Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Food & Wine

Award winning restaurant

Mornington Peninsula Pinot Noir takes centre stage as ‘Best of the Best’ in Australian Wine is announced

By Canfan - 21 November 2014 0

dm-wine-show

For just the second time in the history of the Dan Murphy’s National Wine Show of Australia, a Pinot Noir won the top prize at last night’s trophy presentation dinner in Canberra.

The Mornington Peninsula’s 2013 Yabby Lake Block 2 Pinot Noir won the ultimate award for an Australian wine, the Len Evans Memorial Trophy for Champion Wine of the Show.

It didn’t stop there for the Kirby family’s winery, managed by the prolific Tom Carson, as they also won an additional three trophies; The Minter Ellison Dry Red Table Wine Trophy, The Treasury Wines Estate Single Vineyard Dry Red Trophy and The RSN Riedel Pinot Noir Trophy.

And the Mornington Peninsula trophy cabinet continued to fill with the impeccably credentialed Paringa Estate Pinot Noir collecting the new Red Wine of Provenance Award sponsored by iiNet – an award that recognises not just a single vintage but a wine that has performed brilliantly over many years.

The Paringa Estate 2002, 2008 and 2013 vintages were tasted and acclaimed – beating off two stellar Margaret River cabernet blend wines in the trophy taste-off – Xanadu Cabernet Sauvignon and Houghton Jack Mann. This trophy is yet another wonderful recognition of Lindsay McCall’s consistent excellence at Paringa Estate.

The White Wine of Provenance sponsored by Negociants was awarded to the Peter Lehmann Wigan Riesling for its 2004, 2006 and 2014 vintages, which defeated two different single vineyard Tyrrell’s Semillons for the prize.

The Dan Murphy’s National Wine Show is considered the pinnacle of the major wine shows of Australia, with entries in the premium and single vineyard classes requiring a qualifying medal. Thus the overall standard of the show is considered the highest in the nation.

Chair of Judges at the Dan Murphy’s National Wine Show was McWilliam’s Chief Winemaker Jim Chatto, who said the highlights of the show were undoubtedly the pinot noirs from 2012 and 2013, as well as shiraz from the same two vintages.

“The 2012 and 2013 were great vintages in so many regions – we have been extremely lucky. The shiraz class was remarkable – of the 250 wines tasted we awarded a pretty incredible 23 gold medals from no less than 14 regions. Great stuff.”

2014 Trophy winners – Dan Murphy’s National Wine Show

The Value White Wine Trophy
Sponsored by: Australian Leadership Innovation Centre
Won by: d’Arenberg
2014 The Dry Dam Riesling

The Riesling Trophy
Sponsored by: C Dine Bar
Won by: Peter Lehmann Wines
2009 Wigan Riesling

The Semillon Trophy
Sponsored by: Benchmark Wine Bar
Won by: Australian Vintage Ltd
2007 McGuigan Bin 9000 Semillon

The Chardonnay Trophy
Sponsored by: TTM Corporation
Won by: De Bortoli Wines
2012 Yarra Valley Section A5 Chardonnay

The Dry White Other Varieties Trophy
Sponsored by: Poly-Tech Industrial Services
Won by: Bay of Fires
2014 Pinot Gris

The Single Vineyard Dry White Trophy
Sponsored by: Moore Family
Won by: Xanadu Wines
2012 Stevens Road Chardonnay

The Sweet White Table Wine Trophy
Sponsored by: Capital Trophies & Sportswear
Won by: DiGiorgio Family Wines
2011 Lucindale Botrytis Semillon

The Kit Stevens Memorial Trophy for Sparkling White or Pink
Sponsored by: Samuel Smith & Son
Won by: Domaine Chandon
2010 Blanc de Blancs

The Value Red Wine Trophy
Sponsored by: Yellow Edge Pty Ltd
Won by: Aldi Stores
2013 The Tudor Shiraz

The Rosé Trophy
Sponsored by: Hotel Realm
Won by: Shingleback
2014 Haycutters Salmon Rosé

The Pinot Noir Trophy
Sponsored by: RSN Riedel
Won by: Yabby Lake
2013 Block 2 Pinot Noir

The Shiraz Trophy
Sponsored by: Wolfgang Blass, AM
Won by: Leura Park Estate
2013 Shiraz

The Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
Sponsored by: ActewAGL
Won by: Xanadu Wines
2011 DJL Cabernet Sauvignon

The Blended Dry Red Trophy
Sponsored by: Winetitles
Won by: Brookland Valley
2012 Cabernet Merlot

The Dry Red Other Varieties Trophy
Sponsored by: The Canberra Times
Won by: West Cape Howe Wines
2013 Tempranillo

The Single Vineyard Dry Red Trophy
Sponsored by: Treasury Wine Estates
Won by: Yabby Lake
2013 Block 2 Pinot Noir

International Judge’s Award
David Jean
Won by: Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard
2014 Devil’s Corner Riesling

Chair of Judge’s Award
Jim Chatto, Chair of Judges
Won by: Lerida Estate
2013 Lake George Shiraz Viognier

The Fortified Wine Trophy
Sponsored by: Trident Corporate Services
Won by: Grant Burge Wines Pty Ltd
20 Year Old Tawny

The Dry White Table Wine Trophy
Sponsored by: Dan Murphy’s
Won by: De Bortoli Wines
2012 Yarra Valley Section A5 Chardonnay

The Dry Red Table Wine Trophy
Sponsored by: Minter Ellison
Won by: Yabby Lake
2013 Block 2 Pinot Noir

The White Wine of Provenance Trophy
Sponsored by: Negociants
Won by: Peter Lehmann Wines
2014, 2006, 2004 Wigan Riesling

The Red Wine of Provenance Trophy
Sponsored by: iiNet
Won by: Paringa Estate Winery
2013, 2008, 2002 Estate Pinot Noir

The Len Evans Memorial Trophy for Champion Wine of the Show
Supported by: Dan Murphy’s
Won by: Yabby Lake
2013 Block 2 Pinot Noir

(Dan Murphy’s National Wine Show of Australia Media Release)

What’s Your opinion?


Post a comment
Please login to post your comments, or connect with

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2017 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
www.the-riotact.com | www.b2bmagazine.com.au | www.thisiscanberra.com

Search across the site