Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Transport

Chamberlains - complete legal services for business

20 more reasons to not catch the bus

By johnboy - 14 January 2013 61

buses

Shane Rattenbury has announced a fare increase for the ACTION bus network:

“From 4 February 2013, MyWay bus fares will increase by five percent and there will be changes to monthly trip caps,” said Mr Rattenbury.

“The fare changes reflect rising costs of operation and improvements to the public transport system. The last increase in bus fares was July 2010.”

“We are making ongoing improvements to ACTION, including installing new bus shelters, upgrading stops to comply with disability standards, purchasing new buses, and providing new bus services.

“I’m excited to introduce Canberra’s first real time passenger information system later this year. Passengers waiting for buses will be able to see live information on the timing of their bus.

“I do not expect the fare increase to impact negatively on passenger numbers. At this stage, I think the key to more passengers is to introduce more frequent and convenient services.

bus fares

What’s Your opinion?


Please login to post your comments
61 Responses to
20 more reasons to not catch the bus
1
buzz819 10:42 am
14 Jan 13
#

I was looking at the Action website the other day to try and find a bus to catch to Belconnen Mall. Why don’t they use a googlemaps type site, you know, click on the bus stop you want to catch a bus from and it lists the routes from there?

Report this comment

2
johnboy 10:46 am
14 Jan 13
#

to be fair just use google maps and it will tell you what bus to catch.

Report this comment

3
Chop71 10:56 am
14 Jan 13
#

5% is cheap in comparison to rates, utilities, parking and everything else.

Report this comment

4
dpm 11:10 am
14 Jan 13
#

buzz819 said :

I was looking at the Action website the other day to try and find a bus to catch to Belconnen Mall. Why don’t they use a googlemaps type site, you know, click on the bus stop you want to catch a bus from and it lists the routes from there?

Um, they *do* use Google.
It’s right there on their front page:
https://www.action.act.gov.au/

Report this comment

5
buzz819 11:15 am
14 Jan 13
#

johnboy said :

to be fair just use google maps and it will tell you what bus to catch.

Now that I didn’t know, that is very very good!

Report this comment

6
schmeah 11:20 am
14 Jan 13
#

Paying more for the honour of riding Canberra’s totally inefficient bus network! Yay!

I’m still waiting for the government to upgrade the buses which plough the inner, suburban networks. I’ve been getting the number 2 bus – from Woden to Dickson – for about 3 years and the number of times I’ve seen little, old, walking frame ladies struggle to get onto those old, sweaty buses is really depressing. I dread that one day it will end with one of them being seriously hurt. It just seems the government has been promising this upgrade for a very long time now.

Given the route takes in the local, low-density residential network – as opposed to the direct routes which take in those living in high-density environments might use (along Northbourne etc) – where most of our senior citizens would reside I’m surprised the government has not at least tried to prioritse these buses.

Sure, the useage isn’t as high, but couldn’t they have shared the upgrade around more?

Report this comment

7
eatthatfrog 12:20 pm
14 Jan 13
#

I hit my cap every month.

At the moment, that costs me up to $90.72 a month, or $1,088.64 a year.

With the increases the fare and the monthly cap, I will now be paying up to $106.00 a month or $1,272.00 a year.

So unless I hack my finishing times, I will now be paying $183.86 extra a year. Of course, *that* information is stuck at the bottom of the press release.

Thanks, ACTION!

Report this comment

8
arescarti42 12:30 pm
14 Jan 13
#

A 13 cent increase in bus fare?

Well there’s my Euro holiday down the drain.

Report this comment

9
Felix the Cat 12:47 pm
14 Jan 13
#

““We are making ongoing improvements to ACTION, including installing new bus shelters”

I thought these (the clear ones) were being supplied free by a private comapany in return for being allowed t oput their advertising posters on/in them?

ACTION buses run at a multi million dollar loss anyway, why don’t they just make the fares zero?

Report this comment

10
ML-585 1:03 pm
14 Jan 13
#

eatthatfrog said :

I hit my cap every month.

At the moment, that costs me up to $90.72 a month, or $1,088.64 a year.

With the increases the fare and the monthly cap, I will now be paying up to $106.00 a month or $1,272.00 a year.

So unless I hack my finishing times, I will now be paying $183.86 extra a year. Of course, *that* information is stuck at the bottom of the press release.

Thanks, ACTION!

For starters, thank Andrew Barr. I re-checked the Budget Papers to see if I’d missing something and I hadn’t. The numbers shown in the budget were based on the monthly cap remaining as 36 trips, although it was also based on the fares increasing on 1 January rather than 4 February.

In any case, as eatthatfrog proves, the change to the monthly cap can result in up to a 16% increase in fares.

There are still a few ways to reduce your fare. Since you always reach your monthly cap, you should register for autoload, or at least schedule regular payments through BPAY: this will reduce your $2.65 fare back to $2.52. You should also try to maximise your off-peak travel, since this will still count towards the monthly cap: depending on where you work, try catching a bus during your lunch break – travel one stop and walk back, and/or leave work after 6pm (I’m aware that’s not always feasible).

schmeah said :

Paying more for the honour of riding Canberra’s totally inefficient bus network! Yay!

So would you prefer fares to not increase and thereby spreading the burden of increased running costs across all ACT ratepayers?

Report this comment

11
davo101 1:09 pm
14 Jan 13
#

eatthatfrog said :

I hit my cap every month……….So unless I hack my finishing times, I will now be paying $183.86 extra a year. Of course, *that* information is stuck at the bottom of the press release.

Thanks, ACTION!

Sneaky. Got to admit it’s a great way of slugging commuters an extra ~16% while being able to claim that fares are only going up “5%”.

Report this comment

12
thebrownstreak69 1:12 pm
14 Jan 13
#

arescarti42 said :

A 13 cent increase in bus fare?

Well there’s my Euro holiday down the drain.

LOL! :)

Report this comment

13
Antagonist 1:13 pm
14 Jan 13
#

“The fare changes reflect rising costs of operation and improvements to the public transport system …”

Reflects improvements? On what planet? I laughed so hard at this part that I almost forgot to be outraged at a 6c increase in the concessional fare.

Report this comment

14
shirty_bear 1:17 pm
14 Jan 13
#

They’re idiots, this gubbmint. They want people on buses; they should be removing every possible disincentive.

Previous talk here on RA suggests bus fares are a very minor revenue stream. It makes sense to make them either really cheap, or free. That’ll get people on board.

Report this comment

15
Rollersk8r 1:32 pm
14 Jan 13
#

shirty_bear said :

They’re idiots, this gubbmint. They want people on buses; they should be removing every possible disincentive.

Previous talk here on RA suggests bus fares are a very minor revenue stream. It makes sense to make them either really cheap, or free. That’ll get people on board.

I think it should be free before, say, 7am in the morning as an incentive to ease traffic congestion – but making it completely free wouldn’t do much to increase patronage. In my opinion cost is the least of all factors stopping people from using it.

Report this comment

1 2 3 5

Related Articles

CBR Tweets

Sign up to our newsletter

Top
Copyright © 2016 Riot ACT Holdings Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

Search across the site