Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Sport

Strategic recruitment &
change management

Six emerging Brumbies named in the junior Wallabies squad

By Lachlan Roberts 17 April 2018 0

Ryan Lonergan during the Super Rugby trial match between ACT Brumbies and Melbourne Rebels at Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan. Photo: Supplied by RUGBY.com.au/Stuart Walmsley.

Six Brumbies’ youngsters have been given the chance to show their skills on the national stage after being named in the junior Wallabies squad for the Oceania Rugby U20s Championships.

Forwards Tom Ross (prop) and Justin Sikimeti (back row) were named alongside backs Mack Hansen (fullback), Len Ikitau (centre), Isaiah Latu (centre) and Ryan Lonergan (scrumhalf) in the 32-player squad.

The Canberra juniors have the opportunity to represent their country in clashes against the Tonga, Fiji and New Zealand U20s later this month.

Coach Jason Gilmore is in charge of the next generation Wallabies, who will come together for its fourth camp in six months when they assemble on April 22nd on the Gold Coast.

Gilmore said that the playing group was really looking forward to kicking off the international season.

“The Oceania Rugby U20s Championship presents us with the opportunity to continue the progress we have made with the quality opposition and each side presents their own different challenge,” he said.

“It’s the first step for us in a big year, with the World Rugby U20s Championship in May and June just around the corner and the players are keen to get underway.”

Promising Brumbies flanker Rob Valetini was a noticeable absentee from the junior squad with his long-term knee injury keeping him from selection for the Championship.

The loss of the 19-year-old will undoubtedly hurt the young men in gold’s hopes of claiming the Oceania crown for the first time.

OCEANIA UNDER-20s CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday April 27

New Zealand vs Tonga, 5pm AEST

Australia vs Fiji, 7pm AEST

Tuesday May 1 

New Zealand vs Fiji, 3pm AEST

Australia vs Tonga, 5pm AEST

Saturday May 5

Fiji vs Tonga, 5pm AEST

Australia vs New Zealand, 7pm AEST

Junior Wallabies: Charlie Hancock, Tom Ross, Justin Sikimeti, Patrick Tafa, George Francis, Josh Kemeny, Hugh Margin, Harry Hockings, Angus Blyth, Matt Faessler, Harry Hoopert, Tom Kibble, Efi Ma’afu, Josh Nasser, Fraser McReight, Sama Malolo, Esei Ha’angana, Trevor Hosea, Mack Hansen, Len Ikitau, Ryan Lonergan, Isaiah Latu, Bayley Kenzie, James Ramm, Lawson Creighton, Tony Hunt, Tate McDermott, Hayden Sargeant, Isaac Lucas, Jordan Paetia, Harrison Goddard, Semisi Tupou.

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments, or connect with

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2018 Region Group Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
the-riotact.com | aboutregional.com.au | b2bmagazine.com.au | thisiscanberra.com

Search across the site