Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Arts & Entertainment

Get RSM on your side at tax time.

Your guide to the National Multicultural Festival

By Amy Birchall - 12 February 2015 2

national multicultural festival canberra

Whether you’re interested in gorging your way across the world’s myriad of cuisines, embracing your heritage or learning more about the precious diverse cultures of other communities, this weekend’s 2015 National Multicultural Festival has something for people of all ages, tastes and interests.

The FREE three-day festival, which kicks off tomorrow afternoon (Friday 13 February), is jam-packed with entertainment across six stages and three performance platforms. Headlining the festival is Australian urban pop group Justice Crew, performing live at 8pm at Friday’s free opening concert in Garema Place. Other acts include British rock-soul performer Z-Star, Melbourne Bollywood rockers the Bombay Royale and singer-songwriter Benny Walker.

With over 260,000 people expected to attend this year’s event, make sure you plan your visit to make the most of the hundreds of food stalls and free performances.

Stage One (Garema Place)
5.30pm – midnight
Performers include Nesian Movement, Inka Marka, DJ Cuddels, Justice Crew, Z-star & band and Sol Nation.

Stage Two (Ainslie Avenue)
3.30pm – midnight
Performers include Malaysian Cultural Group, Santos De Greda, China Soong Ching Ling Cultural group, Canberra Bollywood Dimensions, The Borderers, Raio de Sol Community band and Botswana Cultural group.

Saturday 14 February

Stage One (Garema Place)
10am – 12.30am
Highlights include the Hungarian Folk Dance, Wonderful Indonesia and Carnivale Canberra with performances by Bombay Royale and Los Chavos.

Stage Two (Petrie Plaza)
10am – midnight
Performance highlights include Russian Orchestra & Cultural Group, Zhongnan University Choir, Sydney Balalaika Orchestra, Paulina Caine, Bedazzled Belly dancing, Innessa and India in the City.

Stage Three (Ainslie Avenue)
African Village
3.30pm – midnight
You don’t need a safari suit to explore the exotic and exciting cultures of Africa (includes an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander presentation from 1.30pm to 2.30pm).

Stage Four (Akuna Street)
Pacific Islander Showcase
10am – 11pm
The Pacific Island Showcase is one of the key elements of the National Multicultural Festival, renowned for highlighting the delightful and fun culture of Pacific Island nations (includes an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander presentation at 12pm).

Stage 5 (Alinga Street)
Indigenous Showcase
10am – 10pm

Performance Platform One (Petrie Plaza)
Latin Quarters and American Experience – Hawaii
10am – 12.30am
Catch performances by Sol de espana, Te amo peru Peruvian dance group, Kulture Break, Groove Inc, Lonesome Train, Jim Hermal & Hot Chix, Itchyfingers and more.

Performance Platform Two (Civic Square)
Euro Zone
10am – midnight
Highlights include performances by Dante Music Viva Choir, Kud ducat Bosnian folk dance, Simon & Mateja (Slovenia), Leanne McGrath School of Irish Dancing, Gabrielle Jackson and Azerbaijani Cultural Showcase.

Performance Platform Three (East Row)
Blue Moon Performance
10.30am – midnight

Performances by Taoist Tai Chi Society in Canberra, Spectrum Big Band, Evatt Calisthenics Club, Belly-up Bellydance, and Jumptown Swing and more

Sunday 15 February

Stage One (Garema Place)
Greek Glendi
11am – 6pm
Greek Glendi is a plate-smashing good time filled with dancing, fun, music and culture. Highlights include performances by Canberra Hellenic Dancers and Lykio Ellinidon Dance Group.

Stage Two (Petrie Plaza)
Chinese Spring Festival
10am – 6.30pm
Highlights include traditional lion dance, China Qing Hua School Cultural Dance Group and Neal Hardy Gong Fu Group.

Stage Three (Ainslie Avenue)
10.30am – 6.30pm

Highlights include Paulina Caine, Coro D’Abruzzo, Ghawazee Moon Belly dance, Best Stall Competition Prizes Announcements and Santos de Greda (Chile).

Stage Four (Akuna Street)
11am – 6pm
Highlights include Bengali Showcase, Innessa, Music for Joy, Malaysian Cultural performance & singer Rozita Rohaizad and Hong Yun Konghou Ensemble.

Stage Five (Alinga Street)
Indigenous Showcase
11am – 6pm

Highlights include Benny Walker and The Family Tree.

Performance Platform One (Petrie Plaza)
American Experience – Hawaii
11am – 6.30pm

Highlights include performances by Tuggeranong Ukelele Group, Hawaiian Hula dancers sponsored by Hawai’I Tourism, Midnight Drifters, New Renditions, Frankie J Holden, Wilbur Wilde & ‘Ol 55 and Cactus Jack.

Performance Platform Two (Civic Square)
Euro Zone
10am – 6pm
Highlights include My Culture My Faith (Interfaith Gathering), Music of Joy, Bollywood dimensions, Usman Chohan (Pakistan) and The International Dance Studio.

Performance Platform Three (East Row)
Blue Moon Performance
12.30pm – 5pm

Highlights include Shakshuka (Egyptian belly dancing) and the Celtic Irish Showcase.

For more information about the exciting activities, stallholders and performances at this weekend’s National Multicultural Festival, visit http://multiculturalfestival.com.au/

What’s Your opinion?


Post a comment
Please login to post your comments, or connect with
2 Responses to
Your guide to the National Multicultural Festival
dungfungus 12:10 pm 14 Feb 15

I went there this morning to get some tourist info. at the “Euro Village” in Civic Square. It was smaller than Cockington Green in there – very uncomfortable but very friendly and helpful people.
Then tried to get something to eat but told that no food was allowed to be served until 11.00am! Not even a coffee.
It seemed a lot quieter than last year – no problems getting a car park.

dungfungus 8:34 am 13 Feb 15

Are there any culturally inspired executions scheduled?

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2017 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
www.the-riotact.com | www.b2bmagazine.com.au | www.thisiscanberra.com

Search across the site