Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Sport

Strategic recruitment &
change management

Six Brumbies named in extended Wallaroos squad for two-match series against New Zealand

By Lachlan Roberts 26 April 2018 0

Sammie Wood of the Brumbies. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart Walmsley.

Six Brumbies have been included in the Wallaroos extended squad announced today, with 45 players to take part in satellite training programs around the country to prepare for national duties.

Forwards Peta Cox, Violeta Tupuola, Shellie Milward, Tayla Stanford and Georgia O’Neill are joined by fullback Samantha Wood in the squad.

Wallaroos head coach Dwayne Nestor will oversee the program before the squad comes together in the camp in August ahead of the two-match Series against New Zealand’s Black Ferns.

The matches will be played as doubleheaders at ANZ Stadium in Sydney and Eden Park in Auckland with the Wallabies and the All Blacks.

The coach said they have an eye on giving players experience before the rugby World Cup in 2021.

“We have named a squad with one eye on success in 2018 and one eye on developing players for the 2021 Women’s Rugby World Cup,” Nestor said.

“It’s important that we start blooding players now and getting them used to the expectations we have of players in the National Squad.”

“For the squad members now is the time to lift their preparation and training, we have a historic opportunity in August and I know every squad member will be working hard towards that goal.”

2018 Wallaroos Extended Squad 

Forwards 

Props: Wynona Baice, QLD, Peta Cox, ACT, Toa Filmoehala, QLD, Evelyn Horomia, NSW, Hana Ngaha, QLD, Emily Robinson, NSW, Violeta Tupuola, ACT

Hookers: Melissa Fatu, NSW, Liz Patu, QLD, Darryl Wickliffe, WA

Locks: Millie Boyle, QLD, Alisha Hewitt, QLD, Kiri Lingman, QLD, Ana-Lise Sio, NSW, Rebecca Clough, WA

Flankers: Emily Chancellor, NSW, Ariana Kaiwai, NSW, Michelle Milward, ACT, Georgia O’Neill, ACT, Kirby Sefo, QLD, Vesinia Taufa, WA, Alice Tonumaivao, WA, Fi Jones, NSW

No. 8s: Grace Hamilton, NSW, Victoria Latu, NSW, Tayla Stanford, ACT

Backs 

Scrumhalf: Georgia Cormick, VIC, Kendra Fell, WA, Cobie-Jane Morgan, NSW

Flyhalves: Chloe Leaupepe, NSW, Trilleen Pomare, WA

Centres: Katrina Barker, NSW, Tui Cope, WA, Crystal Maguire, NSW, Nareta Marsters, QLD, Huia Turoa, WA

Wings: Courtney Hodder, WA, Mahalia Murphy, NSW, Zakiya Kereopa, WA, Atasi Lafai, NSW, Shanice Parker, NSW, Sarah Riordan, QLD

Fullbacks: Mhicca King, WA, Samantha Treherne, QLD, Samantha Wood, ACT

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments, or connect with

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2018 Region Group Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
the-riotact.com | aboutregional.com.au | b2bmagazine.com.au | thisiscanberra.com

Search across the site