Raiders’ Ricky Stuart one of many Canberra region honours recipients

Ian Bushnell 14 June 2021 70
Ricky Stuart

Canberra Raiders coach Ricky Stuart has been named in the 2021 Queen’s Birthday Honours List. Photo: File.

It’s been a tough and frustrating year at the Canberra Raiders for coach Ricky Stuart, but being named in today’s 2021 Queen’s Birthday Honours list may sweeten the pain of his team languishing in the bottom half of the NRL table.

Dual international Stuart has been named a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for his significant service to rugby league and to the community, acknowledging his work supporting parents who, like him, have a child with autism, and raising funds to build facilities and homes for people with a disability.

He founded the Ricky Stuart Foundation, of which he remains chair, in 2011, then Ricky Stuart House in 2016, and Emma Ruby House in 2018.

Mr Stuart is one of many Canberra region residents recognised in the annual honours list.

Paediatrician and 2019 Senior Australian of the Year, Dr Sue Packer, was made an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) for distinguished service to children through roles in health, welfare and protection initiatives.

She is a director of Families Australia and the National Association for Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect, and has served on numerous boards and committees.

The woman who has guided much of the cultural life of Canberra, Harriet Elvin, was recognised with an AM for significant service to arts administration in the ACT and to the community.

Harriet Elvin AM

Harriet Elvin AM has been honoured for significant service to arts administration in the ACT and to the community. Photo: Supplied.

Ms Elvin recently announced she is moving on from her role as chief of the Cultural Facilities Corporation, which she has led since its inception in 1997.

The ACT Government body manages the Canberra Theatre Centre, the Canberra Museum and Gallery and three historic places: Lanyon, Calthorpes’ House and Mugga-Mugga.

A big contributor to Canberra’s local history appreciation, Dawn Waterhouse, was recognised with a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for service to community history.

Ninety-seven year-old Ms Waterhouse grew up in Calthorpes’ House in Red Hill, which is now one of the ACT’s historic places and where she continues to be involved.

In 2006, the ACT Heritage Council declared her a Local Treasure.

A stalwart of the Deakin community and Honorary Professor at the ANU’s Fenner School of Environment and Society, Dr George Wilson was awarded an AM for significant service to wildlife conservation, to veterinary science, and to the community.

Pioneering Australian rules football coach Bec Goddard’s service to the game and to women in sport has been rewarded with an OAM.

She coached the Adelaide Crows to the first AFLW flag in 2017 and was also assistant coach to the Canberra Capitals basketball team, which won the 2019 WNBL championship.

Also receiving an OAM is 2019 ACT Young Australian of the Year, Queanbeyan’s Hannah Wandel, who is recognised for service to women’s affairs and the community.

The founder of Country to Canberra, which empowers young rural women, Ms Wandel is a driving force in rural affairs, advising government and being involved in drought and flood relief.

Dr Sue Packer AO

Dr Sue Packer AO has been honoured for distinguished service to children through roles in health, welfare and protection initiatives. Photo: Supplied.

The musical lifeblood of St Christopher’s Cathedral in Manuka, Mary Neilsen has also received an OAM for service to the community as a church organist. She has played the organ at St Christopher’s for 50 years.

Also recognised for her musical contribution is the lead carillonist at the National Carillon, Lyne Fuller.

Author and anthropologist, ANU Emeritus Professor Diane Bell, received an OAM for service to literature. Much of her work has been to do with the lives and history of Indigenous Australians, particularly women.

The outgoing head of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Frances Adamson, received the top honour of Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) for eminent service to public administration.

Governor-General David Hurley said this year’s list is intentionally diverse, with examples of exceptional achievement in almost every field imaginable.

“I am pleased this list includes the highest ever percentage of women [44 per cent] recognised through the General Division of the Order of Australia,” he said.

“It is important the Order of Australia represents the diversity and strength of Australia. For this to happen, we need to ensure outstanding women, members of our multicultural community and First Nations people are nominated by their peers in the community.”

Governor-General Hurley said he is prioritising increasing awareness of, and engagement with, the Order of Australia among groups that have been historically underrepresented.

“We are seeing positive progress and I am determined that it continues,” he said.

The list also includes 63 Australians recognised for their contribution in support of Australia’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Canberra region recipients are:

Companion in the Order of Australia (AC)

Frances Adamson

For eminent service to public administration through the advancement of Australia’s diplomatic, trade and cultural interests, particularly with the People’s Republic of China and the Indo-Pacific region, to innovative foreign policy development and high-level program delivery, and as the 36th Governor appointed in South Australia.

Emeritus Professor Kurt Lambeck AO, Hughes, ACT

For eminent service to science, particularly to geophysics and geodesy, through research roles at the national and international level, to professional scientific organisations, and to education.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Dr Brian Keith Babington, Yarralumla, ACT

For significant service to children through safety and wellbeing initiatives.

Michael Ronald Brennan, Campbell, ACT

For significant service to the law and to community organisations.

Stephanie Copus-Campbell, Campbell, ACT

For significant service to aid and development initiatives in Papua New Guinea.

Professor Lawrence Edward Cram, Forrest, ACT

For significant service to tertiary education, and to astronomy and astrophysics.

Julian Hillary Cribb, Franklin, ACT

For significant service to science communication.

Harriet Claire Elvin, Forrest, ACT

For significant service to arts administration in the ACT and to the community.

Ricky Stuart, ACT

For significant service to rugby league and to the community.

Joan Warhurst, Reid, ACT

For significant service to education, and to research and curriculum development.

Dr George Wilson, Deakin, ACT

For significant service to wildlife conservation, to veterinary science and to the community.

Robert David Yallop, Hall, ACT

For significant service to international humanitarian aid organisations.

Professor Peter Shane Yu, ACT

For significant service to the community, particularly to Indigenous cultural and political organisations.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Dr Evans Lagudah, Ngunnawal, ACT

For distinguished service to agriculture and food science as a researcher in the area of wheat genetics.

Dr Suzanne Mary Packer AM, Lyons, ACT

For distinguished service to children through roles in health, welfare and protection initiatives.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Les Barclay, Weston, ACT

For service to swimming.

Emeritus Professor Diane Robin Bell, ACT

For service to literature.

Jean Isabel Bennett, Cook, ACT

For service to the community of Canberra.

Dr Craig Cormick, ACT

For service to science and to the community.

Lyn Fuller, Googong, NSW

For service to music.

Rebecca Anne Goddard

For service to Australian rules football, and to women in sport.

Roxanne Marsha Missingham, Kambah, ACT

For service to the library and information sciences.

Mary Anne Neilsen, Red Hill, ACT

For service to the community as a church organist.

Dr David Peter O’Rourke, Garran, ACT

For service to medicine, and to the international community of West Timor.

Robyn Lee Porter, ACT

For service to science and the community.

James Archibald Rice, Monash, ACT

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Jennifer Dingena Tarrant, Curtin, ACT

For service to the hair industry and to humanitarian initiatives.

Hannah Louise Wandel, Queanbeyan, NSW

For service to women’s affairs, and the community.

Gwenyth Doreen Warmington, Yass, NSW

For service to the community of Yass.

Brian Norman Warren, Goulburn, NSW

For service to veterans.

Allison Dawn Waterhouse, Deakin, ACT

For service to community history.

John Suthern Williams, Cooma, NSW

For service to the merino wool industry.

Rosslyn Joy Williams, Holder, ACT

For service to community health.

Brett Yeats, Yarralumla, ACT

For service to the community of the ACT.


What's Your Opinion?


Please login to post your comments, or connect with
70 Responses to Raiders’ Ricky Stuart one of many Canberra region honours recipients
Helen Christine Pearce Helen Christine Pearce 7:42 pm 16 Jun 21

Congratulations Ricky mum/dad must be so proud of all you have achieved

Sue Burns Sue Burns 1:04 pm 16 Jun 21

And Roger Allen was missed from your list

Carol Chapman Carol Chapman 11:28 pm 15 Jun 21

Well deserved Ricky.

Kellie Jones Kellie Jones 7:10 pm 15 Jun 21

Congratulations Ricky n Kaylie, an amazing family n an amazing community act 💕💜

Merrilyn Williams Merrilyn Williams 6:23 pm 15 Jun 21

Congratulations Ricky.

Chris Hodgson Chris Hodgson 5:43 pm 15 Jun 21

Congratulations well deserved award. Ricky does so much for children with disabilities .

Stuart Rae Stuart Rae 4:32 pm 15 Jun 21

He was my favourite player when I was kid.. 🙂

Lucia McDonald Lucia McDonald 2:24 pm 15 Jun 21

Congratulations to Ricky and his family

Jacqueline Stuart

Garry Scott Garry Scott 11:02 am 15 Jun 21

ONYA STICKY

Robyn Mills Robyn Mills 7:31 am 15 Jun 21

Well deserved 👏👏

Shirley Walsh Shirley Walsh 9:46 pm 14 Jun 21

Congratulations Ricky

Mario Vozella Mario Vozella 8:40 pm 14 Jun 21

Nice work mate 👍

Katrina Garrety Katrina Garrety 8:39 pm 14 Jun 21

A very big congratulations to u Rick and ofcourse Kaylie too ..u no how the saying goes ..behind every great man is an even greater woman!

Jan Kenny-Small Jan Kenny-Small 8:21 pm 14 Jun 21

Congratulations Ricky, a good bloke husband and dad. Hi kaley.

Jožica Breznik Jožica Breznik 8:16 pm 14 Jun 21

well deserved

Allan Scott Allan Scott 8:07 pm 14 Jun 21

Congratulations Ricky . Well deserved

Carol McKenzie Carol McKenzie 8:01 pm 14 Jun 21

A well deserved award. Ricky does so much for the community, especially for children with disabilities.

Roslyn Brown Roslyn Brown 7:50 pm 14 Jun 21

Well done Rick.. from Wayne and I.. Well deserved

Mary Dee Mary Dee 7:40 pm 14 Jun 21

Congratulations

👏 🥳 well done 🥂🥂🎈

Amanda Power Amanda Power 5:34 pm 14 Jun 21

Well done Kaylie and Ricky 💕💕

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

 Top
Region Group Pty Ltd

Search across the site