints said :

Regardless of the attitude of the bus driver, they are covered by the following laws:
http://www.legislation.nsw.gov.au/fullhtml/inforce/subordleg+179+2008+cd+0+N#pt.7-div.4-rule.77

Previously discussed here:
http://the-riotact.com/road-rule-reminder-77-give-way-to-buses-pulling-out-from-bus-stops/17450

Rule 77 only applies to a bus leaving a bus stop.

Merging is rule 149.

They have no ‘right’ to barge in in any other circumstance.

Interestingly, I’ve noticed that to enter these ‘bus lanes’ the bus needs to cross an unbroken line. At least they do at Athllon & Hindmarsh going towards Woden.

So, are they legally entitled to enter the lane?

peebus said :

Tenpoints said :

If there is a vehicle is in front of you at the form one lane then you must give way to that vehicle. This applies to all road vehicles and is irrespective of rule 77.

In other words, basic merging.

Curious as to what happens with buses in this case considering their length. If you’re along side, say the front 1/4, of the bus, does the driver have to brake heavily and merge behind? Or does the bus slow down and let the car in given this would be the quicker option…?

I don’t mean to complain – I have no problem with merging behind a bus (I’ve experienced the opposite side of the argument having utilised many buses in my time) – I’m just asking about the legalities in the given situations…

If the front of the bus is in front of your car at the merge point, the bus has the call.

1 2 3 Next »

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

 Top
Region Group Pty Ltd

Search across the site