Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Lifestyle

Defying Empire commemorates the 50th anniversary of 1967 Referendum

And the AHA winners are…

By johnboy - 28 June 2011 6

The ACT Australian Hotels Association have sent in their media kit from last night’s awards ceremony for 2011.

And the winners are…

    John Press Award: (Outstanding contribution to the industry and/or community by a publican or bar owner)
    Nicole Miladinovic – Mooseheads Bar & Nighclub

    Member of the Year: (Outstanding service to the industry, community and the Association by an individual)
    Mark Sproat – The Brassey of Canberra

    President’s Award: (Outstanding contribution to the tourism and hospitality industry in the ACT)
    Steven Fanner – Former General Manager AHA ACT Branch

    Best Café Restaurant:
    Taze’ Mediterranean Cuisine

    Best Family Restaurant:
    Belluci’s Woden

    Best Restaurant:
    Winner: Italian & Sons
    Highly Commended: Pistachio Dining at Torrens

    Best Pub Bistro:
    Ha Ha Bar

    Best Wine List:
    Flint Dining Room & Bar

    Best Bar Presentation & Service:
    Kennedy Room

    Best Cocktail Bar:
    Knightsbridge Penthouse

    Best Local:
    Edgar’s Inn

    Best New/Re-developed Venue: (General Division)
    The George Harcourt Inn

    Best Outdoor Entertainment Area:
    Hotel Realm

    Best Late Night Entertainment Venue:
    Meche Nightclub

    Best Live Entertainment Venue:
    King O’Malley’s

    Best Sporting Entertainment Area:
    Olims Hotel Canberra

    Best Deluxe Accommodation:
    Hyatt Hotel Canberra

    Best Superior Accommodation:
    Diamant Hotel Canberra

    Best Mid-Range Accommodation:
    Winner : Hotel Heritage
    Highly Commended: Country Comfort Greenway

    Best Suite/Apartment Hotel:
    Quality Suites Clifton on Northbourne

    Best Hotel Bar:
    Hotel Realm

    Best Hotel Restaurant:
    Locanda Italian Steakhouse- Rydges Lakeside Canberra

    Best Marketed Hotel:
    Diamant Hotel Canberra

    Best Meetings & Events Hotel:
    Hyatt Hotel Canberra

    Best New/Re-developed Venue: (Accommodation Division)
    The Brassey of Canberra

    Best Environmental Practice:
    Crowne Plaza Canberra

    Best Front of House Employee:
    John Sanova – Hyatt Hotel Canberra

    Best Restaurant Service Employee:
    Tyron Zappia – The Artisan Restaurant

    Best Restaurant Cookery Employee:
    Aaron Cook – The George Harcourt Inn

    Best Apprentice Chef:
    Hayden Kremmer – Hotel Realm

Congratulations to all.

What’s Your opinion?


Post a comment
Please login to post your comments, or connect with
6 Responses to
And the AHA winners are…
colourful sydney rac 1:05 pm 29 Jun 11

KB1971 said :

Did they even go south of the lake??

Beluccis, the Hyatt, Hotel Realm, the Brassey…do you need me to go on?

Stevian 12:54 pm 29 Jun 11

colourful sydney racing identity said :

The winner of the outstanding contribution to the industry and/or community by a publican or bar owner goes to Mooseheads????

Pardon the attrocious pun but, there must be a pretty low bar for that one.

I figure it must be some sort of joke; “astoundingly bad” perhaps.

KB1971 11:13 am 29 Jun 11

Did they even go south of the lake??

BimboGeek 10:36 am 29 Jun 11

How do they figure out who the best waiter is? I wanted to be the best! The contest is rigged!! Waaaahhhhh!!!!

colourful sydney rac 9:28 am 29 Jun 11

The winner of the outstanding contribution to the industry and/or community by a publican or bar owner goes to Mooseheads????

Pardon the attrocious pun but, there must be a pretty low bar for that one.

XO_VSOP 5:42 pm 28 Jun 11

Where was the outincaberra peoples choice award , Cream and Academy normally take out the category each year ? I should say where is this years peoples choice award picked by outincanberra?

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2017 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
www.the-riotact.com | www.b2bmagazine.com.au | www.thisiscanberra.com

Search across the site